Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '189'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 175 results

  1. So I am claiming points for 9 years work experience - the last 7 years should be ok as I have references form the Principal and my contract - the first two years all I have so far is a reference from the school with the details of when I worked there I have asked the HMRC for the P60 for the last 9 years Does anybody know if this is sufficient evidence for the 189 or 190 visa application?? between this and the Form 80 I am thinking of hiring a migration agent to help - other than this i think i would be ok on my own because its a pretty straight forward set of circumstrances
  2. Brianm93

    Gas engineer 189 visa

    Hi, Im looking for some help regarding moving to Australia. I’m a gas engineer, qualified to SVQ level 3 in domestic natural gas installation and maintenance. I completed my apprenticeship through a company doing both on site and college work. I’ve never done any plumbing at all, so don’t have any plumbing qualifications etc... this worries me as I’ve seen gas engineers saying they’ve opted to go down the plumbers route for applying as it’s easier? i’ve been reading a lot of other people’s posts about the difficulties of applying and the steps which you need to go through to finally land in Oz successfully. I want to move over in the next 3 years with my partner and young son, somewhere in NSW. I’m aware of the points system, that there is tests to be taken, evidence of work to be given. I just don’t know where to start, any help would be appreciated. cheers Brian
  3. Hi guys, we are starting a new application and was wondering if anyone has a checklist of everything required to submit an EOI? so far I've got - Medicals, Vetassess - I also need to complete a level 2 in first aid for this. (Have a few more questions on this but will read/talk with Vetassess) Police checks - I guess you just contact the local station to request them? IELTS - I think I need to score superior for the points required (would like to hear anyone else's experience) Anyone else going through this or have recently? Thanks
  4. Hello, I need some advice about what education to list in my expression of interest. I have received my LOD from ANMAC last week and am now wanting to submit my EOI. I have a degree in adult nursing (UK) and various level 6 and level 7 post graduate diplomas and stand alone modules. Do I list these in the education section, as it asks for all secondary level education and above? I am aware I will not gain any points for these courses, but as they will be mentioned in my CV do I need to list them in the education section? Or are they only interested in courses that I would gain points for? Many thanks, Ali
  5. MrMakinson

    Chef skills assessment

    Hey everyone I'm new here and have just submitted my evidence to vetasess for skills assesment as a Chef. Could anyone give me an idea on specifics of what is discussed at technical interview? I've got the fact sheet which matches up close to my nvq that I did way back when. But hopefully someone can give me a better idea of what to expect
  6. tina2018

    189 processing times

    Hi everyone! I'm looking to hear other people's experiences with the processing time for the 189 visa. I logged in recently and was gutted to see that it has increased from 5-8 months before Christmas, to 6-10 months now We have 75 points with my husband as the main applicant, who is an accountant. We submitted our EOI in the summer and quickly received an invitation to apply. We initially submitted our application in on the 5th September 2017 and later received an email asking us to upload our character forms and police checks. We submitted all of the required information on the 4th November 2017 (beware of the button you have to click once you've uploaded your docs, I missed it and only noticed when I logged back in later!) We have heard nothing since and the wait is agonising. We want to put our house on the market, but don't want to risk selling up without a concrete decision on our visas. Our medicals expire at the end of September and my husband has a 3 month notice period at work, so if we don't have a grant by June, it's game over for a 2018 move I have heard that sometimes grants are issued with an initial entry date that is only a few weeks away it would surely be impossible for most people to pack up and leave in that time, especially if you have property to sell... Do we take the risk and sell up without a grant??? We'd need to get the visas by June, how likely is that? Keen to hear from anyone else who is in the same boat! Tina x
  7. Hi all,I have received an invite for 189 and want to apply for visa asap.However, I just left Australia for a longer trip. My partner is still in Australia during this time, though she will visit me abroad during my trip.Question:If I apply for 189 while being outside of Australia, will my partner get a bridging visa if she is in Australia during my application? I do not really need a bridging visa, since I hold e-visitor visa and can stay in AU up to 3 months at a time. I do travel often anyway, so I can easily just use my current visa until I get 189.My partner, however, holds a visa that expires soon, so for her getting bridging visa is very important.Ideally I want to apply while offshore, then come to Australia on my e-visitor visa to stay with my partner. Will she get a bridging visa if she is in Australia during application, but I am not in the country?Thanks.
  8. Is there any nurses received their EOI since July 1, 2017? It seem a long wait for 60-65 points due to high number of higher pointers. Applied EOI-5/7/17 EOI- 65 points
  9. Effectively, 489, 189 and 190 visas need 65 points to get an invite from 1 July 2018. https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00920/Explanatory%20Statement/Text
  10. Stayorgo

