Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Guest guest36187

The Brand New PIO Parents Visa thread

    Recommended Posts

    47 minutes ago, sub7er said:

    Hi, Does anyone know if the new AOS rules introduced from 1 April 2018 would apply to existing parent visa 143 applicant ? I am a bit concerned as we have been waiting for more then 2 years now and we are very  close to be assigned a case officer and there is a good possibility we might be declined as my main sponsor per annum income will fall short of the new requirements.

     

    Any feedback will be highly appreciated

    Don't want to depress you but we have been waiting nearly 3 years and still haven't heard anything from immi dept..... don't get your hopes up too soon, on the visa site they are quoting 36 to 39 months.

    • Like 1

    CPV 143 lodgement date 23/4/2015 acknowledgement date 1/5/2015

    Bound for Geelong area Victoria.... soon I hope.   

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Ammy143 said:

    Do we need still AOS requirement if we first apply 173 subclass then 143 subclass aftrr aproval of 173

    I think you have to support applicants for two years after 173 but will definitely have to pay AOS on 143 visa

    • Like 1

    Application date 21/6/17

    Acknowledged 7/8/17 1st vac paid 7/8/17

    Heading to Sydney

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    yeh its been 2 years and 10 months, from what i can read from dept website, the wait time is around 3 years so my question is about the new AOS rules which kicked in from 1 april 18 where by in order for a single person to sponsor parents he has to be earning 87K per annum, so does this rule apply to exisiting parent visa 143 candidate?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)

    It takes effect from when any AOS is paid for AFTER  1/4/18  not from when you first applied for visa. So yes your application will come under those new rules as you can’t apply for AOS  till asked to supply that and any other documents required. However there is some debate as to whether the new measures will still go ahead or be modified in any way as some Australian senators are questioning it  

    Basically everybody here who applied for visa and is still waiting comes under new rules unless they have paid AOS before 1st April this year. 

    By the way a single assurer  for 2 parents needs about €88290  annual income for the year of application and also the previous 2 years as well!  You can have more assurers but the combined income level  will increase dramatically as it will if there are any partners or children in the assurers family. 

    Edited by LindaH27

    Application date 21/6/17

    Acknowledged 7/8/17 1st vac paid 7/8/17

    Heading to Sydney

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 hours ago, Ammy143 said:

    Do we need still AOS requirement if we first apply 173 subclass then 143 subclass aftrr aproval of 173

    Yes, the AoS is required at the permanent residency visa stage.

    Best regards.


    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    44 minutes ago, LindaH27 said:

    It takes effect from when any AOS is paid for AFTER  1/4/18  not from when you first applied for visa. So yes your application will come under those new rules as you can’t apply for AOS  till asked to supply that and any other documents required. However there is some debate as to whether the new measures will still go ahead or be modified in any way as some Australian senators are questioning it  

    Basically everybody here who applied for visa and is still waiting comes under new rules unless they have paid AOS before 1st April this year. 

    By the way a single assurer  for 2 parents needs about €88290  annual income for the year of application and also the previous 2 years as well!  You can have more assurers but the combined income level  will increase dramatically as it will if there are any partners or children in the assurers family. 

    Not paid for.

    Applied for.

    Best regards.

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1

    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My apologies Alan! 

    • Like 1

    Application date 21/6/17

    Acknowledged 7/8/17 1st vac paid 7/8/17

    Heading to Sydney

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, LindaH27 said:

    I think you have to support applicants for two years after 173 but will definitely have to pay AOS on 143 visa

    An AoS is not required for a 173 visa application.

    It is required for the 143 application.

    Best regards.

    • Thanks 1

    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 hours ago, Ammy143 said:

    Do we need still AOS requirement if we first apply 173 subclass then 143 subclass aftrr aproval of 173

    If you are just now planning on starting your application, I would recommend only applying for a 143 visa and not a 173. The procedure is too long when doing 173+143, which makes you more exposed to changes to the rules and fees.

    Anyone have any updates on processing times for the 173/143 upgrades?


    173 lodged 21.03.2016

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    On 4/13/2018 at 16:36, thomas1965 said:

    What category did you use to upload the documents? I don't see a category for assurance of support ... "Evidence to support claim" or "Financial" or something else?

    Nope, still waiting for a case officer. I chose 'Evidence to support claim', I was not sure which category is right. But anyway I waited 4 weeks no response and I called them to get the acceptance letter done.


    VISA 143

    Lodgement Date: 11/05/2015

    Invitation Received: 16/12/2017

    Medicals Completed: 12/2017

    Police Check Completed: 12/2017

    AOS Submission Date: 12/2017

    AOS Approval Letter: 12/03/2018

    2nd VAC Requested: ??

    Visa granted: ??

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    21 hours ago, SusieRoo said:

    If you are just now planning on starting your application, I would recommend only applying for a 143 visa and not a 173. The procedure is too long when doing 173+143, which makes you more exposed to changes to the rules and fees.

