pinup

Members5
  • Content count

    46
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About pinup

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Fantastic @NickyNook thank you!!
  2. Yes @NickyNook you were right it wasn't the 190. Can I edit the topic title to remove that as a headline and tag? It was a 457 lodged prior to the changes but he is now on the BVA with several months left before he needs to leave the country.
  3. Cripes - maybe I got the wrong number. I'll check back, perhaps its just a 457 transition to PR. Thanks for flagging that!
  4. Hi folks, hoping someone can offer advice for a friend who is going through some visa issues. My friend has been sponsored on a 190 visa for permanent residency (as an account) by they're employer for whom they'd worked for 5 years. However the business has gone through a recent restructuring and wanted to relocate him and increase workload significantly. So he left, with that and ongoing issues, terrible working conditions and the employer taking advantage of him and other visa holders he'd had enough. He is a qualified account and holds a BA in Marketing etc although was not strictly working as an account for said company. So, I'm hoping there is an other option for him, he is currently seeking work elsewhere in the hope another business will offer sponsorship. Has anyone got experience in this situation? Any advice would be great. Is it worth him going to an immigration agent for possible solutions. Thanks in advance!
  5. Thank you for those agent suggestions Lebourvellec, yes, we have the 8519 condition.
  6. Thank you all for the advice, we're going to try to see a migration agent to see what we're going to do or what options might be available to us. It was certainly not our intention to build up 9 months in order to get a defacto without marrying, but issues beyond our control have made things very stressful for us in what should be a happy time. We have a lot of documentation that we feel could help support some sort of an appeal or change of visa. Could anyone recommend a good Sydney based agent? Thanks again
  7. Thank you lebourvellec, We were unlikely to be eligible for a partner visa unfortunately, due to time and distance apart and various other reasons, but thank you for your feedback. The more info the better!
  8. Hi all, I have a somewhat complicated enquiry regarding my current prospective marriage visa (subclass 300). My partner and I have just one month left to fulfill the obligation of our visa, which is to marry and apply for our 820 visa. Despite initially planning to marry in March we have had to delay and have experienced a number of setbacks since I arrived from Ireland in December. Ultimately we would prefer to delay our plans to marry for now and move to a de-facto visa. I have spoken to the department of immigration to enquire about the possibility of an extension and/or change to a de-facto visa without marrying. They have been very vague but say that we can apply for a de-facto visa but that they cannot guarantee that we would be granted a visa as failing to comply with our PMV obligations may work against us. In addition, we can’t provide evidence of 12 consecutive months co-habitation, just the nine months that I have been here. That said we do have a cumulative minimum of 12 months and have been together since the end of 2007. The hope is that based on the setbacks we’ve experienced (which included several serious court cases, documents can be provided) that we can demonstrate what the department describes as “compelling and compassionate” circumstances and waive the 12month requirement. I’m hoping that someone else has been in the same boat, or may be able to point us in the right direction. We've had conflicting information, immi says we 'could' try for a defacto, while a migration agent has told us today that theres no way we would be eligible without the 12month requirement. Thanks in advance!
  9. Wilcer, my partner and I are in the same predicament at the moment. Having had a series of difficult/unforeseen (non-relationship) challenges since we have been together on the visa we are rapidly approaching the end of the visa. We will most likely have the same small ceremony and have something more extravagant later. However, with the set backs we put off our first intended wedding date and now we both feel an enormous pressure with the date looming and are trying to find out about extending our PMV or moving to a de-facto. Does anyone know if this is possible? With exceptional circumstances? Many thanks!
  10. Thanks for that Balou! I feared that might be the case My current provider are looking for 900euro + for annually travel/health insurance which seems fairly excessive! I'll keep looking!
  11. Hope someone might be able to answer my question. I have just come to the end of my private health insurance policy in Ireland and now looking at options for travel insurance to cover my 9month prospective marriage visa but I think I will be covered by Medicare on the visa. Under the prospective marriage details on the immi website it states: "you may use Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa" I'm not entirely sure what that means...but in any case presumably I can get private insurance in Oz once I get there or do I need to be an Australia citizen or permanent resident for that any help would be great, cheers!
  12. Hope someone might be able to answer my question. I have just come to the end of my private health insurance policy in Ireland and now looking at options for travel insurance to cover my 9month prospective marriage visa. However, to get the right cover I need to renew my original policy and then pay an additional 50e for a multi-trip policy which doesn't really cover this kind of visa given that it is not a holiday. The other option is an additional 900e which is out of the question. So ultimately what I want to know is whether I should just wait to get there and go on my partners policy or take out my own, or can I even do that as a non-resident? Under the prospective marriage details on the immi website it states: "you may use Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa" I'm not entirely sure what that means...any help would be great, cheers!
  13. Hi all, Thought people would find this interesting, its a new feature on the irish times website about peoples experience of emigration /http://www.irishtimes.com/blogs/generationemigration/
  14. Amazing news for you, I have a very similar timeline, fingers crossed I get the same grant time!
  15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh the excitement! lots of grants in recent days/weeks, congrats to the latest grantees! Loving this 4month lark, roll on mid Nov.....fingers crossed :biggrin: