Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '190'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
    • Talking Tax: Ask Alan
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Jobs and Careers
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Forum Help
    • News
    • Backpacking

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 114 results

      1. Funds requirement for 189

        Hi, I wanted to to know if there is a minimum funds requirement/current bank statements once the ITA is received. I haven't been able to find this information anywhere on their website. I find it hard to believe that a PR would be provided without proving one has xx amount of money. Thoughts anyone? Thanks
      2. AITSL Skills Assesment

        I received an email today from AITSL to say that my assessment has ben processed and will be posted to me. It doesn't actually state if it was successful or not, has anybody any experience of this? I kind of expected they would say it was successful or that I would get asked for more information if it wasn't to be successful. any help would be appreciated
      3. Work experience

        My partner worked in Australia for around 4 months, we know that we cannot claim points for Aussie work experience. But can that 4 months be added to overall work experience as plasterer? We have payslips from employer.
      4. Hi everyone, I’m looking for any information anyone can give on the timeframe for a visa grant with 60 points or 65 with state sponsorship. I’ve heard that they are only accepting people who have 70+ points, so are we in for a long wait?? anyones experiences applying with 60/65 points would be grateful. My husband is the main applicant he’s a welder (first class) he has the final part of his skills assessment next week and also the English test too. So will hopefully be lodging EOI soon. thanks!
      5. So I am claiming points for 9 years work experience - the last 7 years should be ok as I have references form the Principal and my contract - the first two years all I have so far is a reference from the school with the details of when I worked there I have asked the HMRC for the P60 for the last 9 years Does anybody know if this is sufficient evidence for the 189 or 190 visa application?? between this and the Form 80 I am thinking of hiring a migration agent to help - other than this i think i would be ok on my own because its a pretty straight forward set of circumstrances
      6. Occupation ceilings

        I'm not sure if I'm being silly here lol, but can anyone advise us on what an occupation ceiling is? I'm a solid plasterer 333212. Thanks
      7. Hi everyone, So I am a bit confused by the whole visa process, timelines etc and I am thinking of getting an agent to help me. Does anybody have any advice on if this is a good move or a recommend someone ? I am just waiting in my skills assessment to come back before submitting my EOI and will have 60 points as it stands but should be able to get 20 points for language any tips would be greatly appreciated Thanks
      8. Skills Assessment for Chef

        Hi everyone There are several questions related to skills assessment for chef that I hope I can get the answers from you. I studied Commercial Cookery and obtained my Cert IV in Commercial Cookery in Dec 2016. Since the new visa 482 & 187 are no longer suitable for new graduates like myself, I'm thinking about applying for visa 189 (if I have 65+ points) or 190. Besides English (which I need to achieve), I also have to obtain a full skills assessment which normally lasts for 1 year. However, as chef can be divided into several categories such as commis chef (kind of like kitchen hand), chef de partie (responsible for a section in the kitchen), sous chef, head chef etc. I wonder what kind of chef position that I need to look for in order to be eligible to apply and obtain the CHEF skills assessment. I know that the responsibility for head chef/sous chef is much more complicated and heavier compares to the responsibility of commis chef. Any advice is appreciated!! I would love to know if anyone got their skills assessment for chef and under which exact position.
      9. Hi everyone,
      10. Front loading Medicals and PC???

        Hi all, So we have submitted our application for a 190 visa to SA on the 2/2/18, we are yet to hear anything back but we are looking to be moving as soon as possible!! We have just accepted an offer on our house and will be moving in to a rental accommodation (worst case we don't get a visa and we need a bigger house in the uk anyway (hope it doesn't come to that)). We are seriously considering front loading our medicals, police checks and form 80 to speed up the process but our agent is being very cautious. We know that you have 12 months from the date that you do the medicals and PC but if we front load them May/June we will have already had our application submitted 4-5 months out of the 9-12 month wait time and since we will have already sold the house is there much worry in submitting these before they ask us for them?
      11. HELLO everyone I got my second assessment outcome for the hope to be invited for 190 NSW for the occupation electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314 on 6th march and submitted an eoi for nsw 190 visa. my previous assessment was electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315 that wasn't on the NSW list. I am claiming 60+5 points, (having pte academic +65 score). this is about 2 weeks I am waiting to be invited for nsw but a little I am disappointed !!! do you think I should try for pte academic +79 that is somehow difficult for me or wait for more? how likely am I going to be invited? is there anyone with the same occupation and points? thanks
      12. Sponsored visas. Is it true?

        Greetings people, I have understood that it's basically impossible to get a job offer in Australia if you're not in the country. Is this true? If so, then why does the visas 186, 187, 190 exist? Or do companies grant their positions to people living outside of Australia only if you have an exceptional and outstanding achievement in your profession? On the other hand, how do you get nominated by an employer or by state or territory government agency? (I'm an engineer, by the way) Looking forward to your response. Thanks in advance.
      13. BVE or wait for PR

        Hi I ceased employment with my 457 Employer Sponsor almost 90 days ago, unfortunately I just found out that they didn't fulfill their obligation to inform the Dept.of Home Affairs (I did tell them). This has meant that I missed out on a job. Anyway, we're awaiting the outcome of a PR application submitted last August and I wondered if anyone had experience of applying for a BVE. My migration agent says I could request online to cancel my 457 but I'm not sure what the process is if I do and could we apply for a bridging visa? I'd rather not be unlawful for any amount of time and I haven't worked for a while now so I don't want my husband to lose his work rights - but I'd definitely like to get back to work! I don't know if we should risk cancelling the 457 or just wait for the PR to be granted? Any and all advice welcome.
      14. Assessment status change

        Hi I’ve had a 190 application in since August 17, with CO contact and further information request (and provided) in September. Our status has just changed to ‘Further Assessment’ in progress!- is this just a refresh of the status categories? Thanks
      15. As it says: https://migration.qld.gov.au/latest-news/bsmq-update-qsol-finance-manager-cafe-restaurant-manager/ Any migration agents here? I just would like to know, as your estimation, do you think any possibility that Skilled Migration in QLD will issue more invitation for this occupation? As far as I know, they will revise the occupation list every 6 months.
      16. Hi guys, i have a plan A and plan B, both have been discussed on here. Now there's also potentially a back up plan. In 2002 i passed a Btec National Diploma in Hospitality and Catering Management and then i was a chef for 12 years. Thing is it's been over 4 years since i was a chef so i wondered if this would affect an assessment. I've asked the migration agent who has been advising me at OE (that we're highly likely to be using, i think it's @Richard Gregan who heads up that agency and he's been great too, calling my fiancee and leaving a message on Friday) and i'm waiting on a reply. I could potentially use my career as a chef to obtain a visa and get back in the kitchen! Any advice on this would be welcomed. Thanks, Lewis
      17. Hi all, I am new to this forum and have been doing as much research as possible. I am aware that in the last invitation round no accountants were invited and it's looking grim until the new year resets in July. I have a few questions that I would be eternally grateful if somebody was able to answer as I am looking to submit my skills assessment to the CPAA by Sunday. I called a MARA agent for advice but they never called me back in time unfortunately during the day. 1) At what point does my skilled work experience begin? I am ACA-qualified, finishing my exams in November 2013, but becoming time qualified in 2014, whilst my certificate says April 2015 (after all paperwork was submitted). Would they consider all experience after exam-qualification (in November 2013), as post-qualified work experience? 2) I ACA-qualified at EY as an auditor, and left after three years to work as a Finance Analyst (then Finance Manager) in industry until now. I assume these are sufficiently close to Account (General) such that I can apply for this skill at the CPAA? 3) If I am considered as having 3 years+ experience (depending on my first question), it looks like I will have 70 points (+5 for subclass 190). Assuming I am able to lodge my EOI in April, does it seem likely that I will be able to be invited anytime soon? I am aware that sub-75 seems a no go for Accountants at the moment, I am conscious that the wait for visa processing, i.e. after invitation and application, now says 9 months. I wanted to move in January 2019, does this seem realistic? 4) Suppose I submit my subclass 189 + 190 applications, and I am waiting for my visa at the end of the year. Is it advisable to head out on a WHV if I don't want to wait too long into next year? What are the implications if my permanent visa is granted whilst I'm in Australia on a WHV? My apologies for starting a new thread. I did look for relevant information and was able to piece some together, but I am just conscious of time now as I know the quicker lodged the better. Best Regards
      18. Hi everyone! My partner and I are going to begin the process of submitting our expression of interest soon so I was just wondering if anyone on here has a similar situation/circumstances as us. My partner will be the main visa applicant as a solid plasterer (333212), with 60 points. We'll be applying for NSW state sponsorship also. Has anyone else recently been on the same path as us and been invited to apply? Curious to know what timescales other people have encountered. Thanks!
