Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'pr'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 42 results

  1. Hi, My partner and I are due to have a baby in November (v.excited) and we were granted PR in February 2019, having been here for 4.5 years. We have recently discovered that there is a waiting period for getting child subsidies such as paternity pay (2 years from date of getting PR). One of our friends suggested there is a clause though if you have a child in Aus when parents have PR, as the child is then a Australian citizen from birth and therefore classed as an Australian dependant. Does anyone one know anything about this and where can I find this clause information online, really hoping we can still can get some support from the government. Thanks in advanced. Ben
  2. Hi Married couple (age 33 and 30), no children. We moved here in December, and were each sponsored for a 4-year 482 visa through my new employer. We love it here and are thinking about settling permanently. Assuming the rules don't change between now and then (!), I understand that if I continue to work for my new employer for a further 2.5 years I should be able to apply for Permanent Residency (I think it's the 186 visa?) However, what will happen to my husband? He is self-employed and I don't think his occupation (media / advertising) is on either the short or medium-term skills list. Can he get permanent residency, and if so, how? Thank you in advance, Lucy
  3. Hi everyone, I'm waiting on the outcome of my PR application (186 application submitted at the end of Jan 2018) and believe it may have been referred to the Medical Officer of the Commonwealth for review, does anyone have an idea of how long the MOC are taking to process applications at the moment, please? Thank you!
  4. I've received an email from the lawyer that the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) PR nomination for my position has been approved, and he told me to do the medical examinations which I've done last week. Does it mean that my case is been open? How long can the answer take?
  5. jqhee

    Employer Sponsored PR Visa

    Dear all, I'd like to ask if there is any possibility for an employer who owns an IGA in Perth to sponsor a Malaysian for employment and possibly permanent residency? Thank you in advance! Regards.
  6. Hi all, I am new to this forum and not sure if this is the right forum, so apologies if not. I am making this post to gather information about my current options to continue staying in Australia. About myself and my Visa situation: -I am a German citizen and moved to Brisbane for my postgraduate studies -Feb 2017 commenced a Master degree at the University of Queensland (student visa 500 valid until August 2018) -January 2018 started working as an Analyst in a Brisbane based IT-company -June 2018 studied for 1.5 years and graduated from UQ (Master of International Economics and Finance) -August 2018 left Australia for a visa run -September 2018 returned to Australia on a Working Holiday Visa (Visa 417) -continued working as an Analyst until now So currently I am on a Working Holiday Visa (Visa 417) which is about to expire end of September 2019. My Master degree from UQ did not grant me to apply for the (485 Visa) as my degree was only 1.5 years. The minimum study load requirement for the 485 Visa are 2 years of full-time study. This is why I decided to return on a Working Holiday Visa which allowed me to stay for one more year. My current job role is "Business Analyst/System Administrator". My employer is willing to sponsor me. We are currently looking into potential options to extend my visa conditions in Australia and potentially even get me on a PR. I just recently read that economics got added to the migration list. As I graduated with an economics degree, I hope that this opens additional opportunites for me. So currently I consider the following options for my PR: 1. Sposnorship through my current job as an Analyst 2. Continue studying for one more semester to be eligible for the 485 Visa For the latter I would like to know if I would ahve to complete an entire degree again, or if I could simply study for one more semester at AQF level 9 without graduating. Just to obtain the 2 years of requried full-time study load. Please help me to elaborate the best option in my case. I am happy to even consult with local migration agents or lawyers. But I had bad experience with expensive consultation meetings last year. None of my 4 agents even considered my solution of leaving the country to return on a Working Holiday Visa. So I ended up paying consultation fees just to beeing told I could not stay any longer. Thanks Fabian
  7. Hi All, I'm new to this so bear with me. I am currently on a 457 Visa, have been with my partner for 5 years here in Australia with our Son (year and a half) and we are about to put in our 801/820 Defacto PR Visa, which we are more than eligible to get and I have no worries about obtaining this visa. My parents (English) however love Australia and would like to retire out here themselves. They are set up for money and would not require any assistance or loans in buying there home over here, and seeing out there days. The struggle and annoyance is the Visa situation. Now on the application for my 801/820 visa with my partner, it asks about subsequent entrants that are family, which according to the Immi Homeaffairs website this visa is eligible to do. I appreciate this might extend the waiting/process time on the visa, however, I'm secure here in Aus and therefore am not worried about it as long as that would mean my parents are PR's once the visa is approved in the next 3/4 years. Can someone tell me if this is the case and the way to go about it? I know there are other Visa options for parents, however they are far more expensive and require my visa to be approved before there's can even be submitted, and even then the waiting time is really long. Any guidance or help would be much appreciated Thanks Tom
  8. Evening everyone. I have been searching for an answer for a while on here, but to no avail I was wondering if anyone has sat the citizenship test back in the UK? What was the process? How did you get on with becoming a citizen i.e completing the ceremony after sitting the test in the UK? I'm conscious that the timeline is getting longer and longer from applying for citizenship, getting invited for the test/ interview then having the ceremony so this I feel is a pressing issue with people having ties in the UK. Many thanks
  9. asrar

