Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
    • Talking Tax: Ask Alan
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Jobs and Careers
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Forum Help
    • News
    • Backpacking

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 9,161 results

      1. Hi everyone! im hoping I can get some advice and guidance! Sorry for all the questions!! We are a family of 5! I am 28 (In a June!) and my partner of 7 years is 29. I have 2 sons from a previous relationship and we have one daughter together. We are very seriously looking to emigrate to Aus as it's something we have always wanted to do, it ticks every box as far as our lifestyle is concerned. I currently work as a Health Care Assistant in a local hospital. My partner has his own motor mechanic business. He is currently the only employee (was looking to employ someone but now we want to move he has held off) it's not a huge business but he's always busy and it pays the bills. What are the chances of us being accepted? My job is not on the skills list. How does this affect us? We currently have very little savings due to an emergency where we pretty much used up all of our savings. We are currently in the process of saving back up - how much roughly should we save to fund such a move? I won't have any problems as far as my sons are concerned, father is not on birth certificate and when told of our plans, was not bothered in the slightest! Another thing to throw in (sorry!) my mother wants to come. She is 54 in a July though, she currently has a very professional job as a teacher in a college. However due to age, we are thinking that would be a problem. What visas are available for our situation? I am planning on securing a job pretty much as soon as I get out there. Same as partner. We would prefer Aus, but we are not limited to there, we have also been looking into NZ as my mother has an Uncle there and she seems to think it will be easier for her (and us) to get in. any advice is greatly appreciated! thankyou in advance!
      2. Age related visa question

        Hi, we applied for our 489 visas when my daughter was 17 back in December 2017 in feb 2018 1 wek after her 18th birthday our application was picked up by a CO and they asked for extra info, my question is are they supposed to process the age she was when we applied or the age she is when they pick up the application tom progress it? cheers
      3. Hi, I am currently studying A Levels in the UK, England. My boyfriend and I are thinking of moving to Australia in the near future, he is fully Australian and his family live there also. After I have finished my A-levels, this is where my problem starts, I have no idea of any of the methods in which I can train. I am fully English myself so I can imagine this could be quite awkward. I have tried looking into this but I cannot find a lot of information, my plan in the UK was to finish my A-levels, move on to a higher apprenticeship and continue from there until trained and qualified. Is an apprenticeship in Law an option in Australia, NSW? Or do you have to go university? If a junior contract is available, are they easy to find? If not is there any advice on how university would work for me? And how long either of these processes will take? Will becoming a solicitor eventually be an option to me in Australia or is it the end of what I wish to do? Please leave ANY advice you have as I am completely stuck!! Thank you in advance, Whitney.
      4. Looking to make the move

        Hi, I am a 29 year old bricklayer with 7 years proof of work and maybe more by the time I lodge my visa. Im looking for as much info as possible as where to start, what documents I need etc. I have a girlfriend who I have been living with for over 4 years and are currently expecting our first child together. What type of documentation would I need for them. Also if people have gone through the process of using an agent or doing it themsevles and how difficult it is to do yourself. Thanks for your time.
      5. Drink driving offence

        Hello I applied and got my working visa granted back in January but in February I got drink driving on my record. I haven't really thought much about it effecting my already granted visa. But I fly over next week and wondering should I have done something about it and what may happen when I get there???
      6. My wife and I are living in America and have just found out we are pregnant. We have decided we want to move to Australia to have the baby and plan on flying there at the end of July 2018. I need to apply for the partner visa and due to time, will need to apply for it onshore. I am wondering which visa I need to enter the country. We will be submitting our application as soon as we arrive.
      7. Hi, guys, My name is Kim L. I have an issue with my 187 VISA recently and I literally have no idea to deal with this. I hope any of you professionals can help me with this. I have been worked for my employer in a regional area for three years already, start from Jan 2015 till now. I start with my 457 visa from 2015 and I have got my PR since July 2017. I have worked very hard for these three years and because of that, my body condition is getting worse and worse. I suffered a lot of symptoms and I went to see the GP as well, he suggests that I should quit my job to avoid further injury. I have talked to my boss and he agreed to let me go ( I know this is against the 187 condition which is employee should work at least two years for her employer after she got PR). My boss said as an employer, he cannot dismiss me due to my medical condition, if he do then he will be in trouble. The only thing I have to do is hand in a resign form and then I can leave. However, I am very scared of my PR might get canceled by this condition. one the one hand, I really cant work and on the other hand I am scared my visa might get canceled if I resign. Please, I need advise......
      8. Hi everyone,
      9. Anyone on board, who have applied for Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476)
      10. 3 Year teaching Degree??

