Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Raul Senise

Members
  • Content Count

    2,191
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    10

Everything posted by Raul Senise

  1. Raul Senise

    Bridging visa B

    Why are you not working for the company sponsoring you for the 187 visa? This could count against the "genuine" nature of the position. 187 DE applications are difficult at the best of times. If you are in Australia and not working for the nominating company, it suggests that they do not really need you.
  2. Raul Senise

    Student Visa Query

    If you study anything below a Bachelor qualification, it is more difficult to obtain the Temporary Graduate Skilled visa when you finish studying. It's a different pathway which requires a provisional skills assessment on an occupation on the relevant list. As such you need to do your research well. Be careful obtaining visa guidance from Student Agents, as they are not qualified or allowed to give Immigration advice. There is no guaranteed pathway from a Student Visa to Permanent Residency. Be weary of anyone who says that there is. The reality is that it is difficult and uncertain as the Regulations will likely have changed by the time you finish studying. If you do proceed, consider studying in regional Australia, as the Government recently announced further concessions and incentives for international students going to regional area to study.
  3. Raul Senise

    Visa 461 very long wait

    You would need to show financial hardship to obtain work rights. Worth discussing with your Agent to explore this option.
  4. Raul Senise

    Criminal Record Help!!

    Be mindful that the Police checks for employment purposes are often different to the ones require for Immigration.
  5. Raul Senise

    457 visa that comes under godfathering arrangements

    I assume that your occupation was on the short term list and that is why it was only granted for 2 years. You may be able to meet the 2 year requirement on the last day of your visa, depending on a number of factors such as what time your were granted your 457, periods of unpaid leave, etc. Even if you do make it, it is a very risky move. For example, if the online system is down for maintenance on the last day of your visa and you are unable to lodge, you will become unlawful. Safest option would be for the company to sponsor you for a 482 in the same position and then lodge the 186 when you safely have 2 years of employment. Grandfathering arrangements would still apply if you are granted a 482.
  6. Raul Senise

    Visa 461 very long wait

    Is this because your bridging visa has no work rights? If so, have you explored the possibility of applying for work rights on your bridging visa?
  7. If you were unlawful for 3 years in Australia you will have a bar on re entry. Although this does not apply to the partner visa, it will apply to the visitor visa. As such, if the re entry ban period has not yet passed, you will need to show compelling circumstances for the visitor visa to be successful.
  8. Raul Senise

    TSS Visa

    The company must pay for the costs associated with the sponsorship and nomination applications. Costs for the visa application and relocation expenses to Australia can be paid by either party.
  9. Raul Senise

    Need help with 457 to 186 TRT

    Your case is complex and would require a detailed assessment for specific advice. The information below is just general. The Policy wording in regard to 5.19(5)(e) is open to interpretation and is not clearly define in your case. Section 48 stops you from lodging a visa application on shore if you do not hold a substantive visa and have had a visa refused or cancelled. It would appear that grandfathering provisions would apply to you.
  10. Raul Senise

    Certificate of Employment Australia

    There is no such thing as a "Certificate of Employment" requirement to look for work in Australia. I would suggest that this is an internal requirement of the business. Do your research well before proceeding. See here for someone who went through a similar situation.
  11. Raul Senise

    Need help with 457 to 186 TRT

    5.19(5)(e) will be be an issue as you do not appear to meet this Regulation. There is some scope in Policy to include time on a BV between 457/482 visas, however, it is debatable whether it would apply in your case. Section 48 also needs to be considered.
  12. Raul Senise

    Working on abn

    No.
  13. It appears that you do not have much trust in your Agent. Accessing your ImmiAccount will not give you any updates on your application as it simply shows the status as lodged, it does not give any real time updates. This will not change once a case officer has the file, as there is no update unless the application is approved or further documents are requested. Such notifications are sent directly to your Authorised contact. The fact that you have access to the account has compromised the integrity of the application as you can now make changes, attach documents, etc, without your Agent's knowledge. As such your Agent no longer has full control of your application. In my opinion, from a trust perspective, it would be wise to tell your Agent that you are now accessing the application.
  14. Raul Senise

    Tourist VISA

    Just a few points which may help. There are multiple types of visitor (tourist) visas, each with different conditions; The most common used by British Citizens has a 12 month, multiple entry validity and allows for up to 3 months stay on each visit; Other visitor visas can be granted for single or multiple entry and can be valid for varying stay periods of up to 12 months, depending on circumstances; Be careful if you have a multiple entry visitor visa and intend on doing multiple short trips out of Australia to renew the 3 moths stay validity. If you overuse this facility, you may be questioned at the border as to your intentions. If you are assessed as not being a genuine visitor, you could have your visa cancelled and receive an entry ban.
  15. Raul Senise

    Working Holiday to Another Visa / EOI?

