Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '189'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 187 results

  1. From the research we have done we are looking at 189, 190 or 489 visas. My wife is currently an English secondary school teacher in the UK. She has a Masters Degree, her PGCE and is now working full time but doesnt have three years experience. She has 25 points due to age (36) Through online points calculator my wife has 40 points (age 25, education 15) and has booked up the IELTS course which we believe will provide another 20 (at least is should with a Masters in English...and it will if is has to be retaken!). I am now under the impression that 60 points is no longer enough for a 189 but if we opt for 190 or 489 we would gain the extra 5 points through state sponsorship. My wife has a sister who is a permanent resident living in central Perth so I dont know if that will give us another angle in. I run my own tiling installation company and have done so on a self employed basis for the last 6/7 years. My practical skills in these areas are minimal as I project manage so I am not sure if I qualify for skills assessment as a wall and floor tiler which I believe would get another 5 points. If the assessment is on paper i'll pass, if its practical I wont!! Our aim to is to get this through ASAP due to our ages (36 and 37) so we are not concerned which visa we get including if it means going regional. I would also be interested if there is a visa option I have missed and/or if there is a quicker way of getting across. Permanent residency is the end goal so any visa that we get initially would need to allow for this. I'm of the impression that using an agent would be beneficial in cutting down on time with regards submitting paperwork correctly, would you agree? Sorry if this is a bit long but some advice would be great!
  2. Hi everyone, My employer is intending to sell their business while I'm on a 457 (issued 18 April 2016) and I currently have a 189 application in progress. I'm hoping some kind person might have some advice for me. I applied for a 189 visa on 12 November 2018 and was issued with a (currently inactive) BV-A. My employer has informed me of their intention to sell their company before the end of the year, and my visa will have to be transferred as the company will be merge with another (change of ABN etc). There are two potential scenarios: The new employer transfers my current 457 visa to their business Will this have any implications for my 189 visa application? What if, for example, my residency is approved prior to the 457 transfer finalisation? Will I lose my residency and be placed back on a 457?! The new employer decides not to nominate me and my 457 is cancelled Will I move onto the currently inactive BV-A or will that be cancelled too? If it is also cancelled, is there a way for me to continue to stay in Australia and work while the 189 application is in progress? Are there any implications here for my citizenship eligibility? Sorry - heaps of questions but this seems like a bit of a mine field so I'd appreciate any guidance. Thanks in advance, RV
  3. garrychandi

    Documents to submit for 190 Visa

    Hey Guys, I am Chef by profession and have over 8 years of experience. For my EOI i didn't claim any points for employment. I got nominated by NSW. During the submission i provided my detailed resume. Do i still need to provide documents for the work experience, even though i didn't claim any points for the same and marked it as irrelevant on my EOI. Additionally NSW didn't ask for any employment documents and assessed my application in half a day.
  4. Hi, maths teacher currently in process of applying for 189. Completing application for AITSL assessment and they want a 'final transcript' from both my ITT provider and university provider. To my knowledge UK universities don't provide this. Did anybody apply and succeed without a final transcript?
  5. Hi guys, Kinda New to this forum. Anyway, I'm about to start my own business as an independent Civil Engineering Draft Person. So I'm wondering if I can get work experiences from this to apply in 189 or 489? FYI, I graduated and this skill is in SOL list. Thanks in Advance
  6. Hi, Can anyone help me to clarify how many points I should be able to get please? I’ve calculated it as: Age 40-44 = 15 points 5-7 years skilled employment = 10 points Will attempt to get superior English in IELTS! = 20 points Qualification for skilled occupation = 10 points Now here’s the bit that bothers me - can I also get 15 points for my BA from the UK as well as the 10 points for the qualification for skilled occupation? Or is it a case of one or the other? Because if I can’t have both, I’m not going to have enough points ? Also, are any additional points given for having a Masters? Thanks
  7. chrischatt

    Medicals, diabetes and 189

    Hi all. I don't know if anyone is able to help and I realise variations on this topic have been raised before, but any advice gratefully received. We are preparing a 189 visa submission and virtually everything is in place and looking good. The fly in the ointment is that my wife has Type 1 diabetes. Whilst her sugar levels are ok, and have improved significantly in the last two years following a change in insulin, we are very concerned about how a MOC will view this situation. She has no complications or end-organ damage, but we have received advice that a strict interpretation of the regulations would result in rejection as the cost of medications alone is above the threshold. However, there appear to be a number of people in this situation who have been successful. This is a real dilemma and everywhere we turn provides conflicting advice. Any suggestions or thoughts gratefully received as we don't want to throw money away on a doomed application. Many thanks.
  8. Umarus

