Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

_shel

Members
  • Content Count

    991
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

_shel last won the day on May 15 2010

_shel had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

281 Excellent

About _shel

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  1. No use emailing DIBP, they are not immigration advisor's but Government clerks who process visas. Your qualification probably will get your points but if it was not assessed as part of your skills assessment you would need to get it assessed as equivalent to the Australian Qualifications Framework. It would usually be vetasses that did that, more money & paperwork but if you need the points!
  2. _shel

    General questions

    I dont think proof of a joint address is enough. We sent that as a married couple covering the whole period and were still asked for further proof of joint financial information and proof of an ongoing relationship since the date we married though I thought I'd already covered those. So I sent even more documents. No joint bank so council tax bills with both names, tax credit documents, evidence of each of us paying various household bills from our accounts. Also sent evidence of a trip to Sydney after we married and another statutory declaration from a friend we socialised with.
  3. _shel

    189 visa

    Does the qualification not need to have been studied in Australia for it to count?
  4. _shel

    Migration info

    Age is not on your side, so are you under or over 50? If you are still under 50 you still might get the points to apply if you are well qualified and experienced.
  5. _shel

    Wage equivalent UK - OZ

    Dont ring up employers just check out the job ads http://www.seek.com.au/
  6. _shel

    Family Sponsorship

    Having family to sponsor you is only helpful if you have an occupation on the skills list and require the extra points that having a resident family member can bring you. Other than for immediate family, spouse and children, there are no visas for family that do not also require you to be a skilled migrant with an occupation in demand.
  7. That is not true. I have both cautions and convictions pre 17 all of which show up in CRB, DBS and the ACPO check needed for migration. Nothing is actually wiped from your record but there are points at which you no longer have to declare them. For instance if applying for a standard DBS or just a question on a housing or job application etc in the UK if the post does not require an enhanced DBS check or specifically asks for spent convictions such as certain university course etc. http://www.nacro.org.uk/data/files/nacro-2007021302-65.pdf http://www.nacro.org.uk/what-we-do/resettlement-advice-service/reforms-to-the-rehabilitation-of-offenders-act/ Australian migration Law has nothing to do with the UK Rehabilitation of Offenders Act and things must be declared as ACPO do not follow the rehabilitation of offenders act in disclosing your convictions as agreed by you when applying to them. That said though dont worry about it at all. I have 6 offences from 13 to 16 and got my spouse visa just fine.
  8. _shel

    Stupid question 489 visa !

    I'm pretty sure electricians have to do a practical. Is is vetasses who is assessing?
  9. _shel

    Stupid question 489 visa !

    Depends on the occupation? But I wouldnt be getting medicals done until you get an invite personally.
  10. _shel

    anyone got a 457 as a single parent

    As Quoll says, my major issue would be lack of state support in childcare and family benefits as a single parent as they are not available to people on 457. Not like you will have family to fall back on for childcare, baby sitters, someone to pick them up from school ad hoc etc.
  11. No Tasmania requires only 3 months work experience in order for them to give you state nomination required for the visa. You still need to meet all of DIAC requirements for the visa. http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/visas/subclass-190/ which includes a skills assessment and requires 60 points, state nomination only gives you 5.
  12. _shel

    Reasons to decline medicals or referred

    Mine were refered for ages, I waited 7 months for my visa when it was taking 2 months for other spouse visas at the time. I have epilepsy, have had brain surgery to remove part of my temporal lobe, take medication and will for life. And other smaller stuff like surgery on my knee twice. I got my visa in the end by convincing them that I was not going to be a drain on Australia. Here is what my CO asked for.... Before giving an opinion on whether you meet the health requirement, HOC has asked that you provide the following further information: A Current assessmenr by a neurologist is required regarding the applicant’s epilepsy please. Report dated 14/1/09 indicates Dr ****** was to review the applicant in February 2009. Please forward further report addressing physical examination findings, diagnosis, management needs (including surgery) for the next 5 years and prognosis. They ask for 5 years because thats the period they assess costs over because you could reasonably be a citizen in that time when costs wont matter any more. I had already sent a letter from my GP and statutory declaration about my health and saying how I worked so would be liable for my own medication etc. So I would advise including similar stuff before being asked. The people I have seen declined have sadly been a lot of kids with development disorders, ASD conditions mainly. And one person who was taking super expensive drugs for a kidney problem, there may be others but you I cant remember. Its all about the cost of your potential treatment including expensive medications, welfare payments, social care support etc.
  13. Pretty much yes, though it should be the spouse with PR or Citizenship claiming for the whole family. Not likely to inform everyone that most waiting periods are done away with for permanent spouse visas or they would want to put the assurance of support back.
  14. There will be no debt raised against the sponsor because the spouse visa has not had an assurance of support for a few years.
×