Search the Community

Showing results for tags '189'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
    • Forum Help
    • News

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 123 results

      1. Is there any nurses received their EOI since July 1, 2017? It seem a long wait for 60-65 points due to high number of higher pointers. Applied EOI-5/7/17 EOI- 65 points
      2. 189 Processing ... the wait begins!

        Hi all, We have today had our medicals uploaded and no further action needed :cool:. We have uploaded our police check certificates and submitted the additional information that was requested by our CO. So now I guess the wait begins for them to get back to us for more info or if we will get our visa granted :err:. Has anyone else submitted and are waiting to hear back? Here's hoping it isn't too longer wait to find out the outcome! Purplesparkle x
      3. Where have all the visa grants gone?!

        Hi everyone, So, I can't help but notice that October grants are well below the usual grant rate? I know September was a massive month (one of the trackers reporting as many as 270 PR grants in the month) much more than the usual, but so far in October less than a handful. Does anyone know why this might be? Even if you don't include September its still way below the average. I could make some assumptions about why but, if anyone has more experience or has some information that would be great!
      4. 189 Visa Application.

        Hey guys I did my medicals yesterday ( My health declaration). In the immiaccount, when i start filling up visa pplication form, in 5th page a warning pops up, "Applicant xxx has other unfinalised applications lodged with the department. The applicant will be able to continue; however the unfinalised application(s) may need to be withdrawn by advising the department in writing. Please review the Departments website for further information." I am worried about the issue. My health decleration status also shows Incomplete. Can there be a link between the two or is it a critical issue. Does anyone know anything about this? Regards
      5. Confusion in visa form

        Hi there...Im filling visa form for 189 visa...what should be the answer to following question...Im student here in Australia from Pakistan Q-Have any of the applicants lived in a country other than the primary applicant's usual country of residence? please reply
      6. 189 Visa Verification

        Is there any detailed verification happened in background for ACS i mean from previous companies about jobs and responsibilities.
      7. Hi all, I would like to know if it is allowed to get a student visa between 457 and application for 189. Currently I am on 457, expiring in 8 November this year, and in the process of preparing to apply for 189. I have sent required documents to the assessing organisation and were received on 17 July and process time is up to 10 weeks according to them. This means that it might not be until the end of October that I will get the assessment (if positive, of course), leaving about 2 weeks to send EOI, get invited and apply, which is pretty ambitious. So, I need to do something so that I don't need to get out of the country and the only option I can think of is a student visa. Does anybody here know if it is OK (or not OK) for me to do that? Or, does anybody have another idea? Thank you for your support in advance. Sayaka
      8. Hi all, My husband, who is a New Zealander, plans to apply for his PR (stream of subclass 189). The application states that there are two options - either apply for a HAP ID first and go for the health check, or lodge the application and get one done if requested by the government. I am inclined to apply for the health check first, but my husband wants to just submit the application. Has anyone had experience lodging an application without a health check? Would love to hear your thoughts. Cheers
      9. PR as General Accountant

        Hi, I'm Shekhar Mehta from Kolkata, India. This topic is in regards to getting an invite with 75 points and entire processing time taken by DIBP after the invite for Permanent Residency File Under section 189, 190 and 489 for General Accountant. I submitted my academics and experience documents along with my PTE scores of 70-W, 75-L, 79-R and 90-S to CPA Australia for my skill assessment on 6th June, 2017. I got a reply from them on 6th July, 2017 stating that I need to pass two papers namely Financial Accounting and Reporting and Business Law to get a positive outcome for my assessment as General Accountant. I appeared for FAR on 4th August, 2017 and Business Law on 24th August, 2017 and cleared both the examinations. I submitted a supplementary form to CPA Australia on 24th, August, 2017 for updating my assessment and on 6th September, 2017 I received a positive outcome on my skill assessment for academics and Employment. I took my PTE Academic examination again on 18th September, 2017 and got my result on 21st September, 2017 with scores of S-90, W-81, R-83, L-81. I lodged my EOI on 21st September, 2017 with 75 points. Age - 30 Education - 15 Experience - 10 English - 20 When can I expect an invite for 189 and 190 (NSW) and is there any chance of getting PR with the points I have as I got to know from different forums that its pretty difficult to get an invite with 75 points. Again, how long it takes for the entire process and are there chances of rejection from DIBP after invite. Kindly reply on it guys. Any help would be greatly appreciated by me. Thanks.
      10. Visa 189 docs required

        Hi we are doing our visa without an agent. Can someone help us with a list of docs that are needed before submitting the EOI , I know the government website outlines what is needed but it can be a bit confusing! We also are having a hard time proving the work history as my boyfriends work had a fire so there are a number of years without evidence, what can we do in this case? Any help appreciated! Thanks
      11. Mistakes in EOI