    The 489 visa will be valid for 4 years from the date of grant. If you come for a short holiday using your 489, you are eating away at the validity of the visa and reducing the amount of time you have to meet residency and employment requirements to qualify to apply for PR.
  16. Raul Senise

    How long have you been waiting for RRV?

    Only one is required. The issue is assessing the specific situation to determine if it meets the requirements for substantial and benefit to Australia.
  17. Raul Senise

    Doctors and PR

    The rules and Regulations surrounding visas for Doctors are very specific and change regularly, with a new initiative starting today, see here. It is niche market and I would suggest using an Agent who specialises in Medical Practitioner visa applications. See here for some general information.
  18. Raul Senise

    Australian Study Requirement confusion

    Your situation is complex and you should seek professional advice. Much of the advice quoted above is incorrect and your long term visa plans appear critically floored. A few points to consider: Be careful obtaining advice from the Immigration helpline, they are not liable if information given is incorrect; There is no such thing as obtaining an exemption from the ASR for the 485 visa. In fact, it is one of the main requirements; 482 requires 2 years of full time, skilled, employment experience; 186 DE, requires 3 years of full time, skilled, employment experience;
  19. Raul Senise

    Management Consultant

    There is no way of advising your chances based on the minimal information in your post. Since Management Consultant was transferred from the short term to the medium/long term lists, it has increasingly been incorrectly chosen as an occupation and skills assessment refusals for this occupation have increased as a result. The duties of a Management Consultant are very specific. An assessment of the full ambit of duties and the employer structure is required, to determine if this occupation is appropriate.
  20. Raul Senise

    Please help.

    The case officer will often do their own checks during processing, to ascertain the nominating business's long term viability. If the business is already under liquidation proceedings, it will be a matter on public record and easily identified. As such, any actions to commence liquidation during the processing time (12 to 13 months) will be highly risky.
  21. Raul Senise

    Work rights for spouse on partner's 485 post-grad visa

    Your comment is most appreciated, it nice to know that some appreciate and understand that it is not always possible to give a simple answer to a complicated question.
  22. Raul Senise

    Work rights for spouse on partner's 485 post-grad visa

    The assumption that the bridging visa will automatically have the same conditions as the previous visa held is incorrect. Conditions applicable to bridging visas depend on many factors, including what visa you hold, when you apply, your visa history and what visa you are applying for. There are some types of visas specifically mentioned in the Bridging Visa Regulations, which have specific requirements in regards to conditions, including work rights. The Class VC (485), is specifically mentioned as only receiving the health cover condition, if certain requirements are met at time of lodgement. There are multiple variations detailing applicable conditions contained in the bridging visa Regulations. In some cases, very specific details are required to determine what conditions will apply, as it is not always straight forward.
  23. 143 is an offshore visa, so no bridging visa. She is too young to apply for the onshore version, which would give her a bridging visa. The Regulations for the new temporary parent visa have not yet been released, so residency requirement are not yet know. Considering the importance of this situation, you would be best advised to seek a professional consultation rather than looking for solutions on a Public Forum based on minimal information.
  24. Raul Senise

    187 RSMS nomination

    There are three stages to an RSMS application, and two of those stages are applications by the nominating/employer business. As such, unless you are given access by the nominating business , you can not access the Regional Certification or the Nomination applications.
  25. Raul Senise

    Visa process / info for beginners - easy read

    It really depends on your specific situation. Considering that there are well over a hundred different visa subclasses covering very diverse needs and requirements for many different purposes, there is no one size fits all beginners guide. Over the years I have consulted with many clients who wanted to apply for one type of visa, but after assessment, identified a completely different visa pathway.
×