Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Nemesis

Members
  • Content Count

    3,297
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Nemesis last won the day on June 11 2018

Nemesis had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,135 Excellent

4 Followers

About Nemesis

  • Rank
    Retired

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Nemesis

    Partnership visa

    He could sponsor her for a de facto visa whilst married to someone else, there is no "must be free to marry" clause on a de facto sponsorship, but reading the description of their relationship on here I don't see how they would qualify for de facto. Definitely both parties must be " free to marry" when registering a relationship.
  2. Nemesis

    Partnership visa

    An agency cannot "be with MARA" only an individual can be a registered agent. Your English seems similar to that on the website; one wonders if you are being paid to promote them.........
  3. Nemesis

    RRV Options availble to me?

    Job offer, owning a house or proprerty, close family members (spouse/children), investments and bank accounts, that sort of thing.
  4. Nemesis

    Moving on to tourist visa after quitting on 457

    Applying for a visa does not cancel an existing visa. It wouldn't get cancelled until the new visa is granted. Assuming you are still employed by the 457 employer, the visa would still be valid and you can use it to re-enter oz. However if you no longer work for that employer the 457 should have been cancelled for that reason, not because of the new application.
  5. Sometimes that is a decision that has to be made. If they do not grant her a visa, what will you do? Divorce her, or go home and live with her? Start thinking about the reality of it just in case.
  6. Nemesis

    Bridging visa b

    They will always want the checks done, but the checks only have a "life" of 12 months. So if you do them too early then they may expire and you would have to do them again.
  7. Nemesis

    Difficulties in getting PCC

    https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/contact-us/offices-and-locations/list and select USA. That takes you here https://www.fbi.gov/services/cjis/identity-history-summary-checks
  8. Nemesis

    Return Resident Visa

    If you are granted a 3 month RRV you must enter Australia within those 3 months. If it expires and you want to leave again you need to apply for another RRV, preferably before you leave. Once you can satisfy the residency requirement of 2 years you should be granted a 5 year RRV. The eventual idea is that you apply for citizenship then you do not need to keep getting RRVs.
  9. That will be a factor in the refusal, the fact that you have not been to see your family for so long. You need to demonstrate that you keep in touch and see them as often as you can. If you have not seen your child for 21 months, he is no longer a new born but a toddler And make sure you hire a registered agent, that is different from a lawyer.
  10. Nemesis

    Help with partner visa

    If the child also needs a visa (so is not British) then yes, the income requirement is higher. But as the child is hers, and is (presumably) British and thus not migrating, that doesn't affect the figure. She just needs the basic £18,.600 to sponsor him as her spouse.
  11. Nemesis

    Help with partner visa

    For him to migrate to the UK they need to be living together for (I think) 2 years, or get married. She then needs to have earnings of £18,600 per year, or savings of £62,500 to sponsor him.
  12. Nemesis

    Help with partner visa

    You register the relationship and then apply for the visa as if you were married, except that instead of the marriage certificate you have the Registered Relationship certificate. That means you don't have to prove any time living together - same as if you were married. Your son goes on the application as your dependent.
  13. Nemesis

    Help with partner visa

    To qualify as de facto for a visa you need (as you know ) 12 months cohabitation. Registering the relationship, just like getting married, removes the need for the 12 months. In Qld,one partner must be a state resident, and both of you must be single and "free to marry". You then use the registration instead of marriage when applying for the visa. No need to prove any time living together - it just replaces the marriage certificate.
  14. You ahve already been told you do not need to know anyone in Australia in order to visit it. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/visitor-600/tourist-stream-overseas is the link you need. That is the official government website.
  15. They can report it anonymously. Even if the son later does a Freedom of Info request, he need never know who made the report. Anonymous reporters to Immigration are not asked for names and addresses. The only details recorded are the time/date of the call. Not even whether the caller is male or female, in oz or abroad. The caller is then asked to give as much info as they can to identify the applicant concerned, and explain why the report is being made. A FOI will have the transcript of the call in it, word for word. If the caller does not identify themselves within the call then no-one, not the applicant, nor Immigration themselves, will ever know who the call comes from. Its not something to be done on a whim, as all calls are investigated and one call can ruin not just a visa application, but lives, jobs, homes and marriages. https://www.directory.gov.au/portfolios/home-affairs/department-home-affairs/immigration-citizenship-fraud There is also an online form. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/border-watch
×