Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '143'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 58 results

  1. I know that B.E. has their parent visa thread......why dont we have one? All parent visa applicants.....here is your own thread in order to ask questions, chat, moan and groan....whatever you wish! Good Luck to you all and looking fwd to hearing from you x
  2. Ian Ireland

    Class 143.

    Anyone know if they are actually processing any applications. It just keeps going up. Now 3 yrs. What's going on? I see a couple of other parental visas have been scrapped due to lack of demand so I can only assume more people are applying for 143. It's almost as if they don't want us! Ian Sent using Poms in Oz mobile app
  3. There are several requirements that must be satisfied before reasonably considering lodging an application for an Australian parent visa. To help those who might be considering applying for a parent visa they are summarised here. The balance of family test must be satisfied. This requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country. Those who do not satisfy the balance of family test may be interested in the proposed new temporary Parent visa Applicants must have a sponsoring child who is “settled” in Australia. The subject of settled sponsors is discussed more fully here If applying for a subclass 804 Aged Parent or subclass 864/884 Contributory Aged Parent visa: The main visa applicant must be “aged”, this being the age when you are eligible for an Age Pension in Australia All applicants must be in Australia when the visa application is submitted to the Department of Immigration, and when it is granted If applying for a visa while in Australia a condition 8503 (No Further Stay) must not attach to the visa used to enter Australia. If applying for an offshore visa (subclasses 103, 143 – with a one step visa strategy – and 173 are offshore visas) applicants must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. Sufficient funds to pay the 2nd Visa Application Charges – currently AUD 43,600 per applicant – must also be readily available when a Contributory Parent visa application is approaching finalisation. For some, this will require careful management of the visa application process to ensure liquid funds are to hand at the appropriate time, as the Department of Immigration requires remittance of the 2nd VAC within 28 days of the issuing of the request for payment. Kindly reproduced with the permission from @Alan Collett at Go Matilda
  4. Hi forum members, My parents are here on subclass 600 VISA with 'no further stay' condition since Jan 2018. They intended to stay until Jan 2019. But as I plan to apply for their 143 PR, I am travelling back to India with them and lodging the VISA application from there. After lodgement, I intend to have them back here in a month's time with the same subclass 600 VISA they currently have. My questions are: 1) Will the same 600 VISA they have allow them to enter Australia after applying for VISA 143. 2) Will I get any acknowledgement / letter / email saying the 143 application is accepted by PVC so that I can get them back here after that. 3) Once they are here and go back after having stayed a cumulative 12 months in the tourist VISA, how soon can I apply for another subclass 600 when their PRis in progress ? 4) I am their sponsor, so am I required to be in Australia when the PR application is couriered to PVC ?
  5. lesleyh

    143 timeline

    Hi, we lodged our 143 visa application in June 2015, has anyone an idea as when immi will first pick it up and make contact for police checks, medicals etc.. Thank you for any replies.
  6. Hi there, I'm desperately seeking information/advises relating to my situation. We applied 143 contributory parent visa for my dad. My dad suffers Parkinson's disease for 8 years. He is 73 years old, and probably on the stage 2 of the disease which has 5 stages. That means that despite some symptoms, he is dependent and able to complete normal physical tasks. However, we start to worry that if his medical condition could be a problem for him gaining the visa. If you could share any information, experience or advices, it would be much appreciated. Thanks Chris
  7. Hi, I am new here. Sorry if this has been answered before but I am having some issues while trying to fill up Form 47pa for my parents. In the information section, it is stated that we have to put "N/A" on fields that are not applicable to us. However, there are so many fields that are not applicable like the Part B, which is the withdrawal of parent visa application. My question is, do we have to put "N/A" on all blank fields or only fields that state (if applicable). Another one is the payment information. Do you guys pay before submitting the form while attaching the receipt to it? Or do you guys have your Credit Card details entered in Question 71 and the immigration guys will deduct it directly from the card? Also, if you have paid it online, do you still need to fill that section out or put "N/A" Kind Regards, Damien.
  8. Lorraine1954

