Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

path2aus

Members
  • Content Count

    261
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

73 Very Good

About path2aus

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,315 profile views
  1. Can't you create an immi account and check your status?
  2. By reading your other posts, your case is pretty complex. I am surprised that you would think that you have a simple application. Just for that reason I will contact a RMA.
  3. I am not a native English speaker as well and got 7.0 in all four bands in IELTS. Haven't done PTE, so cannot comment on that.
  4. Raul and W Russell are both reputable registered migration agents.
  5. path2aus

    190 granted this morning

    Congratulations!! great news.
  6. path2aus

    Return Resident Visa

    Thanks Paul
  7. path2aus

    Return Resident Visa

    Hello All, I moved here with my wife and daughter in 2017 January. My 5 year travel portion of the visa expired Feb 1 2017. I know that I haven't completed 2 years out of last 5 years requirement but is it possible for me to get a 5 year RRV, if I apply now? I haven't bought a home here yet but have permanent job in Adelaide. I was initially thinking of applying for my RRV in January 2019 but due to personal reasons, I may have to visit my home country by the end of this year. Just wanted to check if there is a possibility of getting a 5 year RRV if I apply now. If it will just be a 3 month thing, I will apply probably a month or 2 later. Thanks.
  8. path2aus

    Commitment letter towards NT for 489

    Do some research. All information will be available on NT website and on Wiki. You don't have to be perfect.
  9. path2aus

    155/157 Return Residency Visa

    Unless you are planning to leave Australia in the coming few months for a vacation, you don't need an RRV. If you apply now, the maximum you would get is 1 year RRV. Only after living in Australia for 2 years, you would get a 5 year RRV
  10. path2aus

    489 SA Visa IT Point Requirements

    When you go to the link below, you will see what are the special conditions for the occupation: http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/nomination-process/skilled-nomination-requirements/supplementary-skilled-list-and-special-conditions-apply You need to fall in on of the categories which have been mentioned on this page. I am an international graduate of South Australia. I have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia for the last 12 months. I have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia for 12 months or more. I have high points. If you do not fall under the first three categories, then when you click on the High Points, you will see that it says you need to have 90 points to qualify. As of 1 March 2018, if you have 90 points (including state nomination points) on the Department of Home Affairs points test, you will be able to access additional occupations (special conditions and Supplementary Skilled List). You can apply for either a 489 or 190 visa provided you meet the minimum high points requirement and all other skilled nomination requirements.Please note for some occupations,you can only apply for a 489 provisional visa. Some occupations have been closed for high points nomination for the rest of the program year – see details at the bottom of this page.
  11. path2aus

    How do people actually get into work in Australia?

    I got lucky in that regard and I moved to SA of all places. IT openings in SA always hovers around 300-450 on Seek. I had built up lots of contacts while I was still abroad but that did not help me much. I landed on a Saturday, applied for a job the next day, got a call from a recruiter on Tuesday and a month later I landed my first contract through the same recruiter. I spoke to multiple other recruiters while I was waiting on the interview to be set up and none of them seemed promising. The only thing I did was I toned down my resume a bit and have gone one step lower than what I was in the US. I had come prepared for that when I decided to move here. I was lucky to have found job within a month of moving here and a year later a permanent role in the same organisation. Australia tough but knowing someone does not translate into jobs in IT as few people seem to suggest though.
  12. path2aus

    Anyone recommend a good immigration lawyer?

    All MA's who post on this forum are good. @wrussell, @Alan Collett, @Raul Senise, @Richard Gregan. You can get in touch with any one of them.
  13. path2aus

    JOB OFFER FOR 190 VISA

    You need to make your first visit to Australia within 1 year of your Police/Medicals. This can just be for a holiday to validate your PR. Once you have done that you will have 5 years to make your permanent move.
  14. path2aus

    Visitor visa for my family

    The visitor visa subclass 600 is normally a multiple entry visa. So the 12 month stay is normally every time they enter Australia within the validity of the visa. Also the visa stay may be granted for 6/12 months stay but the visa may be valid for 2-3 years depending on the CO obviously. My parents applied last year and they got 3 years visa with each stay up to 3 months.
  15. path2aus

    Do Aussies hate Asian people?

×