Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Nemesis

Members
  • Content Count

    3,006
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Nemesis last won the day on June 11

Nemesis had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,007 Excellent

4 Followers

About Nemesis

  • Rank
    Retired

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Nemesis

    New house add ons.

    I've been wodeing the same thing. Can you do a new build on a tourist visa??
  2. I think she would normally have to supply either her birth certificate or citizenship certificate, as well as the passport. Just having the passport is not considered proof of citizenship.
  3. Nemesis

    Has the savings amount changed for spouse visa?

    Don't know where £16,000 comes from. The figure is currently £62,500
  4. Nemesis

    Once a day Suncream, where to buy?

    Thats great but I requested once a day. You may have requested once a day, but really for full protection suncream needs to be applied more frequently, especially for kids.
  5. Nemesis

    Citizenship Timeline for years 2015-2016

    You should be ashamed of yourself. That person you abused is just someone doing his or her job. Its not their fault if there is a backlog, Complain respectfully by all means but there is no need to abuse someone for something that is not their fault
  6. I am obviously guessing wildly but the phrase formal advice to detach from my parents due to domestic violence rings alarm bells.......
  7. Not to mention how she'd feel when it was proven they only married for a visa, and he gets deported and banned.
  8. There are a lot of dodgy news sites out there that will rehash old news I know you said you found it on another site, but what was the original source of the article? Is it a reputable news site?
  9. Make that a GENUINE de facto relationship. Not everyone qualifies even then - if their partner has already sponsored 2 other people, if their partner came on a Parent Visa, if Immigration do not believe they are genuine, if they have children from another relationship and the other parent refuses permission, if the non-ozzie cannot get a visa in which tolive in oz to build up the time to prove de facto........and there are others I'm sure. Point is, it is not as simple as just getting a partner and moving in together for a while.
  10. If you can prove a cohabiting/married relationship for 3 years at the time of application you would get the 801 straight away (or 2 years if you have kids). Thats a proper de facto though, not just boyfriend/girlfriend. If it was granted while you were still on the student visa, the student visa would cease at once and you would go onto the 801.
  11. Nemesis

    Prospective marriage visa

    I have been through this myself more than once. I know its stressful but I prefer t be short and to the point rather than couching my replies in confusing stuff. Being short and to the point usually makes things clearer. If you have read the booklet you will know that you are the applicant, your fiance is the sponsor. The sponsor will need to fill in their own part of the application with details of their family, previous marriages etc etc, same as you will. You will both need to write about your relationship, all the details of this kind of thing are in that booklet. If you are still struggling, and your fiance cannot help with understanding what is required, then think about speaking to an agent. Better than getting things muddled and wrong.
  12. Nemesis

    visitor visa

    Depends what your citizenship is, Having Australian PR makes no difference. You need to find a website that deals with Canadian Visas
  13. Nemesis

    Defacto visa

    Onshore Partner Visas are 820/801. Same paperwork and requirements, different number.
  14. Nemesis

    Prospective marriage visa

    If you are applying for a PMV your fiance must be your sponsor. The criteria is that they are marrying you, what else did you thinka PMV was for?Have you read the Partner booklet on the Department website? If not, then you should, before you go any further
  15. Not unless he is wholly dependent. Just being their son is not enough
×