    Anyone have any updates on processing times for the 173/143 upgrades?

    No already applied 173 in 2015 November. Thats why im worried about income requirement im the dependent child & my mother thats it . If u know income requirement for us can u explain. Because for income 1,15,000 u have to very rich

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    22 hours ago, Alan Collett said:

    Yes, the AoS is required at the permanent residency visa stage.

    Best regards.

    Do you know the income requirement for mother and dependent child over 18.. i have one brothrr , sister who are sponsoring me & my mother

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Just now, Ammy143 said:

    Do you know the income requirement for mother and dependent child over 18.. i have one brothrr , sister who are sponsoring me & my mother

    Please see the AoS income calculator on the Centrelink web site.

    Best regards.

    • Like 1

    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 minutes ago, Alan Collett said:

    Please see the AoS income calculator on the Centrelink web site.

    Best regards.

    Can u put link  as i cant find it

    thanks alot in advance 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, Ammy143 said:

    Can u put link  as i cant find it

    thanks alot in advance 

    Google is your friend ...

    Best regards.

    • Like 2

    Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

    Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

    Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

    T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

    E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    15 minutes ago, Ammy143 said:

    Can u put link  as i cant find it

    thanks alot in advance 

    He's not your PA !

    • Like 3
    • Haha 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, Ammy143 said:

    Can u put link  as i cant find it

    thanks alot in advance 

    See earlier page 643

    • Like 2

    143 lodged 23 June 2015. Acknowledged 8 July 2015.

    Heading for Toowoomba hopefully. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Tulip1 said:

    He's not your PA !

    Thnks for kind reply

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 hours ago, Ammy143 said:

    No already applied 173 in 2015 November. Thats why im worried about income requirement im the dependent child & my mother thats it . If u know income requirement for us can u explain. Because for income 1,15,000 u have to very rich

    $117,721.88 combined income if your brother and sister are single or $176,582.82 if they both have partners (and more if they have children). You will also need to show proof of this income with tax receipts for the last two years.

    • Like 1

    173 lodged 21.03.2016

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    18 minutes ago, SusieRoo said:

    $117,721.88 combined income if your brother and sister are single or $176,582.82 if they both have partners (and more if they have children). You will also need to show proof of this income with tax receipts for the last two years.

    May I ask where you got these numbers from as they are substantially higher than what the calculator on the centrelink page states? 

    https://www.centrelink.gov.au/custsite_aoscalc/aoscalc/financialCalPage.jsf?prg_id=b153c092ae714b4ebb1e078c663ff115&wec-appid=aoscalc&page=1C0EADC1A5804952B374580CFFB9BDFD&wec-locale=en_US#stay

    In AmmyS example, 2 adult assurers, (assuming no dependent children just for calculation sake), 2 adult assurees - income required is $117,721.88 - how did you calculate $176,582.82?

    I am only asking as I have to calculate our income requirement for my mother's visa and want to make sure I have the right information.

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, purpleal said:

    May I ask where you got these numbers from as they are substantially higher than what the calculator on the centrelink page states? 

    https://www.centrelink.gov.au/custsite_aoscalc/aoscalc/financialCalPage.jsf?prg_id=b153c092ae714b4ebb1e078c663ff115&wec-appid=aoscalc&page=1C0EADC1A5804952B374580CFFB9BDFD&wec-locale=en_US#stay

    In AmmyS example, 2 adult assurers, (assuming no dependent children just for calculation sake), 2 adult assurees - income required is $117,721.88 - how did you calculate $176,582.82?

    I am only asking as I have to calculate our income requirement for my mother's visa and want to make sure I have the right information.

     

    Thanks

    If 2 Assurers havn't got any partners income required is $115,475 but if they have partners it will rise to $173,214....... $28,869 for per person 2 assurers + 2 partners + 2 asurees total 6 ... 6x28869= $173214

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    6 minutes ago, SIMHAR said:

    If 2 Assurers havn't got any partners income required is $115,475 but if they have partners it will rise to $173,214....... $28,869 for per person 2 assurers + 2 partners + 2 asurees total 6 ... 6x28869= $173214

    I have done a hypothetical calculation  on the centrelink website : 2 assurers , each with a partner, 3 children and 2 x adult assurees and I get a figure of $185,411.97. May I ask where you are getting your figures from please?

    Thank you.  

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I am my mother's sponsor (143 visa) , my husband is the assurer. We have 3 children - the calculator says the income requirement is  $97,120.56

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, purpleal said:

    I am my mother's sponsor (143 visa) , my husband is the assurer. We have 3 children - the calculator says the income requirement is  $97,120.56

    $97,120.56 if there is just 1 assuree (parent) on the visa application.

    Or you will need a joint income of $126,551.03 if it's for both parents.


    173 lodged 21.03.2016

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    ×