    143 and 864 visa

    Hi if we apply for a 143 visa are we still able to visit our son and his family whilst application is being processed? If we apply for the 864 visa can we leave Australia whilst application is being processed. Thanks for you help
  9. Hi all, I applied the CPV in early Dec 2014, why I haven't received any updates yet, while I saw others have received the notifications requesting further documents? Anyone is in the same situation?
  10. Hello all. I am new to this site, so g'day to ya. We are currently in the system for a Contributory Parent Visa 143. I thought I'd let you know that I did the assurance of support for mum today, and it was so easy! A visit to Centrelink then to the Commonwealth Bank then back to Centrelink and hey presto all approved and set up. All in all it took about two hours. I was expecting a load of red tape, but no!! Isn't it lovely when things go the way you want?? I have been living in Perth for 11 years now (came over on visa 126), so if I can answer any questions just yell! :biggrin:
  11. I am 74 and my wife is 65. Both our children live in Australia, in Adelaide and Melbourne. We are hoping to go out on a subclass 143 Contributory Parent Visa which on average takes about 18 months to process. I understand that the initial visa application charge is A$1735 covering both my wife and I, and that the final visa application charge is at present A$37965 each. We would prefer spending as much time as possible in Australia while we are waiting for our visa application to be processed, so how can we go about this legitimately. On our visits we were issued with the normal electronic holiday visa which lasts 3 months I believe, and our purpose of visit stated “holiday”. Can we extend that visa once we are out there or do we need the Tourist subclass 676 visa for 12 months which costs about A$100 each. Would we need to go offshore near the end of the visa if we wanted to apply for another holiday visa? Finally, our state pensions and private pensions are paid into our banks in UK. Do we wait until our Contributory Parent Visa has been approved before we open an Australian bank account
  12. Hi all, I'm hoping for some advice from those who have experienced a similar situation. My parents are waiting for their visas subclass 143. I am their sponsor and only assurer. The AOS process has been successfully completed a couple of months ago. I have recently been made redundant from my job and now I'm trying to work out a couple of things: 1. Do I need to inform the Department of my change of circumstances as a Sponsor and/or an Assurer? There is a form to inform of the Applicant's changes, but what about Sponsors/Assurers? 2. Am I in trouble in regards to the AOS? I initially got really stressed thinking that because I'd lost my job I couldn't be the Assurer any more. However, after I've done some reading I now believe that once the AOS has been approved, I am finalised as the Assurer for the next 10 years whatever my circumstances are. This would work perfectly for me; I'm still willing and able to be the Assurer as I've got savings and don't think it'll be too hard for me to find a new job (however I wasn't planning to start looking until after the school holidays as I've got young kids and wanted to spend the holidays with them). Could anyone help answering my questions? That would be highly appreciated.
  13. Hey guys DEPENDENCY - The date my father lodged this visa, i was 17 yrs old and on this September ( 2014 ) im turning 19 yrs old. As per the visa criteria, a dependent should be under 18 years old. My question is, What age is considered for dependency? the age when i applied for visa or the age when my visa is verified by the case officer ?. At the same time I would also like to know the factors which can do to prove my dependency on my parents ? I may also inform you that lst year i took admission in BA part !, under the correspondence course scheme conducted by the university. Pls suggest me the evidence i can show to prove it to my case officer and how detailed i have to fill dependency questionaire. cheers rich
  14. shaahul21

    Please help - Parents Visa Options

    I am holding an Australian PR and living here with my partner since Feb 2013. I would like to bring my parents here (aged 60 and 67). Could someone please let me know my options? What will be cost and processing time for the visa's? Many Thanks, Shaahul.
  15. richardcoull