    482 TSS then 189

    So I’ve got a job offer and will be moving over to Australia in the next few months on a TSS 482 medium term stream visa. We also lodged an EOI for a 189 a few months ago. Based on our points and length of time in the queue so far we anticipate receiving an invite in the next couple of months (assuming occupation remains on the list!). We therefore plan to move on the 482 with me as the primary applicant, then apply for a 189 with my partner as the primary applicant. Anyone else done this? Know much about doing this?
  11. Joanney

    EOI - Skilled Visa Help

    Hi All!! Currently looking at submitting an EOI for the skilled visa, and to be honest I'm struggling.. So my situation is I am 24, 1 year graduated from a B.Sc Environmental Science, been working since graduation in a relevant job (6 months in one place and currently 6 months in my new job). I'm from Ireland, so do I need to do the English Language assessment, or should I be doing it anyway to gain points? I will have no problem getting confirmation of my 1st job but don't want to ask for anything in this one yet as I am enjoying it and don't want them to know I won't be staying past 1.5yrs. Any way around this, copy of current contract maybe? I assume I will have to submit to VetAssess also. I want to do it on my own as it's already expensive enough without paying an agency. Any help is greatly appreciated!!
  12. LauraHol89

    189 & Current points required

    Hi everyone, So I fall in to the same boat as most, waiting for an invite after submitting an EOI for a 189 visa. I am defacto on my partners application and he is a Diesel Mechanic. We have 65 points and I can see that people under 70 points haven't been getting invited since last year; so that's disheartening! Anyway, the point of my post is to ask, is there any chance we would never get an invite at all?? Or is it just a case of waiting and eventually we will be invited ... just later down the line. I suppose I am just looking for some reassurance. Any comment is appreciated! Laura x
  13. earleneripple

    Multiple visa application dilemma

    Hi, I'm in a bit of a dilemma and I'm seeking advice. I've lodged my EOI for 489 visa, family sponsored. Me as a main applicant and my fiancee as a dependent one. As per current trends and a fact that I have only 60 points I don't see that going through any time soon. Now, we are thinking about changing our tactic. We are thinking about applying for a student visa (500) with my fiancee as a main applicant and me as a dependent one. Once there, she'll get Au education which will contribute to the overall score and I'll increase my English score. After that, we update our EIO or lodge a new one (for 489 or 189). The thing that worries me is how does all this look in the eyes of an immigration officer. They will undoubtedly see that we tried to get the 489 first and after realising that it will take too long (or fall through) switched visas. Bottom line is, will applying for visa 500 automatically disqualify us from the visa process? Looking forward to your suggestions. Cheers, Earlene
  14. Hi all, It's great to see everyone share so much information on this forum. Thanks. I've worked as a management accountant in full time roles for the past 10 years, all in top companies in their field. All my experience has been post MBA. I got an Advanced Diploma in Management Accounting (CIMA) in November 2014. I've got all my roles based on being qualified by experience. I'm a bit concerned about the assessment from CPA though. Will they consider my experience prior to the CIMA diploma in 2014. If I'm not mistaken, they consider all experience but can someone confirm? My entire application hinges on this. In terms of points, my breakdown is I can also get 5 additional points for Partner Skills but right now it doesn't seem required. Might have to do it if CPA deduct my points for experience. I've already done my PTE and received top scores in each module. Thanks Pete
  15. SoniaG