        Hello all. I am a new user ... recommended by my Brother-in-law ... I have been researching moving to Australia to teach for a while but I am still rather confused as to the value of my Teaching Qualification. I have a 'BA Hons Early Years Education with Qualified Teacher Status' Degree - I am a fully qualified Early Years and Primary Teacher with QTS - My degree however was 3 years and from what I have gathered from research, to teach in Australia I will need a 4 year teaching degree. Please can someone clarify this for me? Don't want to get my hopes up if there is no chance! Thank you in advance for any advice given!
      11. Visa 186 TRN

        Daft question please bear with me. I've just applied for a 186 ENS permanent. The government agency that has employed me did my trade assessment. When i passed everything they lodged my labour agreement then supplied me with a TRN for the visa application. All filled out and submitted. My question is the visa uploads recommends trade assessment, skills paperwork and a whole bunch of other stuff etc. I obviously don't have this as they did it all in Australia so my question is does my unique TRN number have all this information for the case officer to see when they look at my application? I can't find a straight answer anywhere and I'm baffled. Ta in advance folks.
      12. Tourist Visa Question

        Hello All, My in-laws are currently in Australia. They were granted 600 visa in 2016 December for a year. They came here with us when we migrated, stayed for less than 3 months and left Australia on time. They again visited us in December 2017 (Entered before the last entry date) and will be leaving a week before their 3 month stay time. Now they would like to apply for tourist visa again. Do they have to wait for a while after leaving Australia to apply for tourist visa again or is the timeline completely irrelevant? They might not immediately visit Australia but might visit us again in about 3 months or so. Their last granted visa expired in December 2017. They would like to apply as soon as they leave Australia. Thanks.
      13. Hello everybody, first of all let me apologise If I have started a new topic where I shouldn't have, I have never used forums before. . I submitted the nomination and application for 186 direct entry on Jan 21 2017 as a graphic post press trades-person. I have been waiting for 13 months and my lawyers have not been contacted once ! The only thing my lawyers always say is to wait. This uncertainty is nerve wrecking , also this occupation apparently is no longer on the list. Does anyone knows if this affects the application and / or processing times? Do we know if the processing times for 186 direct entry vary according to occupation.Thanks in advance for any info.. Any advice would be appreciated. I have posted this message in other topics but I don't have not received one reply, so my best guess is that It is in the wrong section of the forum. This wait is really affecting me and my dependant.
      14. Old spent criminal record

        Hi I have an old spent Criminal Record over 10 years old. I stupidly got someone to take a speeding fine for me and lets just say it ended badly. I received a 2 year suspended sentence and community service for perverting the course of justice. Will this affect me and if so how long for? Thanks in advance
      15. 190 nsw nomination

        So I've recently completed my application for NSW nomination for 190 visa. Now I know the wait for processing is around 12 weeks but just wondered if everyone that provides their proof gets an invite or whether anyone had been declined for NSW nomination after completing application form and providing proof and fee?
      16. Clueless about visas

        Hello we are currently in the UK but considering a move down under in the next couple of years depending on finances and life! My partner has dual citizenship New Zealand and Bristish so has a NZ passport. We have 3 children born in the UK who would be eligible for NZ passports too. So my partner and kids would all be allowed to live and work in Australia without visas (I believe) but we don’t know what I would qualify for? We aren’t married but we would like to get married in the future so I’m not sure if that affects anything. I would need to work to afford to live down under. If we went to Australia it would only be for 6months-1yr initially and then if we loved it we could extend our stay but again it would all depend on visas. Does anyone know what options we would have? Also we have no friends or family in Brisbane (where we are considering) but we have friends in Sydney (which we couldn’t afford) and Canberra. Has anyone else made the move down under alone and how did you find it? Have you managed to make friends? And what about childcare after school or school holidays if you are both working? Thanks so much Penelope
      17. I have applied for my husband’s spouse visa in June 2017 and received a phone call interview on the 6th of February 2018. Does anyone know around how long I could be waiting for my husband to get his visa? My husband is an Afghan National currently living in Pakistan.
      18. Hi all, I am a UK citizen currently in Australia and am here for another 3 weeks (on a tourist visa) living with my ozzie partner (soon to be fiancee). I would like to get all the documentation ready for my prospective marriage visa so I can lodge the application as soon as I return to the UK in March. However, the first question on the online immi account is regarding my whereabouts, because you can only apply for a PMV outside of Australia. I don't want to say I am outside of Australia when I'm not because in my application I will be detailing that I was in Australia until March 1st 2018. The thing I would really like is a document checklist for the PMV, so I can use this to prepare my application. Does anyone know where to find this or has one they could send me? Thanks in advance for any and all help!
      19. My employer nominated me to 186 through direct entry stream and I also lodged a 186 application. Now my employer nomination is refused because the company is too small and it doesn't have sales and market. And I received an invitation email from immigration to withdraw my application. If my employer submitted another 186 nomination, then whether I can link my current 186 application to the new nomination? By doing this, I am able to extend my bridging visa and Medicare.
      20. Visa for British couple

