Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

wrussell

Members
  • Content count

    4,954
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    11

wrussell last won the day on January 16 2017

wrussell had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,742 Excellent

1 Follower

About wrussell

  • Rank
    PIO Chatter Box
  • Birthday October 27
  1. want leave from uni when pr is in progress

    A few days will not be a problem. For 14 or more, notify the department. Be sure that your student visa is still avtive, so you can come back, or obtain a bridging B.
  2. Yes. Sometimes THE department requests the relevant mission to ascertain the number of children born to (persons) and they can check other records (for example, children of a previous relationship) if they have concerns. If you are sure who counts as a child for the 'balance of family test' your claims are correct, you do not have a problem.
  3. closely related occupation of a ICU RN

    It is not a matter of opinion. Any skilled occupations on the applicable skiiled occupation list that have the same first four digits on ANZSCO are closely related occupations for the purpose of claiming migration work experience.
  4. Visa change

    Student visa applicants cannot be sponsored by an employer. From what you posted, your cicumstancess are not at all clear. May I suggest that you consult a registered migration agent for advice about your options.
  5. Confused about subclass 100 visa!

    If someone leaves Australia to go back to UK during the 5 year period and doesnt return to Australia before the expiry date, does that mean the permanent residency status is lost? No, but the right to enter Australia lapses.
  6. Chef for 189/190?

    I inadvertently posted this to the wrong person.
  7. Check this: https://future-students.uq.edu.au/files/3234/UQ_GTE_Statement_of_Purpose.pdf
  8. Dependent on skilled visa application

    A child uner 18 years of age is classed as a dependant. If over 18, conditions apply.
  9. Agents that are easy to get hold of please!

    I seldom answer the telephone and almost never when I have a 'private caller' (otherwise I would do little else) but I always reply to reasonable emails (non SPAM) and to callers who leave a message and a telephone number and to those who use the contact form on my website..
  10. Chef for 189/190?

    May I suggest that you go here: https://www.aitsl.edu.au/migrate-to-australia and review the pre-migration skills assessment criteria for the various teaching roles? It is also necessary to confirm the immigration criteria for a given occupation. Even with a positive pre-migration skills assessment there might not be a viable visa application pathway.
  11. Chef for 189/190?

    For whatever interest it might be.: Cook and chef are quite different skilled occupations as far as immigration is concerned. A chef is (more or less) a supervisor of cooks.
  12. Documents required for RRV 155?