    RRV - Help Needed

    Hi, I received PR in Feb 2014 and expiring next month. I visited Australia in December 2014 for a few days and never returned back. My reason to not return is that I have been working overseas in US with a stable job and do not want to resign. I want to get my PR extended (via RRV) but would like to know working overseas can be considered compelling and passionate reason. Appreciate if someone can share their experience and provide guidance in this regard. Thanks
  10. I have now completed my 2 years on State Sponsored 489 Visa (Visa is 4 yrs long) in SA and happy to stay here. I'd like to apply for PR and from the homeaffairs.gov.au website I know it will cost $385 for me and $195 for spouse. Now, the only route I can see after this is via 887 PR visa, and it seems to cost $3755 for me and $1875 for spouse. Is this right? We already spent quite a bit getting the 489, doesn't seem right to now spend another $6310 for PR. Any advice greatly received.
  11. Hi guys, Kinda New to this forum. Anyway, I'm about to start my own business as an independent Civil Engineering Draft Person. So I'm wondering if I can get work experiences from this to apply in 189 or 489? FYI, I graduated and this skill is in SOL list. Thanks in Advance
  12. AnnetteV

    Is there a risk of losing PR

    Hi everyone I'm wondering if anybody can tell me if someone have ever lost their PR due to leaving before renewing RRV or becoming a citizen. I have skilled migration visa and been here 1 year and ten months. My partner of ten years is Australian and due to his work we are leaving Australia end of next week. He has mental health issues and that is why I'm going with him now and not waiting two months till I can get a five year RRV. We might be out of Australia for 2-5 years and can imagine settling here again but I'm wondering if I can add his work commitment overseas and his mental health as compassionated reasons for leaving and wanting to return later, when applying for a RRV? Or can I list those reasons when applying for a RRV when my current travel facilities runs out? I have worked for the whole time being here, done a little bit of voluntering and I will continue to work for an Australian company when overseas. I hope it makes sense and I know you can only give your thoughts/advice but would be good to hear if anybody else has heard or experienced this themselves. Many thanks.
  13. Hi My partner has been sponsored by his employer since May 2015, and they are willing and able to nominate him for PR. I also work for the same employer (not sponsored as I am his defacto) and will end up preparing all documentation an agent requests - this is why I would consider lodging it myself without an agent. Has anyone here done this before and can offer some advice about documentation required etc..? Or tell me I'm completely nuts and should not continue without an experts help.
  14. Hi forum, I've got myself into a bit of a situation. I'm currently working as a business analyst on a 485 Temporary Graduate visa expiring in September. I did my skilled assessment and it got rejected as I had credits transferred from when I was studying in Malaysia (still the same university) therefore I need to do two more units. I also do not want to go back on student visa as I won't be able to work FT then. I'm wondering if there is any way I can extend my TR till I finish my two units. Any advice is appreciated! Thank you!
  15. Nymeria Chauhan

    Construction Project Manager

    Hi, I was wondering if I am eligible to apply for PR under 133111 Construction Project Manager. I have a Bachelors degree in Geophysics, and currently doing Masters in Project Management in Australia. Regards
  16. strayadreams

    457 Transfer to new employer

    Hi I’m in Australia currently on a 457, awaiting PR 190 (submitted August 2017). I’ve potentially found a great permanent role with an organisation willing to take over the sponsorship of my 457. Has anyone recently transferred their 457 to a new employer that can give me an idea of timelines or a good migration agent who has done this? I want to manage the new employer expectations honestly. Thanks
  17. Hi, I am a British, 34 and I have been in Australia almost 9years, living in NSW. I have been sponsored with my company for 3.5years and it appears they will not sign my PR for reasons I do not know. My old agent messed up my skills assessment as a Project Administrator and it got rejected so that Avenue is closed and I am now sponsored as a Contract Administrator. My English wife has a small beauty business, we have 2 small children born here and want to stay but my employer is dictating my family’s future which is causing immense stress. Does anyone know of special cases or what I can do? I am not skilled enough to go on the high level sceme. If I leave my job I do not believe I have any other option to get Residency. I would of hoped after all my time here, kids born here , business, I support the community out of work they would be a special case. I hate the fact I am not in control of my family’s future which is causing immense stress. My current visa expires next May 2019. Any advice / suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
  18. strayadreams

    BVE or wait for PR

    Hi I ceased employment with my 457 Employer Sponsor almost 90 days ago, unfortunately I just found out that they didn't fulfill their obligation to inform the Dept.of Home Affairs (I did tell them). This has meant that I missed out on a job. Anyway, we're awaiting the outcome of a PR application submitted last August and I wondered if anyone had experience of applying for a BVE. My migration agent says I could request online to cancel my 457 but I'm not sure what the process is if I do and could we apply for a bridging visa? I'd rather not be unlawful for any amount of time and I haven't worked for a while now so I don't want my husband to lose his work rights - but I'd definitely like to get back to work! I don't know if we should risk cancelling the 457 or just wait for the PR to be granted? Any and all advice welcome.
  19. Muttley

    820 to 801?

