Beffers

Changes to pathway to Citizenship

    Recommended Posts

    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Could be interesting. Another big hit against temp visa holders if correct. 

    • Like 2

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Just now, VERYSTORMY said:

    Could be interesting. Another big hit against temp visa holders if correct. 

    They're clearly having one big overhaul of the system. 

    Indeed - You've always said on this thread that the 457 was only ever a temporary one tho and people should bear that in mind.  I do wonder how many come over and don't get PR. 


    309/100 lodged 03.02.2017 - Meds/UK Police requested 10.02.17 - AFP requested 04.03.2017 - Health Clearance 05.04.17 - AFP uploaded 26.04.17 - 100 Granted 02.05.2017 - arrived Melbourne 16.06.2017 and now living our dream  🇦🇺 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Any applicant for Australian citizenship from TODAY must have been resident in Australia for 4 years with no more than 12 months out of Australia during that time.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Came on a marriage visa so it's 2 and a half years before I get PR. With time added on for leaving the country it's probably going to be over 7 years in total now. 

    I wouldn't really mind but I was planning on starting Uni next year (distance) and was planning on only two years without hecs assistance. Look like almost the entire degree is going to be without it now. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    What is you have been on a 457 and 186 for a total of 4 years?


    457 > 186 ENS Nomination Submitted 28/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    457 > 186 ENS Application Submitted 29/05/15 > Approved 22/10/2015

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I fluked this one.  I got my citizenship in January under the old system.  If I'd waited I wouldn't be eligible until 2019!  I'm so glad I saw the writing on the wall with this government and got the passport.  I had no real intention of doing so until Peter Dutton started to gain power and the LNP brought in their anti-refugee policies. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The only confusing thing about the requirement is that skilled migrants already have to prove their English skills while applying for permanent residency. Why should they take English test again for citizenship? The comment that Migrants should learn English does not make sense as people who migrate through skilled visas, get their PR only because they at least have functional English. Don't understand that part.

    • Like 6

    IELTS 07/22 R 7.5 W 8.5 S 8.0 L 8.5 O 8.0| Positive Assessment on 10/12 | SA SS Online 10/19 | SA Docs Recvd. 11/02 | SA SS Approved 11/18 | 176 lodged 11/30 | PCC and Medicals requested 12/05 | Meds Finalzed 09/01 | PCC met 31/01 | Visa Granted 02/01

    My Blog

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yikes!

    I have completed everything apart from my identity declaration form, which I am in the process of organising.

    If I get my application in now. and then subsequently the new legislation gets passed, will my pending application be valid?  The news reports say that if the changes are enacted they will be in force 'from today'. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I agree. Seems that the governments own initial  language skill verification isn't up to scratch. Am sure the additional language testing will attract a handsome new fee. 

    I appied for citizenship on Tuesday having held PR for 1 year. Will all the new rules and testing apply to me do you think?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you've already applied I'd say you're fine.  If media reports are to be believed you're out of luck KidA. 

    On the English thing, PR doesn't require an English test necessarily.  The first test I did was for citizenship.  When I did my test there was an older Vietnamese lady who needed her daughter there to translate for her. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    14 minutes ago, robfromdublin said:

    If you've already applied I'd say you're fine.  If media reports are to be believed you're out of luck KidA. 

    On the English thing, PR doesn't require an English test necessarily.  The first test I did was for citizenship.  When I did my test there was an older Vietnamese lady who needed her daughter there to translate for her. 

    I'm worried that you might be right.  It seems very unfair to retroactively void an application which was submitted when the applicant met all criteria. 

    However, it's not the first time migration (refugee) policy has been retroactively changed.

    Edited by KidA
    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think this overhaul will be for those who are to be newly granted permanent residency in my own view. As some people are weeks away to make it a year on their PR and looking to apply under the previous policy. So let's just wait and see update on Immigration website before we know those who are affected.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)

    What I am trying to say is Skilled Migration requires competent English. You are either a native English speaker or you need to prove competent English via tests like IELTS. Not that I am worried but I hope they don't say competent English is getting 8 in all categories in IELTS. This will mean that most of the people like myself will find it difficult. I did manage to get 7 in each category both the times I wrote the test but again, I wouldn't want to go through this again. Wrote it twice, did enough both the times (Got overall 8 and 7 in each band) but again, hated the test itself. At least I don't have to worry about this for another 4 years. I got my PR in 2012 but moved only this year. I still have 4 years to worry about the same.

