Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Sammy1

Members
  • Content Count

    2,580
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by Sammy1

  1. It can't be changed as such, you need to get is assessed by the qualifications unit to determine if it is equivalent to the ones here.
  2. Consult one of the migration agents that post on this forum. If he arrives on a tourist visa and is married to you, immigration may well think that you are planning to apply for a visa onshore for him to stay. That's ignoring the fact that he already has a re-entry ban. Best advice is really to consult a professional to formulate a realistic plan.
  3. Great, but in that case why are they asking you to research sponsorship opportunities (as per your original post) if they are already old hands at doing it?
  4. Sammy1

    Dyslexia

    Unfortunately, dyslexia is still not adequately supported in a number of public schools (in my state at least). It's not what I am supposed to say, but it is the truth. Schools certainly have education assistants who have been funded to work with individual children, however, the truth is that they are used with a number of children in the class who do not receive funding - the parents of course do not know this. Classes are too big and teachers overstretched with a growing number of special needs students without support. The training of new teachers does not adequately address dyslexia. The result is that we have young grads with no idea or even support from their administrators. Teachers spend more and more time on paperwork and the collection of data, rather than being able to do their jobs and teach.
  5. Sammy1

    2018, is type of discrimination still allowed?

    Sounds like it is for a school as it refers to students. I would take it that it is a private/religious school? They can set their own rules it seems. A private school in my state recently sacked a teacher for being gay. I thought that kind of discrimination would not be allowed in 2018, however, it apparently it is because it is both a private and religious school.
  6. I answered your job query above in a previous comment. If you have thousands to pounds to spend, then yes you can study here as an international student to become a lawyer. We don't have the type of apprenticeship that you talk about, if we did they would only be open to citizens and permanent residents, not 18 year old girlfriends of Australian citizens. Looks like a WHV is the best option for you as you can stay here for two years. You will not be eligible for any type of student loan here until you become a citizen.
  7. The only visas currently available to you are the whv (working holiday visa) or student visa. To become a lawyer in Australia you will need to attend university. Just so that you are aware, the fees would run into many thousands of pounds for you as an international student. Law is highly competitive to enter and the tuition is higher than some other courses. After completion of the course, there is absolutely no guarantee that you will be able to work here visa wise. However, if by that stage you are still with your boyfriend, you can apply for the partner defacto visa if you meet the eligibility requirements.
  8. I would seriously speak to a migration agent, sounds somewhat dodgy.
  9. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    Thanks for clarifying, in your comment you said she would be over the age limit.
  10. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    She is 41, the teaching course is one year, with experience she would just scrape in age wise.
  11. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    Remember, the course must be through a university, have a minimum of 45 days of supervised teaching and must NOT be on the job training in a school. Those courses (based in schools) are ineligible for entry or registration purposes here. Others have been caught out by that, so carefully choose a course that is applicable for here.
  12. Sammy1

    Illustration or art teacher

    In answer to your question, despite the fact that you have a fine art degree you do not work as an illustrator - you work as an art gallery assistant. Therefore, you could not demonstrate that you have the skills or experience for any visa that is available to an illustrator. As far as teaching, yes you could undertake a one year teaching qualification. However, remember it is a demanding profession and students here deserve educators who actually have a passion for teaching, not just an entry to Australia. Whilst it might get you a visa, there are very few art teaching positions available here as they are highly sought after and competition is fierce. From the information that you have given, teaching is your best bet. Just remember visa opportunities change all of the time.
  13. Sammy1

    A long shot...

    Sorry, no, the one year of an uncompleted degree does not count as it did not result in any sort of qualification. You are better off saving your money until you have your full studies completed.
  14. Sammy1

    AITSL Teacher skills assessment

    No, an art foundation course will not count towards the four years as it is not a university level course. You will need to do one more year of university study, preferably in a related area. People in your situation often undertake a one year Masters to top up to the required four years needed. Graduates in Australia require four years of university study to be able to teach and be registered, it is the same for overseas applicants.
  15. Sammy1

    University

    There is no way around it as a temporary resident. Why would there be?
  16. Sammy1

    Residents return visa

    It's the Hague convention and whatever you have in place, be it a written undertaking or other, will make little or no difference if it comes into play. Good luck on your journey and hopefully you will wish to remain in Australia the second time as you may have no choice.
  17. Sammy1

    Residents return visa

    If you do manage to come back then please be very aware that you will need the permission of the Father should you ever wish to return to the UK with your son. You may well find yourself well and truly stuck here if you change your mind.
  18. Sammy1

    Early Years Teacher Registration

    Working as a diploma level child care worker in a centre would mean a pretty lousy hourly wage. If he is able to register as an early childhood teacher with the TRB and teach in a school, then he will receive a better salary determined on experience (as per the state pay scale). However, it is the all important visa requirements that he needs to satisfy if he is applying under the Early Childhood Teacher category. This category has very strict requirements with qualifications/age level studied and taught. Good luck, let us know how you go.
  19. Sammy1

    Centrelink assistance for students

    Many students here have a part time job whilst they study at university, whether the study is full time or part time. To be eligible to receive youth allowance she really will need to study full time. If she does study full time then the youth allowance amount will be based on the incomes of parents as she will be classed dependent.
  20. Sammy1

    457 Childcare sponsorship Jobs

    I am guessing that you already work as a manager of a child care centre and have the relevant experience?
  21. Phys Ed is a mandatory part of schooling here, both in primary and secondary schools, so you could work in either. First of all you need to meet the required four years of tertiary education with 45 days (minimum) of supervised teaching. They do not accept three years here. If you already have this, then great, that is one hurdle out of the way. The area that you want to move to is popular and you will have great difficulty securing a position in a government school, you may have more luck in a private school though.
  22. Sammy1

    AITSL Assessment

    Ah, that's the issue. Really sorry, but she will have to do another year to be able to register as a teacher. Good luck with what you decide.
  23. Sammy1

    AITSL Assessment

    Something does not add up here. To work as an Early Childhood teacher in a day care centre your partner would have had to register with the teacher registration board in that state - this is exactly the same as if she had been working in a school an an EC teacher. Did she register? If so, her qualifications should most certainly be suitable. If she did not register, then she is not officially an EC teacher. She would only have received registration if she had a four year degree (with 45 days supervised teaching) or a three year degree then followed by a one year teacher training course. Are you sure that she is working as a teacher and not as a diploma qualified room leader (or similar)?
  24. Sammy1

    How long have you lived here now?

    17 years
  25. Sammy1

    Single parent chances

    Is your degree three years or four? That is the first hurdle. If it is four years then that is a positive, if not, then you would need another year of study to fulfill teaching requirements in Australia.
×