    Visa fees payment time

    Hi. I am new here, so please excuse me if I am repeating I am planning to apply for skilled visa (189) as a high school maths teacher. 1. I see that cost is AUD3500. Is it payable after confirmation of the permit? Or is it non-refundable fee which needed to be paid for application? 2. Should I better try first get a position? (I think 190 skilled visa)
  9. MrMakinson

    189 chef technical interview

    Hi guys I've 3 weeks until I sit my technical interview with vetasses for a chef, had anyone got a positive result from this. If so what kind of questions were asked ect
  10. missbell88

    AITSL

    So... after chasing my PGCE uni for final transcripts they’ve finally admitted they never produced them and have to formulate one due to number of students requesting them, this will take 10 WEEKS- I want to submit and EOI before Christmas! I spoke to AITSL last week before I knew this and they responded with ‘AITSL May consider a statement from the awarding institutions explains why the transcripts are not avaliable.’ Has anyone had a successful assessment with this?
  11. Hi all, OK first post... hopefully someone can help me out and maybe put my mind at rest (or not). Im a mechanic, 26, with qualifications and experience (carried out apprenticeship with VW), i gained my qualifications 7 years ago. Im applying for permanent residency soon and my main concern is with the vetassess interview via video call, i would really like to hear from people that have experienced this part of the process. I know myself i'm capable of doing my job but with it being years ago that i was last trained, and often rarely encountering some of the aspects of what i was originally trained in day-to-day, i'm worried what they will ask me and whether i will have the correct answers for them to pass! I am worried mainly about questions on testing electronics, auto gearboxes... areas that i haven't had much to do with, things that i know i could repair but still i'm worried about answering questions on them. i have read a couple of threads on a similar topic but the only answers i came across was people saying 'don't worry, its not actually that bad'........... i'm still worrying! lol I guess i would love to hear from someone who has done the interview as part of there process and to explain what it was like in a bit more detail... Is it hard?! What sort of questions would they ask? How in-depth do they expect you to go? How would they ask them? Is it more of a conversation than a test? How long dose it take? How would you recommend i prepare? Im not trying to worry too much but it just feels to me like this would be the deal breaker of the whole application! If anyone feels like they could help me out, it would be much appreciated! Thanks, James.
  12. Is there any nurses received their EOI since July 1, 2017? It seem a long wait for 60-65 points due to high number of higher pointers. Applied EOI-5/7/17 EOI- 65 points
  13. Meghan

    EOI -189 for Nurses

    Hey guys, I applied for my EOI for the 189 in feb 2018, I am a nurse and have 65 points. Any idea how much longer I’m going to have to wait? I am so sponsored by my work place, once I lodge my 189 visa application can i switch companies without having to get sponsored again? thanks guys
  14. Royhere

    Experience Letter

    Dear All, I am new here, I will submit for skill accessment to ACS for 26111, Business Analyst code. Can you please guide if ACS will consider my experience for this ANZSCO code with following reference letter ? This is to confirm the following information, in respect of the service and experience of the Employee named below at xxxx : Employee Name:xxxx Employee ID: Date of Joining Date of Relieving Projects Participated: Integration testing and support Roles and Responsibilities : · Software quality assurance and customer support engineer. Work related to xxxx software and its integration with other software like xxxx. · Participate in test planning and scheduling activities · Create,review and update test plans · Execute test plans and report bugs/error using in-house tools and track them to closure. · Carry out verification and validation of software before release. · Analyse support request from customers, interact with stake holders and resolve the support request using appropriate internal process, tool and mechanism including escalation across teams. · Document and share knowledge acquired while carrying out the QA and customer support activities.
  15. What are the requirements for a Masters Program to count points on Skilled Visa subclass 189? I am thinking about going to a masters program in Melbourne for both career enhancement and to improve my points by the end of it. My assessment institution is ACS, the professional association for IT.
  16. So I am claiming points for 9 years work experience - the last 7 years should be ok as I have references form the Principal and my contract - the first two years all I have so far is a reference from the school with the details of when I worked there I have asked the HMRC for the P60 for the last 9 years Does anybody know if this is sufficient evidence for the 189 or 190 visa application?? between this and the Form 80 I am thinking of hiring a migration agent to help - other than this i think i would be ok on my own because its a pretty straight forward set of circumstrances
  17. Brianm93

