Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Tulip1

Members
  • Content Count

    885
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Tulip1 last won the day on July 29 2018

Tulip1 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

629 Excellent

About Tulip1

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Tulip1

    143 Contributory Parent visa

    Shouldn’t be long, both usually within a few weeks. Did you send it signed for post? How olds your little brother? Wait times now at least 7 years so hopefully he’s still young.
  2. Tulip1

    Parent Visa help

    To qualify you have to pass the balance of family test. This means you need to have at least 50% of your children living in Australia as permanent residents. The wait time for the visa if applying now is in excess of 7 years. It gives you PR immediately on getting it.
  3. Tulip1

    143 visa processing time

    If applying now allow about 7 years minimum
  4. Tulip1

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    At least she’s lucky enough to be able to live in the UK
  5. Tulip1

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    Still under 45, she’s left it too late. Such a shame she didn’t do this a few years ago, she could then have just held onto it just in case.
  6. Tulip1

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    Was 50 but went down to 45 a few years ago
  7. Tulip1

    Such a terrible tragedy!

    Just seen in the news they will be interviewing all the workers.
  8. Tulip1

    OPTIONS FOR SISTER - OVER 45

    I cannot see anyway she can move over. The cut off age for a skilled visa is 45, such a shame she didn’t get a visa sorted out a little sooner. You being there means nothing, if family members could just ‘sponsor’ another family member life would be very easy for all but unfortunately it doesn’t work like that.
  9. Tulip1

    Contributory parent visa

    Neither of you can be a dependent of the other, you both have to apply for and pay for a parent visa regardless of which one you go for
  10. Tulip1

    What to watch - Recommendations!

    Love Baptiste
  11. Tulip1

    Adding daughter to visa

    Is there anyone you recommend for this type of case? The more I read about this and other cases i feel the chance is very very slim. She is 21 in October and hasn't been in education since June 2017. I can’t see how she can be evidenced as financially dependent either but wrussell is a well regarded agent so if he thinks there’s a chance you should contact him. I’d be very interested to know how you managed it should it happen.
  12. Tulip1

    Mr Hardy

    Student visas are not a pathway to a permanent visa although sadly many think they are. It sounds like you will be struggling financially with the limited hours you can work all for the hope of being able to remain in Oz. That is very unlikely. If it was as easy as get a student visa and somehow that will enable you to remain then everyone would do that. By all means go there to study if you want but go knowing it’s a short term move and you will have to leave at the end. As for employer sponsorship, you have to have a skill on the occupation list as a starter.
  13. I guess the fact the OP has mentioned she’s had it 5 years means he probably knows that’s the timeframe and has been waiting and just visiting for five years. It’s that’s the case I wonder what he was actually asking
  14. Why didn’t you apply for a 143 like your wife did? When she applied for hers what did she say about why you weren’t going to Oz as it would have been asked
  15. Quite sure she can’t. Why didn’t you get a 143 parent visa? There used to be a loophole whereby one parent got the parent visa and then got the other parent a partner/spouse visa. This saved a lot of money but was stopped many years ago.
×