      19. Hello Sorry for asking but am confused! long week!!! I put in on 25th of January for my expression of interest for a 189 skilled independent visa. I had 65 points - I completed Pearsons Academic and got 90/90 in all 4 sections (20 points) then positive skills assessment for a surgical nurse (ANZSCO 254424) with a degree (15 points) then age 39 until mid july (25 points) and more than 3 but less than 5 years experience in the UK as a nurse (5 points) Having looked at immitracker and iscah and considering my options - I now want to apply for a 190 NSW State sponsorship visa - my skill is on the priority skilled occupation list. So I would have 65 points plus 5 points for state nomination? totaling 70 points?? I wondered do I click on 190 on the immigration page then submit expression of interest on the skill select page there? eg apply for EOI on the 190 immi page? Or do I click on my original Expression of interest (for a 189) and change it to NSW state sponsored? Can I keep both open until I get an invite then cancel the one not invited for sooner? Many thanks - sorry long shift and not getting my head around it!!! Kind regards Saffy x
      20. Hello Sorry for asking but am confused! long week!!! I put in on 25th of January for my expression of interest for a 189 skilled independent visa. I had 65 points - I completed Pearsons Academic and got 90/90 in all 4 sections (20 points) then positive skills assessment for a surgical nurse (ANZSCO 254424) with a degree (15 points) then age 39 until mid july (25 points) and more than 3 but less than 5 years experience in the UK as a nurse (5 points) Having looked at immitracker and iscah and considering my options - I now want to apply for a 190 NSW State sponsorship visa - my skill is on the priority skilled occupation list. So I would have 65 points plus 5 points for state nomination? totaling 70 points?? I wondered do I click on 190 on the immigration page then submit expression of interest on the skill select page there? eg apply for EOI on the 190 immi page? Or do I click on my original Expression of interest (for a 189) and change it to NSW state sponsored? Can I keep both open until I get an invite then cancel the one not invited for sooner? Many thanks - sorry long shift and not getting my head around it!!! Kind regards Saffy x
      21. Can someone clarify that in order to claim the additional 5 points for ‘Partner Skills’ does the partner need to sit the IELTS test if they hold a UK Passport? All other criteria is met - age, job is on skills list for 189 and will be assessed by appropriate authority (more expensive than the main applicant!) [emoji15] From the screen shots from the homeaffairs website I have taken I am under the impression that the test does not need to be taken if a UK passport is held... (Hoping I am right as it will save us £165 that we can put towards the qualifications being assessed instead!) Many thanks
      22. Hi all, I have not been here for a while. My 190 visa expired and I got 155 resident return visa. I still plan to move to AUS, I just had some bumps on the road to make it happen in the last 5 years. First question Now, I want to activate my 155 visa soon. Am I still obliged to visit the sponsor state of my 190 visa? / or I can activate my visa by landing anywhere in Australia? Second question Do I have any obligation regarding my 190 visa anymore (it expired)? Over the last 5 years, I think I changed my mind about the state where I want to live. Do I still have to permanently move to the sponsor state (for 2 initial years)? THANK YOU!
      23. 190 nsw nomination

        So I've recently completed my application for NSW nomination for 190 visa. Now I know the wait for processing is around 12 weeks but just wondered if everyone that provides their proof gets an invite or whether anyone had been declined for NSW nomination after completing application form and providing proof and fee?
      24. 190 NSW Visa - Nursing

        Hi there, I'm new to the forum, It's really interesting reading everyone's experiences and tips. I am a newly qualified nurse (4 months working), wanting to apply for a 190 NSW visa - I wondered if anyone knew what the chances are of it being granted it with only 65 points? (Age 36 = 25 points, English language = 20 points, degree = 15 points, NSW sponsorship = 5 points). I lived in Perth for 2 years several years ago, and am desperate to get out of London and back to the sun!.. But very nervous of spending so much money with no guarantee of the visa being granted. I have contacted several visa agents, and have been told they've had similar cases granted for 190 NSW. But not sure that I can trust them! Thanks so much in advance for any help, Sophie
      25. EOI updated points- what now?

        Hi, My EOI points got auto-updated today to reflect increased work experience (8 yrs). My NT nomination application is already submitted. Do I need to update MigrationNT about my increased EOI points? or will they be able to see it in their system? Do I need to get my skills assessment updated? or do I just send NT my latest salary slips? Please help! shirl_nt
      ×