Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Raul Senise

Members
  • Content Count

    2,279
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    10

Everything posted by Raul Senise

  1. Raul Senise

    Financial aspect of the business.

    It depends on the business structure and which entity is your sponsor.
  2. Raul Senise

    Obtaining a new tourist visa

    You should probably research other visa options as it does not appear that as subclass 600 is appropriate for your long term stay.
  3. Raul Senise

    AAT appeal for 186 nomination refusal

    There will be many in the same situation. The Department went through a phase 18 to 24 moths ago, were they were refusing many application for this reason, without requesting further documents.
  4. Raul Senise

    Parent company > subsidiary

    Not a simple question and it will depend on the circumstances. In most cases, the Australian entity will have to act as the sponsor.
  5. Raul Senise

    457 to 186

    This could be problematic as you are likely to face "genuine position" issue when the business applies to sponsor you for a 482 or 186.
  6. Raul Senise

    457 to 186

    Unfortunately, this scenario is not uncommon. If the business is sold and the ABN number changes, the new entity (ABN) will need to first transfer your current 457 or 482 to them and then you will need to lodge a new subclass 186 nomination and visa application. At the moment, the Regulations for the Employer Nomination pathway make no provisions for the sale of a business during processing.
  7. Raul Senise

    RSMS DE

    I have never heard of a Police clearance being refused. Do you mean that the Police clearance shows a conviction? You cannot avoid providing a Police clearance unless you can show evidence that it is not possible to obtain one from that country.
  8. Raul Senise

    Total Cost for a spouse visa 820-801

    $7,160 is just the lodgement fee and does not even include the payment surcharge. Costs for compulsory Visa medicals, police clearances certificates, ordering of documents, translations, etc, are extra and need to be factored into your calculations.
  9. Raul Senise

    Need Required for Nomination Enquiry

    There are different emails depending on the type of nomination application (186/187/482/408, etc) and in some case the specif processing centre. In most cases the Department of Home Affairs does not respond to general email enquiries: "No response will be provided to enquiries in relation to an application status update, processing timeframes, pre-lodgement information, ImmiAccount technical issues"
  10. Raul Senise

    Need Required for Nomination Enquiry

    Who do they want to send an inquiry email to?
  11. Raul Senise

    457 nomination transfer

    As a minimum they will need to lodge a nomination application. They may also need to lodge a sponsorship application. If they are not proficient and have not done it before, they should consider professional assistance. The nomination cots are high as are the refusal rates.
  12. Most likely because no one nominating that occupation has applied with sufficient points to be invited to apply for a visa. The current points requirement to gain an invite is very high and not many people are being invited.
  13. Raul Senise

    Sponsorship or not confused

    Employer sponsored visas do not go through SkillSelect or require an invitation to apply. Considering the current score required to obtain an invitation through SkillSelect is 80 and only 100 invites were issued last round, employer sponsored visas can be a better option in some cases.
  14. Raul Senise

    Permanent Residency after Msc Construction Management

    If you want any serious response to your post, you may want to provide some context and detail. Based on the information on your post, it is not possible to provide a cogent response.
  15. Raul Senise

    187 work experience

    It is not possible to answer these very specific questions without knowing the details of your situation, as the answers will depend on a number of factors. Relying on information in a public forum based, on such minimal information, is a recipe for disaster. As per my initial response, you have minimal time to address this issue. Use your time wisely and seek appropriate counsel.
  16. Raul Senise

    Family of 3 how to survive on student visa ?

    Make sure that the course you are enrolled in will allow full work rights for your husband, as not all of them do. Many will limit your husband to 20 hrs/week as well. During the last invitation round ICT Business and System Analysts need at least 85 points. Australian study will only give you an extra 5 points and only if it meets the requirements. You should be weary if you are basing your future Immigration plans on advice from an education consultant.
  17. Raul Senise

    187 work experience

    If you have received a formal request from the case officer, you would usually be given 28 days to provide the required information/documents. As such, you need to act quickly. If the issue is the 3 years of full-time skilled experience as per Regulation 187.234(c)(iii), then your experience now is irrelevant, as this is a time of application criteria. You need to urgently discuss with your Agent and determine how the issue is going t be resolved.
  18. Raul Senise

    407 Training visa nomination refusal

    Considering the wait for the AAT can be up to 2 years, probably not the best strategy.
  19. Raul Senise

    Exception Basis

    The skills assessment is one of the main criteria for a Direct Entry application. That is not a slight error, that is a major issue as it does not meet the Regulations.
  20. Raul Senise

    Licence requirement for 186

    The rules regarding licencing for a 457 and for a 186 are different. You need to find out if licencing or registration is required for your specif occupation in the industry you are employed. You should consult your Migration Agent if you are using one for your application.
  21. You would be best advised to tell your "friends" to seek professional advice or ask the questions themselves. You seem have numerous posts where you ask the same question for even more occupations. From the very specific and diverse nature of your posts, it would almost seem like you are using this sight to give your own migration advice to many of your "friends".
  22. Raul Senise

    189 Refused

    Although a detailed review would be required for proper advice, be mindful that Private Teacher is in a different ANZSCO group (2492) to secondary school teacher (2414). As such they are not considered closely related for points purposes.
  23. Raul Senise

    What is the likelihood of a 482 being refused?

    Under the 482 program, a new nomination and visa application would be required.
  24. Raul Senise

    Moving prospective spouse to Aus

    There are no income requirements to sponsor a partner. The fact that the lodgement fee alone is over $7,000 (and increasing in July) may present an obstacle. If they are looking at going prospective marriage followed by a partner visa, lodgement fees will total closer to $8,500 plus Police clearances, medicals, Agent fees, airfares,etc.
  25. Raul Senise

    Partner Visas - Another Dutton Scandal

    As I said, the situation is less than ideal and disadvantaging genuine applicants. If they were to differentiate processing based on Australian Citizens and recent PR migrants, they would be accused of racist processing standards and probably destroyed by the media. The artificial “cap”, in my opinion, is being done to control the number of people coming in under the family stream, many of which will start accessing socials services and benefits, soon after they are eligible. It is an ever-increasing cost which the Government simply can’t afford. There is no perfect solution, but I agree that the current situation is untenable. I believe that the new Regulation which will require a sponsor to be approved before the visa can be lodged, will be used to drastically reduce on shore partner lodgements, thus eliminating the bridging visa benefit. This should have a significant impact on applications.
×