Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

LindaH27

Members
  • Content Count

    596
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

367 Excellent

About LindaH27

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,625 profile views
  1. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    There are reputable agents On the forum @Alan Collett is very experienced - you could try him. Bear in mind you will have to pay for professional advice
  2. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    Sorry I’m not Chinese so can’t help with email. . I believe if it’s a joint application for sponsorship because the main applicant can’t reach the stipulated income on their own they still have to have 50% of that income. You also need to be permanent residents of at least 4 years in Australia. I would suggest you check all the eligibility conditions on immi website or check with your agent if you have one
  3. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    what Reason did they give?
  4. Please post on this forum instead as it’s for timeline enquiries. Your signature would help other people too
  5. There are different visitor visas. It sounds like you have the 651 visa. This is free and is valid for one year and allows multiple visits of up to 3 months. The other visa is a 600 visa. This has to be paid for. As far as I am aware It is usually valid for 3 years and allows a stay of 12 months in any 18 months ie you could stay for 12 months go offshore for 6 months then return for 12 months and be offshore again for 6 months (that’s your three years validity) then you could try applying for another one, immi may or may not grant another - Ive seen both scenarios on forums!
  6. @Sadge gave you this information on previous page. You can use it to work the sum out.
  7. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    I believe your husband could act as sponsor as the website says Be suitable to sponsor To be eligible as a Parent Sponsor, you must be at least 18 years of age and be the child of the prospective visa applicant (or the child’s spouse or de facto partner).
  8. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/sponsored-parent-temporary-870#Eligibility There's a button at the top to swop between applicants and sponsors. Also there is then a pull down menu - usually starts off with overview then details others such as sponsor eligibility eg they have to be resident in Australia for 4 years etc.
  9. LindaH27

    870 parents temporary visa

    Don’t worry, from what I’ve read in various forums there have been nowhere near that number of applications! I think the sponsor eligibility conditions have put some people off!
  10. Apparently @Rosiejaq has had lots of trouble getting through to AOS !! See post on previous page. AOS are swamped with applications which is why is takes so long to process AOS
  11. Try google. I only had the info as I’m heading for Sydney too
  12. @Marilyn you’re heading for Sydney aren’t you so this gives you you all the info! https://www.service.nsw.gov.au/transaction/transfer-overseas-driver-licence
  13. An interesting read! Seems we are not the only ones that get fed up!! https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2019/aug/30/thousands-of-public-servants-want-to-quit-peter-duttons-home-affairs-department?utm_term=RWRpdG9yaWFsX0d1YXJkaWFuVG9kYXlBVVMtMTkwODMw&utm_source=esp&utm_medium=Email&utm_campaign=GuardianTodayAUS&CMP=GTAU_email
  14. Well said @Sadge it really makes people wonder what they have to hide!! We all try to help each other and obviously being able to see timelines really does help others. I for one will not be responding to any posts without timelines especially after repeated requests.
×