        Hi everyone, I have received visa invitation for SC 189. But I realized, after invitation is received, that there are following 2 mistakes in my EOI: 1. Country of birth is mentioned incorrect. 2. Starting date of employment is mentioned incorrect (This employment is partly claimed and luckily points for this part are not claimed). Unfortunately, this was my last chance to get an invitation because after that round my age points are reduced. Now the question is, how should I proceed for Visa Application? Should I correct both mistakes while submitting Visa Application? Both mistakes do not affect my points.
      12. 189 Visa timeline

        Hi, I have lodged my 189 visa case on 28th September 2016 and on 7th November 2016 CO (GSM Brisbane) asked me to provide notary attested copies of Pcc, ielts test and my divorcee decree/certificate. Due to some circumstances I have asked for extension on 29th November 2016 and then submitted all my requested documents on 10th December 2016. Yesterday I have sent an E-mail to GSM Brisbane and received an auto generated reply that they do not send any replies to visa application status enquiry emails. So till date I have not received any update on my case. Can someone help that why it is taking so much of time. I am a resident of India. I will be very glad if anyone can shed some light on it Right now this wait is decreasing my moral.
      13. Hi Everyone I am at the start of my visa application for Australia. I would like to know how your current employment status outside Australia will affect your VISA application ? In other words, I will be employed when I lodge my EOI but possibly be unemployed if being asked to submit VISA application. My work contract expires in December and there is a possibility that it won't be extended. The earliest I can write my IELTS is in Nov, then submit EOI if the results are good enough. For 189 visa, I will have 65 points if I score 7 for IELTS. For 489 visa, I will score 75 points with 7+ for IELTS. I have relatives living in WA that will sponsor. The only reason why I am considering submitting 189 instead of 489 is due to being permanent at the start instead of the latter which is 4 years valid. My points breakdown: Age : 30 ( I am 31 years old) Qualification : 15 (My engineering degree in agreement with Washington accord, do I still need to have it assessed by Engineers Australia ?) Overseas Work Experience : 10 (6+ years working experience, I have company letters stating job title; employment period etc.) English Language Ability : 10 ( Still have to obtain) Relative Sponsor : 10 (if submitting 489 VISA) I have no partner or any dependents. Any advice would really help
      14. how much time for grant?

        Dear members, I need to know how much time does it take for visa grant for 189, after visa lodgement? Please advice, thank you
      15. hello friends, I am Shiv from India. Here is my situation: > I got Australian immigration 7 years back and did not go after the first entry; I had some personal issues. So, now it is expired. > As I know, I need 2 years of stay for applying RRV. So, I am not going to get RRV. > I have decided to start the immigration process again. > My points are above 60 as I have calculated for EOI. I have the below questions, many many thanks for experts in helping me out. > I gave IELTS 2 years back. The validity of 2 years is expired but can I use the same result throughout the immigration process within the 3rd year? I intend to apply for GSM 189 visa. > I want to get updated assessment from EA. Please guide me how can I contact EA for the issuance of updated assessment? > For EA assessment, I had it earlier for ASCO 2125-13 as Electronics Engineer. This seems to be old occupation which must have to be translated I believe. Can someone please tell me where can I get the conversion. > If the conversion has more than 1 sub-categories for example the telecom engineers 2633 has multiple sub-categories like 263311 & 263312, which category will the EA select in issuing me the updated assessment? > I don't have to write CDRs again & EA will only give me an updated assessment upon contact?
      16. 189 and partner?

        Hi I'm just after some advice, I'm a UK registered nurse and I've booked my IELTS for July, following that I'll do my ANMAC skills assessment and then put in my EOI for the 189. My question is, will my partner automatically go onto my visa or do I have to do a separate partner visa? And would he also have to have a medical etc? I want to do as much as I can to speed the process up. We're hoping to move out in Summer 2018. Thanks Zoe
      17. I am on 457 Visa and applied for 189 Visa 3 months ago and waiting for the grant. My wife is pregnant and expecting the baby by the end of July. What would be the status of the baby if the baby is born before we get the grant? Is there anything I should update to DIBP before hand? Please let me know.
      18. i'm currently on a student visa which is going to expire in september 2017 and i still haven't been able to finish my course not even half way. i have 65 points without nomination(age=30,degree=15,pte=20 261313 software and applications programmer). my question is if i voluntarily cancel my student visa and go back to my country after submitting EOI, will it have any effect on my 189 application outcome? i'm very confused about whether to extend my student visa(going through financial hardship) or cancel my student visa. i don't have much time and any help would be appreciated thank you
      19. 189 Visa refused