    Contributory 143 queries

    I SENT THIS EMAIL TO MY AGENT >>BUT HAVENT GOT ANY RESPONSE..I WOULD REALLY APPRECIATE IF U GUYS CAN HELP ME email \/ i have applied Parent Contributory Visa 143 through agency in March,2013.Im in last stages of the visa,i have query that is worrying us as it may become obstacle for our visa. I would really appreciate if u guys can clear our doubts and reply with a satisfactory response.The query i would like to make are as follows:- DEPENDENCY - The date my father lodged this visa, i was 17 yrs old and on this September ( 2014 ) im turning 19 yrs old. As per the visa criteria, a dependent should be under 18 years old. My question is, What age is considered for dependency? the age when i applied for visa or the age when my visa is verified by the case officer ?. At the same time I would also like to know the factors which can do to prove my dependency on my parents ? I may also inform you that lst year i took admission in BA part !, under the correspondence course scheme conducted by the university. confirm if this correspondence course will satisfy the immigration authorities or not? Other queries:- 1. Assurance of Support ( AOS ) - Till now, we haven't got a appropriate response by you or your agency.We haven't received a procedure for it or when we can apply for it. I have read through some forums related to aus immi that applicants before us, have already applied for it. I heard it takes a month to get AOS done ..is that true ? Please share any information about AOS, we would really appreciate. 2. As we are in the last stages, it is really tough to wait as there is mixture of excitement,curiosity and worry. So please tell how much more time it will take for case office allotment? Respectfully, Richard coulls
  16. http://www.immi.gov.au/About/Pages/legal/nolcs/20140322-12.aspx http://www.gm-parent-visas.com/visa-application-charges-increased-for-contributory-parent-visas/ Visa Application Charges for CP visas increasing from today (22/03/2014). Best regards.
  17. I would like to ask professional advisers some questions about the main applicant of visa subclass 143 ( my family has just lodged the visa subclass 143 for 3 persons : my dad, my mom and my younger bro (dependent child on my parents) First, if the main applicant ( my dad ) passed away while the visa is still in its waiting process, can my mom and my younger bro still be granted their visa? Second, if one of them cant pass the health check, can others who pass it be granted their visas normally? Third, Can my family change the main applicant to my mother although the visa application has been lodged already? many thanks
  18. ozziepom1963

    Contributory parent visa 143

    Just want to share my happy story:) My mum has just been granted her CPV today YAY! she is 76 we've waited for this for 3 years, at long last it here we have been on a roller coaster in the 3 years my dad passed (who was originally coming with mum)and my daughter has had a baby!:biggrin::sad::jiggy: Just wanted to ask if anyone knows mums entitlement for her prescriptions will she get them for the cost that all Auzzie pensioners get it for even though she only gets uk pension? will she be entitled to commonwealth or senior. thought they would of given us more info about this stuff! :biggrin::yes: Thanks in advance peeps
  19. Godfather777

    Visa 143 Contributory Parent Visa

    Hi all, I am in a process of applyiing a contributory parent visa (subclass 143). I want to know the timelines. How much time is it taking these days as on the website they say 12 months. Also any experiences realted to CPV would be helpful. All your help is highly appreciated. Thanks.
  20. Guest

    Contributory parent visa 173

    my sister is a permanent residence of australia.. i live in australia as a fulltime student about a year ago my sister applied for my parents permanent residency as a Contributory Parent Visa permanent 173 now immigration has asked for my parents medicals and Police clearance they have also asked my medicals and police clearence The question is why are they asking my medical and police check when i wasnt even included in application?? does it mean im getting permanent too because of im dependent on my parents for my fee etc??? and how long more does it take once you have given medicals and police checkss already been 15 months. Answers in details would be highly appreciated thanks guys !!!
  21. Guest

    Advice on 173 & 143

    I have 2 daughters,1 of whom is settled in Oz and the plan is for me to apply for a 173 contributory temp visa then if everything works out after 12 month to apply for a 143 permanent visa for both myself and my wife who will have remained in the uk up to this point. Is this feasible? Advice and comments much welcomed.
  22. Guest

    Visa 143 Granted today!

    Mum's visa finally granted today! Time lines were. Application - July 2008 Case Officer - Nov 2009 Medicals - Dec 2009 AOS - Feb 2010 Second Payment - May 2010 Visa Grant - 13th May 2010 WWOOOOOOOOO HHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO Thanks to everyone who listened to my rants! :biggrin:
  23. whats jointly income required for 3 assurer for aos for parent visa sub class 143? if income critria not meet as per centrelink how than what to do?
  24. Guest

    CPV 173 to 143

    I fly to Perth on Friday (yahoo) on a CPV 173 (2 year) and wonder does anyone know how long it takes to obtain a CPV 143 (permanent)? Since the allocation was filled so quickly last year I assume I should apply immediately. Marilyn
  25. Can any one tell approx , how long to wait, until i am informed, if i will get a visa. Every thing is in ,sons bond , police checks,medical, 3 weeks ago, Of my two year journey this is the worst bit. Nigel the waiting pom.
×