Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '482'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Jobs and Careers
  • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
    • Victoria
    • Queensland
    • New South Wales
    • Tasmania
    • Western Australia
    • South Australia
  • Backpacking
  • News
  • Forum Help

Blogs

There are no results to display.

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 19 results

  1. Fanatic278

    482 visa refusal probability

    Call me paranoid but I can’t stop worrying that my 482 visa might be refused. It was only submitted last week and I have no specific reason to be worried, so really I’m just coming on here for a bit of reassurance. My skill is on the medium skill shortage list (materials engineer), my skills were verified by Engineers Australia, my employer was accepted as a standard business sponsor, the position was advertised locally for one month.... etc. All the boxes have been ticked! Plus the employer and I are working through a registered migration agent (TSS Immigration). So given the basics above, is there much risk of a refusal?
  2. Hi all, recently, as everyone knows, cutoff points for 189 and 190 has reached the sky. I have applied EOI haven't got an invitation yet because of low point(65 in 189). So, I am thinking to find a company that can sponsor me(482 TSS) and eventually apply for permanent residency(186 ENS). If there is a user like me, or in a similar situation, I really need advice from the user. main concern is whether employer is normally willing to help for the employee's PR application if the employee has no issue with the them or not. any suggestion or experiece sharing will be very greatful TIA TIA P.S: My ANZSCO is 251211(Medical radiation Imaging).
  3. Barry Denson

    Lost job on a TSS Subclass 482 visa

    Hi All I realise that the answer will probably be "You're screwed" but just in case anyone has any advice... I entered Australia in Sept 18 on a TSS subclass 482 (medium-long term labour stream) visa, my skill is listed as "Software Developer". I have lost my job, though no fault of my own, and I am struggling to find a new job because I require a new sponsor. I have 60 days to find a new sponsor or I have to leave. Realistically, it will become more desperate than that way sooner as I have no income and bills to pay. I have a UK limited company. If I work for that company, whilst I am in Oz, am I breaking any rules? If I leave after 60 days then immediately reenter on my existing Travel Visa, am I breaking any rules? (I know I can't work on a travel visa). How complicated would it be to have my skill changed to something a bit more flexible? Are there any other pearls of wisdom anyone can provide? TIA Barry
  4. A couple of questions on the 482 TSS visa I’m hoping this forum can help me with.... Firstly I’m trying to find out the exact health requirements for a 482 visa. What do we need to prove when applying for this visa? I’m finding the home affairs website unclear. Secondly, do we need I pay for my child’s school in Victoria on a 482? The appropriate website hasn’t been updated since the 482 was introduced! So anyone who is living in Victoria know what happens?? TIA!
  5. Hey guys, I recently got a formal offer from a large company for a role in Australia as a Software Engineer. I was told that I will be sponsored under the 482 Visa. I have went to research on the visa requirements and found that I have met most of the requirements. The main problem right now is that, I do not have a Bachelor’s degree as well as any sort of vendor certification relevant to my job. Aside from that, I have 3 years of relevant working experience as well as a diploma in the relevant role. I would really appreciate some insight or advice on what I can do here. The recruiter seems really clueless on the immigration process and I’m not sure if my chances are doomed here as I do not have any sort of qualification. Thanks for reading.
  6. Dlasar27

    Advise required.

    Hi Guys, ive got a question, a friend of mine is about to apply for a tss medium stream from offshore Australia as a motor mechanic. He's got the skills assessment and all but left Australia on a bvc. His protection visa that he applied for was refused and was asjed to leave in 28 days and he left in 14. Just wondering if this would have any effect on his visa application. Like will have an exclusion period of 3 years and be ineligible for tss?
  7. Chef.pande