    Did you read the regulations? Subclass 155 - Five Year Resident Return 155.1 Interpretation Note Australian permanent resident is defined in regulation 1.03. 155.2 Primary criteria Note All applicants must meet the primary criteria. 155.21 Criteria to be satisfied at time of application 155.211 [155.211] The applicant: (a) is an Australian permanent resident; or (b) was an Australian citizen but has subsequently lost or renounced Australian citizenship; or (c) is a former Australian permanent resident, other than a former Australian permanent resident whose most recent permanent visa was cancelled. 155.212 [155.212] (1) The applicant meets the requirements of subclause (2), (3), (3A) or (4). [155.212] (2) The applicant meets the requirements of this subclause if the applicant was lawfully present in Australia for a period of, or periods that total, not less than 2 years in the period of 5 years immediately before the application for the visa and, during that time, the applicant: (a) was: (i) the holder of a permanent visa or a permanent entry permit; or (ii) an Australian citizen; and (b) was not the holder of: [(b) substituted by SLI 2013, 32 with effect on and from 23/03/2013 - (i) a temporary visa (other than a Subclass 601 (Electronic Travel Authority visa, a Subclass 773 Border visa, Subclass 956 Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant — Long Validity) visa, Subclass 976 Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor) visa or Subclass 977 Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant — Short Validity) visa held concurrently with the permanent visa or the permanent entry permit); or (ii) a bridging visa. [155.212] (3) The applicant meets the requirements of this subclause if the applicant is outside Australia, and the Minister is satisfied that the applicant has substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia which are of benefit to Australia, and the applicant: (a) has not been absent from Australia for a continuous period of 5 years or more immediately before the application for the visa, unless there are compelling reasons for the absence, and the applicant: (i) holds a permanent visa; or (ii) last departed Australia as an Australian permanent resident; or (iii) last departed Australia as an Australian citizen, but has subsequently lost or renounced Australian citizenship; or (b) was an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, less than 10 years before the application, and has not been absent from Australia for a period of, or periods that total, more than 5 years in the period from the date that the applicant last departed Australia as an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident to the date of the application, unless there are compelling reasons for the absence. [s5 of the Migration Act defines enter, enter Australia, entered, and entry , leave Australia and remain in Australia - see also s4 (object of the Act) and s6 (effect of limited meaning of certain expressions) [155.212] (3A) The applicant meets the requirements of this subclause if the applicant is in Australia, and the Minister is satisfied that the applicant: (a) has substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia which are of benefit to Australia; and (b) has not been absent from Australia for a continuous period of 5 years or more since: (i) the date of grant of the applicant's most recent permanent visa, unless there are compelling reasons for the absence; or (ii) the date on which the applicant ceased to be a citizen, unless there are compelling reasons for the absence. [155.212] (4) The applicant meets the requirements of this subclause if the applicant is a member of the family unitof a person who: (a) has been granted a Subclass 155 visa and that visa is still in effect; or [(b) substituted by SLI 2012, 106 with effect from 01/07/2012 - LEGEND note] (b) meets the requirements of subclause (2), (3) or (3A) and has lodged a separate application for a Return (Residence) (Class BB) visa. [Note substituted by SLI 2012, 106 with effect from 01/07/2012 Note Under clause 155.511: (a) if the applicant is a member of the family unit of a person whose Subclass 155visa will be in effect for one year or less, the applicant will be granted a visa permitting the holder to travel to and enter Australia for the period of effect; and (b) if the applicant is a member of the family unit of a person whose Subclass 155visa will be in effect for more than one year, the applicant will be granted a visa permitting the holder to travel to and enter Australia for one year from the date of grant. 155.22 Criteria to be satisfied at time of decision 155.221 [155.221 amended by SLI 2012, 106 with effect from 01/07/2012 [155.221] If the applicant is outside Australia, the applicant satisfies special return criterion 5001. 155.222 [155.222 substituted by SLI 2012, 256 with effect on and from 24/11/2012 [155.222] The applicant satisfies public interest criterion 4021. 155.3 Secondary criteria: Nil Note All applicants must satisfy the primary criteria. 155.4 Circumstances applicable to grant 155.411 [155.411] If the application is made outside Australia, the applicant must be outside Australia at the time of grant. 155.412 [155.412] If the application is made in Australia, the applicant may be in or outside Australia, but not in immigration clearance, at the time of grant. 155.5 When visa is in effect 155.511 [155.511] Permanent visa permitting the holder to travel to and enter Australia for: [(a) substituted by SLI 2012, 106 with effect from 01/07/2012 (a) if: (i) subclause 155.212(4) applies to the applicant; and (ii) the period of the Subclass 155 visa mentioned in that subclause is one year or less; the period of the Subclass 155 visa; or [(aa) inserted by SLI 2012, 106 with effect from 01/07/2012 (aa) if: (i) subclause 155.212 (4) applies to the applicant; and (ii) the period of the Subclass 155 visa mentioned in that subclause is more than one year; one year; or (b) if the applicant met the requirements of clause 155.211 and subclause 155.212(2) at the time of application — a period of 5 years from the date of grant; or (c) in any other case: (i) a period of one year from the date of the grant; or (ii) a shorter period determined by the Minister. 155.6 Conditions: Nil.
  13. Whether to front load medicals?

    You will not find out the ststus of your medical reports before you pay the visa application charge.
  14. Cannot attach file to visa application

    No longer possible.
  15. Cannot attach file to visa application

    How did you compress the pdf file?
×