Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

LindaH27

Members
  • Content count

    232
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

196 Excellent

About LindaH27

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

463 profile views
  1. https://www.google.co.uk/amp/amp.abc.net.au/article/10131812 ooh he might resign if he doesn’t agree with the policy ?????
  2. They will be covered for Medicare care when granted the 173 visa - sorry if I didn't make that clear. It's usually the onshore visas with bridging visas that don't qualify for Medicare (like 864) but also if there's a long delay between end of 173 and grant of 143 they will go on a bridging visa then I think and will need private health insurance till grant of 143 If you switch to 143 now you will start again with another application fee and new start date so probably best staying on 173 if your father is not old enough for aged parent visa now but be advised that age of 65.5 will be increased by 6 months every two years. So it will eventually in a few years only be for parents aged 67 or over. Again best to check with a migration agent regarding adult dependants as your brother will be older by the time the application is ready to be assessed - I don't know enough about that. These are only my opinions - I m not a qualified agent just what I've learned and picked up over the years so for definitive answers you really need a migration agent - there are many who occasionally post on here
  3. 600 visa normally has mandatory no further stay now. - meaning it’s usually always added to the visa especially on family visas 600 visa also normally only allows 12 months stay in any 18 months - the no further stay condition is to prevent people from applying for onshore visas to remain in Australia and after 12 months would have to leave Australia and not re enter for another 6 months Im given to understand that sometimes if a no further stay has been imposed on one type of visa it is likely it would be imposed on any other visitor visa subsequently applied for Is your father over 65.5 years? If he is younger he cannot apply for onshore 864 visa anyway even if you did manage to get the condition removed. Also as he has applied for 2 year temporary 173 visa rather than 143 please be aware that he only has two years from grant of 173 visa to apply for 143 and the waiting list is getting longer all the time with the possibility of the 2nd Vac increasing dramatically and also you would have to pay AOS which you would also have to do on 864. Your father would also have to take out private health insurance as he would not be covered under Medicare until 864 was granted which could be many years in the future. Australia government is really making it very difficult for parents to migrate as they cost the tax payer too much money and no doubt it will become even harder in the future, the number of visas actually granted has been reducing in the last few years. Also the government is now saying that processing times for 864 will be similar to 143 processing times. Sorry if it seems like bad news - we are all in the same position and very frustrated at the length of time that it’s taking for visas to be granted.
  4. People have to be over 65.5 years before they can apply for 864. No one can apply for another visa onshore with no further stay attached to existing visa. The condition cannot be removed as far as Im aware Yes you will lose your original lodgement date and you will also lose what you paid for the first application.
  5. Yes I think the policy I was quoted only allowed for 1 or 2 ambulance journeys so it’s not fail safe is it!! Having said that I’m in awe of the Australia health service , same day gp consultations as a rule, X-rays scanners ultra sound etc all in same building - totally superior to my having to wait for 2-3 weeks for gp and I’ve just waited 3 months for a hospital appointment!!
  6. @suelear I’m in exactly the same position as you regarding age and travel and wondering whether to go for the 864 instead. Can you pm me as I have various questions etc
  7. @VictoriaP Ive been looking myself for a similar product but was told I would need to specify I was looking for cover under visa subclass 10 Bridging Visa A not overseas visitor I looked at Bupa but couldn’t get the policy you quoted. Bupa have quoted me $194 pcm for similar policy to your mum and I’m in my sixties so younger than your mum. They also said pre existing conditions illnesses and ailments would not be covered for the first twelve months and that they would only cover prescriptions up to $30 per script up to a maximum of $300 per year - and I know medications are not cheap in Australia. Also anything cardiac is restricted so could be liable to big costs. Obviously we all hope nothing like that would be needed but you never know! I’m not sure how people get to be classed as settled in UK if they returned? Would you need to have a home to return to and sufficient income to support yourself as I believe you cannot claim benefits for 3 months or so on return ? Im just exploring all options due to the length of time the visas are taking