    Gas engineer 189 visa

    Hi, Im looking for some help regarding moving to Australia. I’m a gas engineer, qualified to SVQ level 3 in domestic natural gas installation and maintenance. I completed my apprenticeship through a company doing both on site and college work. I’ve never done any plumbing at all, so don’t have any plumbing qualifications etc... this worries me as I’ve seen gas engineers saying they’ve opted to go down the plumbers route for applying as it’s easier? i’ve been reading a lot of other people’s posts about the difficulties of applying and the steps which you need to go through to finally land in Oz successfully. I want to move over in the next 3 years with my partner and young son, somewhere in NSW. I’m aware of the points system, that there is tests to be taken, evidence of work to be given. I just don’t know where to start, any help would be appreciated. cheers Brian
  18. Hi guys, we are starting a new application and was wondering if anyone has a checklist of everything required to submit an EOI? so far I've got - Medicals, Vetassess - I also need to complete a level 2 in first aid for this. (Have a few more questions on this but will read/talk with Vetassess) Police checks - I guess you just contact the local station to request them? IELTS - I think I need to score superior for the points required (would like to hear anyone else's experience) Anyone else going through this or have recently? Thanks
  19. Hello, I need some advice about what education to list in my expression of interest. I have received my LOD from ANMAC last week and am now wanting to submit my EOI. I have a degree in adult nursing (UK) and various level 6 and level 7 post graduate diplomas and stand alone modules. Do I list these in the education section, as it asks for all secondary level education and above? I am aware I will not gain any points for these courses, but as they will be mentioned in my CV do I need to list them in the education section? Or are they only interested in courses that I would gain points for? Many thanks, Ali
  20. MrMakinson

    Chef skills assessment

    Hey everyone I'm new here and have just submitted my evidence to vetasess for skills assesment as a Chef. Could anyone give me an idea on specifics of what is discussed at technical interview? I've got the fact sheet which matches up close to my nvq that I did way back when. But hopefully someone can give me a better idea of what to expect
  21. tina2018

    189 processing times

    Hi everyone! I'm looking to hear other people's experiences with the processing time for the 189 visa. I logged in recently and was gutted to see that it has increased from 5-8 months before Christmas, to 6-10 months now We have 75 points with my husband as the main applicant, who is an accountant. We submitted our EOI in the summer and quickly received an invitation to apply. We initially submitted our application in on the 5th September 2017 and later received an email asking us to upload our character forms and police checks. We submitted all of the required information on the 4th November 2017 (beware of the button you have to click once you've uploaded your docs, I missed it and only noticed when I logged back in later!) We have heard nothing since and the wait is agonising. We want to put our house on the market, but don't want to risk selling up without a concrete decision on our visas. Our medicals expire at the end of September and my husband has a 3 month notice period at work, so if we don't have a grant by June, it's game over for a 2018 move I have heard that sometimes grants are issued with an initial entry date that is only a few weeks away it would surely be impossible for most people to pack up and leave in that time, especially if you have property to sell... Do we take the risk and sell up without a grant??? We'd need to get the visas by June, how likely is that? Keen to hear from anyone else who is in the same boat! Tina x
  22. Hi all,I have received an invite for 189 and want to apply for visa asap.However, I just left Australia for a longer trip. My partner is still in Australia during this time, though she will visit me abroad during my trip.Question:If I apply for 189 while being outside of Australia, will my partner get a bridging visa if she is in Australia during my application? I do not really need a bridging visa, since I hold e-visitor visa and can stay in AU up to 3 months at a time. I do travel often anyway, so I can easily just use my current visa until I get 189.My partner, however, holds a visa that expires soon, so for her getting bridging visa is very important.Ideally I want to apply while offshore, then come to Australia on my e-visitor visa to stay with my partner. Will she get a bridging visa if she is in Australia during application, but I am not in the country?Thanks.
  23. Effectively, 489, 189 and 190 visas need 65 points to get an invite from 1 July 2018. https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00920/Explanatory%20Statement/Text
  24. Stayorgo

    482 TSS then 189

    So I’ve got a job offer and will be moving over to Australia in the next few months on a TSS 482 medium term stream visa. We also lodged an EOI for a 189 a few months ago. Based on our points and length of time in the queue so far we anticipate receiving an invite in the next couple of months (assuming occupation remains on the list!). We therefore plan to move on the 482 with me as the primary applicant, then apply for a 189 with my partner as the primary applicant. Anyone else done this? Know much about doing this?
  25. Joanney

    EOI - Skilled Visa Help

    Hi All!! Currently looking at submitting an EOI for the skilled visa, and to be honest I'm struggling.. ? So my situation is I am 24, 1 year graduated from a B.Sc Environmental Science, been working since graduation in a relevant job (6 months in one place and currently 6 months in my new job). I'm from Ireland, so do I need to do the English Language assessment, or should I be doing it anyway to gain points? I will have no problem getting confirmation of my 1st job but don't want to ask for anything in this one yet as I am enjoying it and don't want them to know I won't be staying past 1.5yrs. Any way around this, copy of current contract maybe? I assume I will have to submit to VetAssess also. I want to do it on my own as it's already expensive enough without paying an agency. Any help is greatly appreciated!! ?
×