Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

VERYSTORMY

Moderators
  • Content Count

    11,613
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    11

VERYSTORMY last won the day on March 5 2017

VERYSTORMY had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3,155 Excellent

About VERYSTORMY

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. VERYSTORMY

    Contributory parent visa temp 173

    You can lodge the application now or later. It won't make any difference to their ability to stay beyond the 600 visa as they have a no further stay condition.
  2. VERYSTORMY

    189 query, confused!

    At the moment, you won't get an invite for a 189 on 75 points. The minimum is currently 80 and I would not for see that changing until at least July
  3. VERYSTORMY

    Contributory parent visa temp 173

    Yes. But is they have a no further stay condition, then can not stay in Aus after their 600 expires. They will have to return home and wait for the 173 to be processed.
  4. VERYSTORMY

    482 sponsored with a view to pr?

    If you go on a temp visa, you should assume that is all you will have. Even if at the moment the company are happy to look at PR sponsorship, a lot can change or simply not happen. For example, I have worked with big companies in Perth who suddenly without warning announced a ban on any sponsorship. I was lucky with the first as my 186 had just been lodged days before. Also, the rules change and even if they don't and the company wants to, the 186 has a very high refusal rate by the department. So, if you go, assume you are going back to your home country at the end of the visa.
  5. Any of the agents that post on here are good. Check out Wrussel, Paul Hand and Raul.
  6. You really should have sought help with an agent for this.
  7. You should take proffessional advice. This isn't straight cut.
  8. VERYSTORMY

    immigration agent recommendations

    First, we are very fortunate that we have a number of the best in the business of registered migration agents who post on the forum. All have their contact details in their signature at bottom of any post along with their MARN Number. These are a few that are highly regarded, though if you glance through you will see others.  Paul Hand https://www.pomsinoz.com/profile/263495-paulhand/?wr=eyJhcHAiOiJmb3J1bXMiLCJtb2R1bGUiOiJmb3J1bXMtY29tbWVudCIsImlkXzEiOjIwMzI5MSwiaWRfMiI6MjUyNjc0NX0= Wrussel https://www.pomsinoz.com/profile/216280-wrussell/?wr=eyJhcHAiOiJmb3J1bXMiLCJtb2R1bGUiOiJmb3J1bXMtY29tbWVudCIsImlkXzEiOjIwODQzMiwiaWRfMiI6MjUyNjk0M30= Raul Senise https://www.pomsinoz.com/profile/217526-raul-senise/?wr=eyJhcHAiOiJmb3J1bXMiLCJtb2R1bGUiOiJmb3J1bXMtY29tbWVudCIsImlkXzEiOjIwODQzMiwiaWRfMiI6MjUyNjc0MH0= But, you need to be aware any help at your stage is likely to be very limited and it is impossible to say what occupations will be on the list. Do not mix up occupations that are actually in high demand for people and occupations that the department of migration flag as in high demand. The two are not the same. For example, my occupation was on the lists while we had a unemployment rate nearing 50% and our proffessional body begging for it to be removed. I am assuming you are doing a degree. Based on my years on the forum as a member and moderator, I would say it likely the entire visa process will be different by the time you are in a position to apply, which is likely to be not just after you graduate but some years after.
  9. VERYSTORMY

    Family Sponsor

    For your parents, once you are settled in Australia, they may be eligible for a parent visa. Being settled normally means you have been living in Australia for at least two years. However, you should be aware that processing times for these visas the processing times are 5 to 6 years but that is increasing. By the end of which they will need to pass a medical. The cost is about $64,000 each. So not cheap. This is assuming your sister is your only other sibling. With regard you sister in effect no.
  10. VERYSTORMY

    Marriage and move

    With regard you visa for Australia. Once you are married, you can apply for a spouse visa. This is a visa the comes in two parts for those just married. It is initially granted as a temporary visa and then transitions to a permanent visa.
  11. VERYSTORMY

    Can I work outside of my trade? (before and after entering Oz)

    Will just add to the above, once you are in Australia you can do what ever you want.
  12. VERYSTORMY

    resident return visa

    No no no. You never ever under any circumstances take advice from immigration. The people you speak to are not case officers but untrained call centre staff. Hence, immigration have a legal indemnity for giving incorrect advice and say that you should have spoken to a registered migration agent. Paul above is one of the best registered migration agents. And no, entering on a visitor does not in this circumstance cancel a PR.
  13. VERYSTORMY

    Citizenship declaration question

    Because it will still appear on the record. In the UK, we have police cautions. These are a formal warning that have no penalty. They still appear.
  14. VERYSTORMY

    Travel documents/tickets

    You are way way way over thinking and over doing. For example, to inc,use my unmarried partner in my visa I think I supplied 10 documents. Max.
×