Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Raul Senise

Members
  • Content Count

    2,227
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    10

Raul Senise last won the day on December 12 2016

Raul Senise had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,783 Excellent

About Raul Senise

  • Rank
    Registered Migration Agent

Recent Profile Visitors

6,211 profile views
  1. Raul Senise

    457 employer transfer secondary applicant

    As long as they have been included in the nomination application, all is in order.
  2. Raul Senise

    Over 18 is this a problem?

    It seems quite drastic to pack up and leave a country based on anonymous advice on a public forum.
  3. This is a known issue with the ImmiAccount. Unless you have proof, such a screenshot or printout proving the attachments were there, you will have little chance to have the decision vacated.
  4. Raul Senise

    187 visa

    You can, however, doing so could count against the genuine nature of the position you are being nominated for under the 187. Considering the high refusal rate of 187 applications, it is not something I would recommend.
  5. Raul Senise

    ETA Visa, advise needed

    I agree with @MaggieMay24, the scenario you have detailed above makes absolutely no sense. You really need to investigate further.
  6. Raul Senise

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    Options will be much more limited as she is over 45. There are age exemptions in some cases for Permanent Employer sponsored visas. Depending on the family composition, a remaining relative visa may be an option, although processing times are unrealistically long. A professional assessment would be recommended.
  7. Raul Senise

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    This information is just plain wrong. It appears on a website of someone who does not appear to be Registered as a Migration Agent.
  8. Raul Senise

    190 Visa Repercussions

    Potentially yes. Do a search on the forum as this issue has been discussed in detail.
  9. Raul Senise

    Waiting on Bridging Visa A

    If you obtained a new passport and did not update the Immigration Department, then they have no way of knowing your new passport details. If you then proceeded to lodge the 189 with the new passport details, which they have no record of, then it will not show up on their system and it will automatically assume that you are off shore. You need to update your new passport details with the Department and rectify the bridging visa situation.
  10. Raul Senise

    3rd WHV Question

    It's all about negotiating reciprocal agreements between countries.
  11. Raul Senise

    482 - Current processing times

    As @VERYSTORMY has stated, it depends on many factors. The fact that you are located in Singapore and have 7+ years of experience is irrelevant to how long it will take to process.
  12. As you are on a bridging visa, it is not as straight forward. Obtain professional advice before proceeding.
  13. The sponsorship requirement has not yet been implemented, so no one knows for sure how it will work. It is likely there will be some sort of transitional arrangements for those who already hold a PMV, so they are not disadvantaged. There is a lot of talk about the sponsorship requirement coming into effect on the 17th of April, but I believe that this will only be for the new temporary parent visas, not for Partner visas yet
  14. Raul Senise

    186 - is it worth a shot? 60K Salary 261313

    Th viability of a subclass 186 application will depend on a number of factors and It is not possible to provide an opinion based on the information you have supplied in your post. You are doing yourself a disservice by trying to make such an important decision based on advice on a public forum, based on such minimal information. Do yourself a favour and pay for some professional advice.
  15. For the new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa, the cost of applying to become a sponsor will be $420. It is likely that the cost of becoming a sponsor for a Partner Visa will be similar.
×