    Edited by path2aus

    IELTS 07/22 R 7.5 W 8.5 S 8.0 L 8.5 O 8.0| Positive Assessment on 10/12 | SA SS Online 10/19 | SA Docs Recvd. 11/02 | SA SS Approved 11/18 | 176 lodged 11/30 | PCC and Medicals requested 12/05 | Meds Finalzed 09/01 | PCC met 31/01 | Visa Granted 02/01

    My Blog

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    48 minutes ago, path2aus said:

    The only confusing thing about the requirement is that skilled migrants already have to prove their English skills while applying for permanent residency. Why should they take English test again for citizenship? The comment that Migrants should learn English does not make sense as people who migrate through skilled visas, get their PR only because they at least have functional English. Don't understand that part.

    Only the primary applicant on a skilled visa needs to demonstrate English.  The partners and children don't need to have any level of English.  If they are over 18 they would need to pay a secondary fee without English ability.  As well, people migrating on other visas such as partner, child, parent, etc. don't need any level of English.  So this may be quite difficult for many people applying for citizenship.

    • Like 1

    ____________________________________________________

    186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, MaggieMay24 said:

    Only the primary applicant on a skilled visa needs to demonstrate English.  The partners and children don't need to have any level of English.  If they are over 18 they would need to pay a secondary fee without English ability.  As well, people migrating on other visas such as partner, child, parent, etc. don't need any level of English.  So this may be quite difficult for many people applying for citizenship.

    Okay anyways not worried too much unless they want some ridiculous scores to clear the citizenship test.


    IELTS 07/22 R 7.5 W 8.5 S 8.0 L 8.5 O 8.0| Positive Assessment on 10/12 | SA SS Online 10/19 | SA Docs Recvd. 11/02 | SA SS Approved 11/18 | 176 lodged 11/30 | PCC and Medicals requested 12/05 | Meds Finalzed 09/01 | PCC met 31/01 | Visa Granted 02/01

    My Blog

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    5 minutes ago, path2aus said:

    What I am trying to say is Skilled Migration requires competent English. You are either a native English speaker or you need to prove competent English via tests like IELTS. Not that I am worried but I hope they don't say competent English is getting 8 in all categories in IELTS. This will mean that most of the people like myself will find it difficult. I did manage to get 7 in each category both the times I wrote the test but again, I wouldn't want to go through this again. Wrote it twice, did enough both the times (Got overall 8 and 7 in each band) but again, hated the test itself. At least I don't have to worry about this for another 4 years. I got my PR in 2012 but moved only this year. I still have 4 years to worry about the same.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Well let's all wait for the information to be uploaded on Immigration website and not speculating.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Does anyone know if there's a timescale for this legislation getting approved?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited)
    33 minutes ago, path2aus said:

    What I am trying to say is Skilled Migration requires competent English. You are either a native English speaker or you need to prove competent English via tests like IELTS. Not that I am worried but I hope they don't say competent English is getting 8 in all categories in IELTS. This will mean that most of the people like myself will find it difficult. I did manage to get 7 in each category both the times I wrote the test but again, I wouldn't want to go through this again. Wrote it twice, did enough both the times (Got overall 8 and 7 in each band) but again, hated the test itself. At least I don't have to worry about this for another 4 years. I got my PR in 2012 but moved only this year. I still have 4 years to worry about the same.

    Actually, you'll be pleased to know you only have to wait 3 years rather than 4 years!!

    You are in the same position as me. Since you are now here, I assume that within 1 year of obtaining your visa you validated it and then returned to the Uk (i.e. like a reccie trip), and have now arrived permanently before the travel facility expired. 

    That being the case you have to be here as a permanent resident for 4 years - but with no more than 12 months overseas in that period. You can therefore apply for citizenship 3 years after your most recent permanent arrival, plus any time you have outside Australia (for holidays) between now and 3 years time. 

    For me I arrived in Nov 2016 and expect to apply for citizenship sometime in Dec 2019.

    You became a Permanent resident when you first validated your visa sometime within 12 months of it been granted.