    Skill assesment

    Hi, I am a chef having 6 years of continious experience in cooking. Do I need skill assessment ? Nomination aproved Passport Country India. Kind Regards
  8. I'm new to this forum so I'll say "hi". I'm Alex and I'm hoping to move to WA in the New Year for a job in Perth. I'm being sponsored on a 482 4 year visa and about to submit the application, and trying to anticipate what supporting documents I'm going to need to provide. I know I'll probably need police checks for myself and my husband (who I'm sponsoring) from the UK, but I also lived in Perth 2013-215. When I first came back I was going to apply for 189 PR and was collecting my documentation, including the Australian Federal Police certificate. This is now technically out of date, as it was issued in 2015, but as I haven't lived in Australia since then I was wondering whether it would count, or if I should just put a new application in. Time is of the essence as I've got a provisional start date in Perth of the 16th March! Thanks in advance
  9. clairehowell

    457 to 482

    Hi, my 457 was granted in December 2016 and valid until December 2020. I recently changed employer - still doing the same job. My new employer has put me on a 482 as the 457 is now redundant. However because of this I have lost 6 months of my original end date of December 2020. I want to know what grandfather rules are in place to honour my original 457???
  10. Hi everybody. I am trying to find a sponsor for a 482, my job title is in the shortlist. Because of that, I am a bit scared of the GTE rule (Genuine Temporary Entrant) as I have been in Australia for 4 years (see my own story below). Did you have your visa refused because of GTE? What is the best way to avoid this? Also if the 482 visa is refused, can I re-apply for a 482 later? What are my options? A bit more about my situation: I have been in Australia for 3.5 years, working for the same company in a Senior role. I spent 2 years under my 457, then the company nominate for the PR (ENS 186 Direct Entry) a before my 457 expires. After 15 months, the nomination of my employer has been refused "Lack of evidence regarding the training". They have done it, they have all the documents to prove it, BUT they didn't provide them and the case officer just rejected the application without giving us a chance to provide the right proof. Anyway, that is my current story and I am trying to find a way to stay here and work.
  11. Hi all, i’m a Australian qualified trade diploma holder living overseas planning to apply tss 482 visa. I ha e a 2 years of experience as a baker. Can someone suggest me whether I need a skill assessment or am I exempt from it as I have Australian qualifications. Please help.! Thank you
  12. lewisant48

    TSS 482 applicant Documents

    Hi all. Just looking for a few other ideas as i've asked elsewhere. My accredited sponsor (who recruit internationally a lot so no hitches on their front) are submitting my nomination over the next few days. They've said for my application they will write the reference for the character requirement (stated as an option on the home affairs website). Medical isn't required for my role. 2 years experience required which i can provide payslips for along with the mandatory references. Passport, driving licence for me and my wife along with marriage certificate. Signed job offer/contract. It's been suggested elsewhere that some people have had to provide history of residency for the previous 10 years along with travel history of 10 years and proof of employment going back further in time. What are other people's experiences of how many documents they've had to provide? I want to front load it all before i submit the application so i'm trying to leave no stone unturned here!
  13. Hey Everyone, I'm new to these boards but wondered if you might be able to share some sage wisdom. This is my current situation: - I have just entered the second year of my WHV. I want to remain in the country at the end of this year. I live and work in regional Victoria and my parents are also citizens here (they moved 11 years ago, I have only just joined) - I am a trained social worker, but I have not yet applied for my qualifications to be assessed by AASW but i know there is a very long waiting list. - my current employer is willing to sponsor me for a TSS (482) visa. i am currently doing a role which is not full time and is wellbeing work in a school rather than social work per se. I have spoken to the DIBP contact centre and they have advised that my best course of action would be 482 medium stream, to give me enough time to do the EOI and application process for a 189 (if they should allow me to apply). So my current questions are: 1) do i have to apply to AASW for my qualifications to be assessed if I am already employed by my sponsor? 2) within that application, do I need to pay for the additional assessment of my skilled work experience, or can I just provide that documentation as part of the visa? 3) my employer has never sponsored anyone before (they are a large social care provider in victoria like Anglicare) is it a straightforward process for them? i have looked at the required steps online but just wondered about others experience. Thanks in advance everyone...
  14. lewisant48

    What would you do...