        Hi everyone, a newbie here to this forum and forums in general so bear with me! My fiance and I applied for a 189 visa (her as a defacto) on 3rd Feb 2014 as an Architect from being on a 457 in Brisbane for the last 2.5 years. I had my skills assessed through AACA, had meds etc. Without any further correspondence until today (25th March 2014) I have been refused a visa based on the basis that I have provided an incorrect skills assessment. Now, apparently, the AACA have two different kinds of skills assessment - one that is for use as registration of an architect and one that is for the purpose of migration. I had no idea of this at the time and applied assuming that there is only this form of skills assessment. After my refusal, which both my fiance and I feel completely distraught about, I contact the AACA and they explained that if I sent them a stat dec stating why I needed the other certificate, they would send out the correct one. My problem is that my CO has 'finalised' the application and my EOI has been removed. The CO stated that as there was no valid skills assessment at the time the application was lodged then they can do no more on the visa apart from refuse it and finalise it. I have had no request for information during this process - if I had, then I could have supplied this, or withdrawn the application. As it stands I have lost the application fee, and either face a tribunal which will cost $1600 or re-apply for another visa with the correct skills assessment certificate which will cost another $4000 which we simply cannot afford as we have our wedding this year. Can anybody help with any advice? Is it worth to go to a tribunal with what I have described, providing I receive the correct skills assessment letter dated back when I received the other one? Could this situation be changed and not even go to a tribunal if I can get this information to my CO? My fiance and I are completely floored by this news and can't believe that something like this can happen without any correspondence from them in the interim. If anybody requires more info, just ask and I will let you know what I can. Any advice would be appreciated - especially advice which won't cost us any more money!
      20. Hi I will be submitting my EOI soon for 189 Visa. My partner will be included in my application. Once the EOI is submitted, we will arrange medical examinations. Does my partner need to have the medical too? I have my HAP ID as I have already signed up to E-Medical via my Immi Account. I can't work out if my partner also needs to sign up to E-Medical to get her own HAP ID. She isn't applying for her own visa, as she is part of my application. I had to select which visa I was applying for when I registered with E-Medical, but obviously my partner won't be applying for the visa herself, I couldn't see anywhere to include her.... Any advice please?
      21. Nurse 189 Visa help?

        Hello! I'm at the very beginning of wanting to start my application for the 189 skilled independent visa to emigrate to Australia from UK. I'm a registered nurse with a bachelors degree and I'll be bringing my partner with me who will need to be on my visa as he does not have a skill on the occupation list. I understand I need to do the points test with ANMC however every time I try to visit their website I seem to get error messages? Can anyone offer me any advice? I understand I cannot lodge an expression of interest until I have my points assessment completed and also have completed an English test? Can anyone advise what else I need to prepare to assist with the application running smoothly? My mind is a bit boggled with information and what to actually do next? Any advice / help is greatly appreciated, Thanks!
      22. 189 visa with pacemaker?

        Hi, I believe my answer will be it's possible but I would need a letter from my consultant to say there's no issues but has anyone moved or any agent successfully represented someone who's moved with a pacemaker? do I need to get a letter from a\ specific consultant or would mine be ok? Do I need extra tests etc? Do I need a certain amount of time left on my battery? any advise much appreciated.
      23. https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2017L00549 The Australian Government is making changes to the Skilled Independent subclass 189 visa from the 1st of July 2017: Two separate pathways or "streams" will be available: a Points Tested Stream, and a New Zealand Citizen Stream. The maximum age permitted to apply for a subclass 189 visa under the Points Tested Stream will be 44 - ie applicants must be aged under 45 when the invitation to apply for the visa is issued by the Department of Immigration. The New Zealand Citizen Stream will facilitate New Zealand citizens who are already resident in and contributing to Australia to become permanent residents. More specifically, the New Zealand Citizen Stream will be available to New Zealand citizens who: Were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016; and Since that time have continued to be usually resident in Australia for at least five years before applying for the visa; and Have been contributing to Australia by earning a certain level of taxable income; and Meet mandatory health, character and security criteria. For New Zealand Citizen Stream applicants the total amount of the Visa Application Charge (VAC) payable to the Department of Immigration will be consistent with the VACs for the general skilled migration programme. However, concessional arrangements have been introduced to the New Zealand Citizen Stream, whereby 20 per cent of the VAC will be payable at the time of lodging the visa application, with the remainder of the VAC to be paid before the visa is granted. For Points Tested Stream applicants the reduction in the maximum age requirement will only impact those applicants who are invited to apply on or after the 1st of July, 2017, or who been issued with a visa invitation before the 1st of July, 2017 and who have not accepted the invitation at that date. Best regards.
      24. Hello friends, I got an invitation for 189 visa today. I just came through some confusing information about the English test for a spouse. I have not claimed any points from my spouse. Also, she gave her English test 3 years ago which is already expired (she had 7 in each band). Also, she did her undergraduate in English medium. Does she still need to take English test? or Is it okay to apply with old IELTS test or a letter from university mentioning that course medium was in English? Thank you, Bish1989
      25. Visa process?

        HI all, Can someone tell me if I have this process correct? Complete IELTS, PTE etc with an adequate grade Register with APHRA supplying supporting docs etc once registered submit EOI receive an invite to apply for visa apply for visa uploading all docs upload police and medical checks receive visa we're weighing up the possibility of applying with or without an agent, I want to find out how difficult it's going to be, not sure if me having a pacemaker will make it too difficult to go at it alone?