Beffers

Changes to pathway to Citizenship

651 posts in this topic

1 hour ago, Nick Perth said:

I certainly will be lobbying them all.  Under the current rules the 457 visa and PR both count to PR as long as you have one year PR and a total of four years here. I can't see why this should change or at least there should be transitional rules. 

Its nothing to do with a 457 really. The rules allowed for 3 years of 'temporary residence' - that encompasses far more than just 457s.

Take Spouse Visa holders for instance. Some arrived on a Prospective Marriage Visa, and therefore will have usually done more than a year of temporary residence before even getting their provisional spouse visa. Two years on that at least before getting PR (sometimes three or more depending on processing time). Then a year on PR. Even under the old system many were here for 5-6 years in total before becoming eligible for citizenship. That will now become 4 years on PR, making many Spouse Vosa holders wait 7-8-9 years from arrival before becoming eligible. 

And other visa holders are impacted too, those who started on student visa for instance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moneycorp
Moneycorp

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now