    So our 820 was just granted yesterday! Does the 801 come through 2 years after the initial partner visa application (14/6/2017) or 2 years after the 820 was granted (8/3/18)? Also, does anyone know what further paperwork is required? Thanks!!!
  20. My employer nominated me to 186 through direct entry stream and I also lodged a 186 application. Now my employer nomination is refused because the company is too small and it doesn't have sales and market. And I received an invitation email from immigration to withdraw my application. If my employer submitted another 186 nomination, then whether I can link my current 186 application to the new nomination? By doing this, I am able to extend my bridging visa and Medicare.
  21. BobbyV

    489 Working from home?

    Thanks for reading this post, I am desperately tying to find out the answer to this and my agent is unsure. We are hoping to move to SA this year and have applied for a Skilled - Regional (Subclass 489) (Provisional). I currently work for a global financial company and my current job, although based in the UK - requires time to support many countries. my question is: if I was to continue working in this job but be based from my new home (in an acceptable regional postcode in SA) for the 2 years. Would it satisfy the requirements of the 489 visa? any help would be greatly appreciated! thank you
  22. Coupleinoz

    PR / Citizenship / Resident Return

    My partner and I, aged 33 and 29, are originally from the UK and Ireland and have been living in Australia for 4 years. We have recently been granted Permanent Residency in July 2017. We saw this visa as a stepping stone to citizenship, which would then give us the flexibility between UK / Ireland and Australia. The complication for us is the recent change from 2 years to 4 years to apply for citizenship, as we wanted to spend few years back in UK / Ireland to get married and spend time with friends and family. We currently believe we have two options: 1) leave in the next few months and return within the 5 year return visa 2) stay for the 4 years to get citizenship. In order to help us make this decision, we are looking advice on our visa, the resident return visa and conditions for citizenship. Specifically: Detail on how the resident return visa works within the permanent residency visa? Do we need to be living in Australia to extend PR / return visa beyond the first 5 years? Could we apply for extension from UK and then return after 6 - 8 years? If we left and didn't return within our visa conditions, is there any other way of returning to Australia later in life? (e.g. company sponsoring to bring me back over when I'm in mid 40's). Can anyone recommend a good immigration lawyer that won't charge a fortune for a 1hr consultancy?
  23. GoldieLookinChain

    Working offsite on 457 Visa

    Hey guys, Not sure if anyone can shed any light on my situation. I'm currently sponsored as a recruitment consultant on a 457 visa. At the time my visa was lodged my employer wasn't (and still isn't) eligible to be a nominated sponsor. So instead I am sponsored by a 3rd party company and I work offsite with my actual employer - I hope this makes sense. As I have signed a full time permanent contract with both parties I was under the impression that I would be considered in the yes of immigration that I have been working in the same role I was sponsored as, and accrue the 2 years to make me eligible to apply for PR. I am about 21 months into this role so should be eligible to apply soon, but after checking with the 3rd party company that actually sponsors me - they think that I haven't accrued any time in the eyes of immigration to count towards a PR employer nominated application?? My actual employer where i work, seems to disagree and wants to help me get PR asap. I understand this is a little complex but if anyone can shed any light it would make me feel heaps better. I cant call immigration because they're not accepting incoming calls at this time - too many people calling about the visa changes I imagine. Thanks Duncan.
  24. Mark Wix

    457 to pr help needed

    Hi guys , I am in a pickle , my current 457 runs out in 4 weeks i have applied for 190 and bridging visa a granted . I stupidly gave my notice thinking that i would be carried on by 90 days to get to my 4 weeks then id have full work rights until my 190 was granted . So i got paid my entitlments last week and did 3 days casual for them , they since have said that they must inform the dept of my finishing , which now i find out if i get a notice to cancel my bridging visa will ceease as well . My questions are if i was to go back to work full time under same contract would that be ok , and if i had a new nomination transfer put in before the old company informed the dept would that be ok to carry me through until my bridging visa kicks in four weeks ?
  25. Hi there, I have now moved back to Sweden and I'm looking for ways to return to Australia. I have almost worked 2 years before returning back to Sweden and I have the option to take out my REST money. Someone has adviced me to not take those money in order to get the PR easier in Australia again. Is this really the facts. It's quite a lot of money hanging there and I want to be sure. Any ideas?
×