    189 - EOI Waiting time

    Hello everyone, I submitted my EOI for 189 on March 19th with 75 points for Analyst Programmer - 261311. Can anyone tell me the waiting time to receive an invite? Am getting really anxious. Thanks, Sonia G
  16. Hi there, My husband has applied for permanent residency via the SC189 New Zealand stream. Does anyone know how long the NZ stream processing times are? Times are unavailable in the govt. website due to a low volume of applicants. We applied on 27/10, had a CO ask for supporting docs (medicals) on 09/01 abd submitted our medicals on 24/01. I've read it's getting a CO that takes the longest. Keen to get a steer on how long from submitting final docs to visa grant for this stream. Thanks!
  17. Report post Posted 9 hours ago Hi! With relation to the above, im about to lodge my skills assessment with VETASSESS. I have a Bachelor of Business and Commerce Degree and just completed a year of work experience working as an associate Project Manager in Finance/IT (Fintech). Should I make the jump and apply for my skills assessment straight away or request some advice on this from VETASSESS? Appreciate any feedback on this! @Raul Senise Kind Regards, NQ
  18. behappy99

    189 or 190 need help

    Need help in deciding 189 or 190. I'm a software engineer i've applied in march 2017 under subclass 189 with 65 points but no luck so far decided to write PTE to get better points. I scored good in PTE so my total points stand at 75 effective from may 2018. Ive applied for 190subclass with 75points along with 189subclass. My guess is i might get 190 nomination first but my query is should i wait for 189subclass because score are better now or should go with 190 subclass.
  19. netneo21

    Accountant - Work experience

    Hi all, Just new to here. I got positive assessment from CPA for General Accountant (did not ask CPA to assess work experience) But I have more than 9 years working experience including 14 month in big four as an auditor. My question is will these 14 months consider as highly related to General Accountant work experience? Thanks. Neo
  20. patrickc

    AITSL Skills Assesment

    I received an email today from AITSL to say that my assessment has ben processed and will be posted to me. It doesn't actually state if it was successful or not, has anybody any experience of this? I kind of expected they would say it was successful or that I would get asked for more information if it wasn't to be successful. any help would be appreciated
  21. Asifskeep

    189 Visa Application.

    Hey guys I did my medicals yesterday ( My health declaration). In the immiaccount, when i start filling up visa pplication form, in 5th page a warning pops up, "Applicant xxx has other unfinalised applications lodged with the department. The applicant will be able to continue; however the unfinalised application(s) may need to be withdrawn by advising the department in writing. Please review the Departments website for further information." I am worried about the issue. My health decleration status also shows Incomplete. Can there be a link between the two or is it a critical issue. Does anyone know anything about this? Regards
  22. Can someone clarify that in order to claim the additional 5 points for ‘Partner Skills’ does the partner need to sit the IELTS test if they hold a UK Passport? All other criteria is met - age, job is on skills list for 189 and will be assessed by appropriate authority (more expensive than the main applicant!) [emoji15] From the screen shots from the homeaffairs website I have taken I am under the impression that the test does not need to be taken if a UK passport is held... (Hoping I am right as it will save us £165 that we can put towards the qualifications being assessed instead!) Many thanks
  23. Hi everyone, So I am a bit confused by the whole visa process, timelines etc and I am thinking of getting an agent to help me. Does anybody have any advice on if this is a good move or a recommend someone ? I am just waiting in my skills assessment to come back before submitting my EOI and will have 60 points as it stands but should be able to get 20 points for language any tips would be greatly appreciated Thanks
  24. Hi everyone, I’m looking for any information anyone can give on the timeframe for a visa grant with 60 points or 65 with state sponsorship. I’ve heard that they are only accepting people who have 70+ points, so are we in for a long wait?? anyones experiences applying with 60/65 points would be grateful. My husband is the main applicant he’s a welder (first class) he has the final part of his skills assessment next week and also the English test too. So will hopefully be lodging EOI soon. thanks!
  25. Nymeria Chauhan

    Construction Project Manager

    Hi, I was wondering if I am eligible to apply for PR under 133111 Construction Project Manager. I have a Bachelors degree in Geophysics, and currently doing Masters in Project Management in Australia. Regards
×