    What would you do; I was offered a job sponsorship under a 482/TSS visa back in April, the company have various locations and it took a while but they nailed down a location and put me in touch with their location managers. Bear in mind this is all while i'm in the UK waiting on news...They then tweaked things three times so despite still wanting to put me in NNSW/South QL i got changed to three different potential locations and three different managers, all of whom were awful at communication. Anyway, the communication was few and far between and then complete radio silence - it was absolutely gutting. Then, after about 6 weeks of silence the person that recruited me called with a massive apology and saying they've had a lot of issues with area managers and visa changes affecting where they can send me and they offered me Adelaide, Townsille or Cairns. The day before they called we went ahead and paid a retainer to a migration agent to start a 489 process for NT as my girlfriend's job is on the list. I've now had another call after emailing to say i preferred Townsville. The call was the company saying they can get the ball rolling with a 482 for Townsville if i want it. SO the dilemma is; 482 in Townsville meaning that in 6 months we can apply for a 190 in QL should her job stay on their 'on shore list' or stick with the 489 for NT and forget the sponsors because of how they've messed me around. I'm really stuck because my heart says sack off the job but my head says it's a way in to the country and a 190 in QL, a 489 in NT means we'd have to live there and we never visited NT and it's clear that it isn't the easiest place to settle and find work.
  15. Stayorgo

    482 TSS then 189

    So I’ve got a job offer and will be moving over to Australia in the next few months on a TSS 482 medium term stream visa. We also lodged an EOI for a 189 a few months ago. Based on our points and length of time in the queue so far we anticipate receiving an invite in the next couple of months (assuming occupation remains on the list!). We therefore plan to move on the 482 with me as the primary applicant, then apply for a 189 with my partner as the primary applicant. Anyone else done this? Know much about doing this?
  16. Hi, I am de facto on my girlfriend's 457 visa. She is sponsored by her company but hates her job and wants to quit. Meanwhile my company are willing to sponsor me on a 482 visa and she could then become de facto on my visa so she can change jobs without any visa restrictions. I have been working for my company for 10 months. Does anyone have any experience of that switch? Do my company have to carry out labour market testing (LMT) even though I've been in the role for 10 months already? Is there anything else we should consider? Thanks for your help.
  17. Hi, We're currently awaiting for our sponsor to conclude Labour Market Testing, submit a nomination for our TSS visa and provide us with the TRN for our visa application (assuming job is still there). Due to sponsor's internal processes not keeping up with recent changes to the Labour Market Testing requirements, the sponsor has had to re-advertise the job because the original wasn't online for long enough; they realised this before they submitted the nomination. Our plan was to submit our visa (all ready to go) as soon as the nomination TRN is received but I'm now wondering what happens if the sponsor makes another admin error and the LMT isn't right? Would the nomination get refused and if so would our visa be automatically refused and we lose our fee? Not sure whether to wait for the nomination approval before submitting the visa, but would be yet more delays. However I have visions of the sponsor submitting the LMT evidence with the nomination only for it to be bounced back and re-run for a third time and then for the job to go and we've already paid our application fee. Thanks
  18. Hi all. I was recently interviewed for a job with a company offering sponsorship to successful candidates. It seemed to go really well and i felt there were a few hints towards me being successful (these were interviews for multiple jobs of the same role rather than 1 job available). I travelled the length of the UK for the interview and they were really thankful for that and made a point that they will 100% call whether it's successful or not. They said they'd call by Thursday or Friday and i'm pretty certain they said next week which would have been there 17th. I haven't heard from them and i'm hoping i got my weeks mixed up and it's this week as in today but my worry is that the visa changeover on the 18th may be delaying it and putting things in jeopardy. It's not so bad as we can apply for a 489 but we were just kinda hoping to get over on a temporary visa first and experience other parts of the country. Is any body experiencing similar or do any migration agents think the change would delay things as companies go though all the details with a fine toothed comb?
  19. We do need applicants to have full AHPRA registration but are able to offer sponsorship for the right candidate. Could be ideal for someone who is locuming on a working holiday visa and thinking about staying: https://cerebralpalsy.mercury.com.au/ViewPosition.aspx?id=H+VJo7z+MKM=&jbc=ere
×