  8. You can switch to 864 but you have to withdraw your 143 application, pay a new first vac and most importantly you start with a new lodgement date so your parents would start again from a much later lodgement date. It doesn’t appear to be faster any more. There’s been no movement for months and if you go back a few posts Alan Collett posted a reply from PVC which implied processing times for 864 are likely to be aligned with those of 143 There have also been some articles recently written in Australia about immigration and apparently they say there are too many people there on bridging visas I think all any of us can do is just be patient and get on with our lives and hope one day to be reunited with our families. IF Australia wants bright young immigrants to work to pay its taxes and develop the country etc they have to accept that some will want their parents with them too - those parents who contributed to the upbringing and education of those bright young immigrants.!
  9. It could all change anyway! The following recommendation was taken from a report from April 2016 called the Migrant intake into Australia, a productivity commission enquiry report for the Australian govt. their recommendation for family visas was...... Family reunion — re-evaluating parent visas Reflecting their average older age and lower labour market engagement, the parent visa stream makes considerable demands on Australia’s health, aged care and social security system, while not making many fiscal contributions through taxes paid. The contributory parent visa charge recognises the high expected net fiscal costs of parents. However, at its current level, it is only a small portion of these expected costs. Accordingly, most of the costs must be borne by the community as a whole, whereas many of the benefits accrue to the sponsors and the parents themselves. FINDING 13.2 RECOMMENDATION 13.8 The Australian Government should amend arrangements for permanent parent visa applicants. In the short term, it should: • increase substantially the charge for contributory parent visas • narrow eligibility to non-contributory parent visas to cases where there are strong compassionate grounds to do so, accompanied by clear published criteria to limit applications for such visas • consider lowering the caps for contributory parent visas • introduce a more flexible temporary parent visa that would provide longer rights of residence, but with requirements, as for other temporary visas, that the parents or sponsoring child would meet the costs of any income or health supports during the period of residence. The Australian Government should retain current arrangements for family reunions involving partners or children. The last one was obviously the temporary 3-5 year parent visa which isn’t yet available despite being announced in 2017. How many (if any) recommendations would be retrospective if they were eventually accepted is anyone’s guess! New Zealand closed their parent visas nearly 2 years ago I think due to the same problems but prior to that I understand that applicants had to show how well off they were financially and no dependant children were allowed If anyone is interested in reading the full report (731 pages!) it’s here http://www.pc.gov.au/inquiries/completed/migrant-intake/report/migrant-intake-report.pdf I just wish immi were more transparent with what’s happening with processing times as it’s unfair on applicants to expect the advertised processing dates which are now lengthening by the day but then again they are getting and keeping the money from the first vacs!
  10. Think your best bet is to be advised by your migration agent - but as a matter of interest ( because I’m looking at other options too due to length of 143 queue) can you still work whilst on a bridging visa or only once it is granted?
  11. Hi I’m assuming you have children in Australia so that you meet the balance of family test. The 804 visa is I believe for aged parents ie over 67? Yes you would have to reapply and start again For info see https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/804-
  12. Thank you Alan. Could I please just ask for clarity about RHCA as the gov. UK website seems to say pre existing and non emergency conditions are not covered. Neither are pharmaceuticals so I took it to read that only emergencies were covered?
  13. I was under the impression the medical visa 602 was only a temporary visa and that you also had to show that you could support yourself and pay for your medical treatment as well?
  14. Re reciprocity with UK this has been raised before. As she would not be classed as resident in Australia on a bridging visa but as a visitor from UK it only covers emergency treatment it does not cover on going preexisting conditions as stated in UK gov website ........ The standard of healthcare in Australia is very good. Under the reciprocal healthcare arrangements, British citizens resident in the UK and travelling on a British passport are entitled to limited subsidised health services from Medicare for medically necessary treatment while visiting Australia. This does not cover pre-existing conditions, or treatment that does not require prompt attention. These provisions do not apply to non-visitors, for example those who are studying in Australia. Other exclusions under the reciprocal agreement include pharmaceuticals when not a hospital in-patient, use of ambulance services and medical evacuations, which are very expensive. yes as PR she would be covered for Medicare but not on bridging visa I believe There is a medical visa but it is usually a temporary visa till treatment is concluded and I get the impression you have to show you can afford the heslth costs. https://www.activemigration.com.au/visas/medical/602-medical-treatment-visa/ I agree the best thing is to consult MA. Apart from age - I'm late sixties - I’m in a similar situation myself to the OP so I have been looking at options and finding very few!
×