     

    Edited by elderberry
    more info

    IELTS Academic 19/03/2011 Overall 8.5 | Skills Assessed CPA 18/06/11 | NSW State Sponsorship 19/09/11 | 176 Visa Lodged 06/10/11| CO Assigned 24/10/11| Police checks loaded 11/11/11| Medical 11/11/11, finalised 18/11/11, VISA GRANTED 21/11/11!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, dunc said:

    Does anyone know if there's a timescale for this legislation getting approved?

    It doesn't really matter. As the effective date once it is passed will be from today.

     

    It is a bit like Budget night announcements where the effective date is from announcement date even though legislation will be passed later.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, dunc said:

    Does anyone know if there's a timescale for this legislation getting approved?

    I don't think it will take too long for that to take place if it hasn't been in place. But I can for see if you currently on PR you will still be able to apply under the old policy of 12 months waiting time, just a thought am sure. But as for the citizenship test it as been made known since last year there will be changes in the test.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    3 minutes ago, Parley said:

    It doesn't really matter. As the effective date once it is passed will be from today.

     

    It is a bit like Budget night announcements where the effective date is from announcement date even though legislation will be passed later.

    Maybe it doesn't matter to you but it matters to me! I would like to know either way if I am going to be able to apply for citizenship in 11 months or 3 years and 11 months. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 minute ago, dunc said:

    Maybe it doesn't matter to you but it matters to me! I would like to know either way if I am going to be able to apply for citizenship in 11 months or 3 years and 11 months. 

     

    when its passed doesn't matter your going to have to wait nearly 4 years. They've said it will be backdated. Thats why it doesn't matter. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Just now, Danny842003 said:

     

    when its passed doesn't matter your going to have to wait nearly 4 years. They've said it will be backdated. Thats why it doesn't matter. 

    So is it a given that it will get passed? If it doesn't get passed then nothing changes which is why it does matter. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By hope2017
        Please your share timeline after citizenship change announcement
      • By Ozzie10
        Hi there, me and my fiancé are Australian citizens and both have Australian passports.  We were born in Ireland and back living in ireland. Our daughter was born here and we want to return to Australia. Is there a way we could return to Australia with our daughter on a holiday visa and apply for her citizenship by descent there? Or would it be safer to do it here before we moved back? 
        Also has anyone applied for citizenship by descent and travelled back with a uk passport or any other passport but an Australian one? I don't think they can refuse her entry but might get delayed. 
         
        We we can apply here but just timeframe I'm worried about.
         
        thanks 😀
      • By CowlingAFC
        Hi. 
         
        My 4 years as a PR will be completed in January 2018 and I'm wondering if once I sit my test for citizenship, could I leave Australia and return for my ceremony once I have a date  
         
        regards 
         
         
      • By FlashP5sub175
         
        Date applied
        City/Council area
        Online / Paper
        Date received the acknowledgement email
        Date of the Citizenship Test
        Date of ceremony
        Type of ceremony (Urgent/Normal)
         
         
         
         
         
         
        Date applied: 27/03/2015
        City/Council area: Randwick - Ceremony sponsored by a club in Sydney not council
        Online / Paper: Online
        Date received the acknowledgement email: 01/04/2015
        Date of the Citizenship Test: 29/04/2015
        Date of ceremony: 28/06/2015
        Type of ceremony: Normal
         
      • By HB2
        Hi, 
        Please can somebody help us.  I am a Brit (with PR) and my partner is aussie.  Our baby girl was born outside aus but has a british passport.  I was advised to bring her into aus on a tourist visa then apply for citizenship by descent once we got here.  We have submitted the citizenship application but apparently it can take up to 4-5months which takes us into december or beyond.  Meanwhile, she is on a evisitor (subclass 651) which states on it that the length of stay is "3months from the date of entry".  It was granted on the 5th of July but we entered aus on the 20th July so technically she needs to leave and re-enter by the 20th of October.  Is this right?  Because on the immigration website i am told the visa is 12months in total.
        Is there any way around this situation or must we seriously fly out and re-enter the country with our 8month old baby by the 20th oct?  There is no email address where we can ask such questions to immigration, the office in perth does not allow enquiries and the phone line was 132 people in the queue when i called, so I am really lost as to what to do next.  I don't want to get a fine or compromise the citizenship application due to breaking the rules but it seems absurd that a baby must leave and re-enter the country while we wait for her citizenship.
        Any advice or words of wisdom from people experiencing similar issues would be greatly appreciated.
        Thank you!