        Hi Everyone, I wonder if anyone could help....I'm 37 and my partner is 30, after having working holiday visa's back 7 years ago, we are keen to return and live and work in Melbourne for a few years. I realise the visa system has changed recently, but we would love to go back out for a few years........I work in Education as a senior programme manager working with businesses on their CSR programmes relating to young people and placing students on work experience. my partner has recently (past 6 months) started working in telecoms in the railway industry, prior to that he worked in the North ea on an oil rig. Is there any chance of gaining a visa for 2 years or so? how do we go about it and what are the chances/or best bet? I would really appreciate and advice, thanks so much!!
      21. I have submitted EOI under Production and Plant engineer (233513) on 16th Jan.2018 with 65 Points.As I can check last invitation round was on 3rd Jan, 2018 and visa date of effect was 2nd Jan 2018.So my question is How soon I will get invitation with 65 Points Visa date of effect 2nd Jan,means till 2nd of Jan all the application got the invitation ?? Along with I have also applied for NSW state sponsorship on 17th of Jan ,2018.Please reply and guide me
      22. Hello to all, My name is Ryan and i'm currently a third year Building services engineering student at Glasgow Caledonian University and next year i'm aiming to graduate with full honours degree in this discipline. My question really is can anyone share their experiences of the move from the UK to Australia as a graduate engineer, information i'm looking for: The Visa application: I still have to do more research on this topic but if anyone can give any pointers or information i should be looking for. The Graduate opportunities: what are the opportunities for graduates like in Australia in comparison to UK, my girlfriend is also a graduate in Public relations and Marketing so what would the opportunities be like for her as well Building services Engineering, Can anyone from this Industry background share their employability experience from looking online seems to be a lot of opportunities for this profession Any considerations I should make before a move to Australia? I Know this post is very vague but would like to hear from your experience before a move is on the cards, looking forward to hear from you all!! Many thanks Ryan.
      23. I don’t know much about these types of visas... So my Dad lives in Cairns, Queensland. He moved over on a marriage visa I think, his wife is Australian. I’m 24, my partner is 28 and my son is 1 and a half. Is there any way I could move my family and I over permanently as my dad is a permanent resident?
      24. Hi all. I am desperate for some help please. Visa 189 submitted 28.10.17 Last week we finally had communication from a CO. Requesting evidence of employment for me and form 80 for my hustand and myself. Looking through the formal request when it details certifying documents it is very specific in saying that it must be a person who is equivalent to a justice of the peace e.g. notary of public or a migration agent; but all other evidence already submitted was certified by a teacher which was permitted. I have emailed the GSM twice but I haven't heard anything back. Does anyone else please have any advice or guidance that you can offer. A notary public is not only more expensive but also a complicated process as she woild need to contact the source of all documents to certify them (8 years worth of employment in 4 different jobs). We are 7 days into our 28 a day limit to submit so I am very anxious about trying to get this done ASAP. Many thanks
      25. Hi all, Its a bit of a long shot but I’m wondering if anyone on this site know anyone or them themselves have successfully applied for permanent skilled migration under Drainer, or who have worked as a Sewer Technician (unblocks, cctv, repair and maintenance work etc) My partner has worked as a sewer technician for 10+ years in the UK, we are currently in Australia on a 457. We are looking into PR via subclass 190 visa but it seems to apply as a ‘Drainer’ you need to have experience and qualifications in Gas and Plumbing also? My partner doesn’t have any gas experience but has some minor plumbing experience but no qualifications. He has qualifications in Jetting and CCTV work etc which we believe aren’t enough for the skill assessment. Any personal experiences from anyone who has been in a similar situation/ any other visa recommendations would be much appreciated!
      ×