Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Sammy1

Members
  • Content Count

    2,580
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Sammy1 last won the day on May 6 2015

Sammy1 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

834 Excellent

About Sammy1

  • Rank
    PIO Chatter Box

Recent Profile Visitors

1,271 profile views
  1. It can't be changed as such, you need to get is assessed by the qualifications unit to determine if it is equivalent to the ones here.
  2. Consult one of the migration agents that post on this forum. If he arrives on a tourist visa and is married to you, immigration may well think that you are planning to apply for a visa onshore for him to stay. That's ignoring the fact that he already has a re-entry ban. Best advice is really to consult a professional to formulate a realistic plan.
  3. Great, but in that case why are they asking you to research sponsorship opportunities (as per your original post) if they are already old hands at doing it?
  4. Sammy1

    Dyslexia

    Unfortunately, dyslexia is still not adequately supported in a number of public schools (in my state at least). It's not what I am supposed to say, but it is the truth. Schools certainly have education assistants who have been funded to work with individual children, however, the truth is that they are used with a number of children in the class who do not receive funding - the parents of course do not know this. Classes are too big and teachers overstretched with a growing number of special needs students without support. The training of new teachers does not adequately address dyslexia. The result is that we have young grads with no idea or even support from their administrators. Teachers spend more and more time on paperwork and the collection of data, rather than being able to do their jobs and teach.
  5. Sammy1

    2018, is type of discrimination still allowed?

    Sounds like it is for a school as it refers to students. I would take it that it is a private/religious school? They can set their own rules it seems. A private school in my state recently sacked a teacher for being gay. I thought that kind of discrimination would not be allowed in 2018, however, it apparently it is because it is both a private and religious school.
  6. I answered your job query above in a previous comment. If you have thousands to pounds to spend, then yes you can study here as an international student to become a lawyer. We don't have the type of apprenticeship that you talk about, if we did they would only be open to citizens and permanent residents, not 18 year old girlfriends of Australian citizens. Looks like a WHV is the best option for you as you can stay here for two years. You will not be eligible for any type of student loan here until you become a citizen.
  7. The only visas currently available to you are the whv (working holiday visa) or student visa. To become a lawyer in Australia you will need to attend university. Just so that you are aware, the fees would run into many thousands of pounds for you as an international student. Law is highly competitive to enter and the tuition is higher than some other courses. After completion of the course, there is absolutely no guarantee that you will be able to work here visa wise. However, if by that stage you are still with your boyfriend, you can apply for the partner defacto visa if you meet the eligibility requirements.
  8. I would seriously speak to a migration agent, sounds somewhat dodgy.
  9. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    Thanks for clarifying, in your comment you said she would be over the age limit.
  10. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    She is 41, the teaching course is one year, with experience she would just scrape in age wise.
  11. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    Remember, the course must be through a university, have a minimum of 45 days of supervised teaching and must NOT be on the job training in a school. Those courses (based in schools) are ineligible for entry or registration purposes here. Others have been caught out by that, so carefully choose a course that is applicable for here.
  12. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    In answer to your question, despite the fact that you have a fine art degree you do not work as an illustrator - you work as an art gallery assistant. Therefore, you could not demonstrate that you have the skills or experience for any visa that is available to an illustrator. As far as teaching, yes you could undertake a one year teaching qualification. However, remember it is a demanding profession and students here deserve educators who actually have a passion for teaching, not just an entry to Australia. Whilst it might get you a visa, there are very few art teaching positions available here as they are highly sought after and competition is fierce. From the information that you have given, teaching is your best bet. Just remember visa opportunities change all of the time.
  13. Sammy1

    A long shot...

    Sorry, no, the one year of an uncompleted degree does not count as it did not result in any sort of qualification. You are better off saving your money until you have your full studies completed.
  14. Sammy1

    AITSL Teacher skills assessment

    No, an art foundation course will not count towards the four years as it is not a university level course. You will need to do one more year of university study, preferably in a related area. People in your situation often undertake a one year Masters to top up to the required four years needed. Graduates in Australia require four years of university study to be able to teach and be registered, it is the same for overseas applicants.
  15. Sammy1

    University

    There is no way around it as a temporary resident. Why would there be?
×