Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

johnw1188

Can a holder of a 143 Parent Visa sponsor a spouse visa?

Recommended Posts

My wife is a holder of 143 Parent Contributory visa. She has been holding this visa for more than five years already. Currently she is working and has a permanent place to stay as well in Australia.

Can she sponsor me as a partner visa under subclass 820/801? I have been commuting on a tourist visa to be with her and my two working children in Australia. Any advise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, johnw1188 said:

My wife is a holder of 143 Parent Contributory visa. She has been holding this visa for more than five years already. Currently she is working and has a permanent place to stay as well in Australia.

Can she sponsor me as a partner visa under subclass 820/801? I have been commuting on a tourist visa to be with her and my two working children in Australia. Any advise

Quite sure she can’t. Why didn’t you get a 143 parent visa? There used to be a loophole whereby one parent got the parent visa and then got the other parent a partner/spouse visa. This saved a lot of money but was stopped many years ago. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What other options do I have since now I am the only family members that is not in Australia? Any advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
56 minutes ago, johnw1188 said:

What other options do I have since now I am the only family members that is not in Australia? Any advise.

Why didn’t you apply for a 143 like your wife did? When she applied for hers what did she say about why you weren’t going to Oz as it would have been asked 

Edited by Tulip1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could your children sponsor you for a 143? Are your children her children or are you a newly married couple?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, johnw1188 said:

My wife is a holder of 143 Parent Contributory visa. She has been holding this visa for more than five years already. Currently she is working and has a permanent place to stay as well in Australia.

Can she sponsor me as a partner visa under subclass 820/801? I have been commuting on a tourist visa to be with her and my two working children in Australia. Any advise

 this question was asked a few years ago, An MA replied think it was Alan Collett who replied? Sorry Alan if that is incorrect. This loophole was stopped a while ago. When you think about it, it was a way of trying to rort the system, paying the amount of approx $43,000 for one parent and then only paying the approx $7,000 for a partner visa, saving about $36,000. Not fair on the parents applying correctly.

Any reason why the OP didn’t also apply for the parent visa originally? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, johnw1188 said:

My wife is a holder of 143 Parent Contributory visa. She has been holding this visa for more than five years already. Currently she is working and has a permanent place to stay as well in Australia.

Can she sponsor me as a partner visa under subclass 820/801? I have been commuting on a tourist visa to be with her and my two working children in Australia. Any advise

Yes, she should now be able to sponsor you for a partner visa.

Best regards.


Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Alan Collett said:

Yes, she should now be able to sponsor you for a partner visa.

Best regards.

Sorry if I mentioned you before and I was wrong. So potentially could any parent applicant go this route and save money? Or are these circumstances different. Already in the queue so  just a general question. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ramot said:

Sorry if I mentioned you before and I was wrong. So potentially could any parent applicant go this route and save money? Or are these circumstances different. Already in the queue so  just a general question. Thanks

There's now a wait of at least 5 years before a Contributory Parent visa holder can sponsor a partner/spouse for a partner visa.

Best regards.

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Managing Director, Go Matilda Visas - www.gomatilda.com

Registered Migration Agent Number 0102534; Registered Tax Agent (Australia)

Chartered Accountant (UK, and Australia)

T - 023 81 66 11 55 (UK) or 03 9935 2929 (Australia)

E - alan.collett@gomatilda.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ramot said:

Sorry if I mentioned you before and I was wrong. So potentially could any parent applicant go this route and save money? Or are these circumstances different. Already in the queue so  just a general question. Thanks

Yes, but since there's a 5-year waiting period after the 143 is granted, it's a pretty inconvenient way to go for most people.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, MaggieMay24 said:

Yes, but since there's a 5-year waiting period after the 143 is granted, it's a pretty inconvenient way to go for most people.

Agree 5 years plus partner visa wait and then concerns for health as older. Who knows what other changes would happen in that time scale.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess the fact the OP has mentioned she’s had it 5 years means he probably knows that’s the timeframe and has been waiting and just visiting for five years.  It’s that’s the case I wonder what he was actually asking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 09/04/2019 at 16:30, Tulip1 said:

I guess the fact the OP has mentioned she’s had it 5 years means he probably knows that’s the timeframe and has been waiting and just visiting for five years.  It’s that’s the case I wonder what he was actually asking

Be interesting to see how the explain the time spent apart, and how the can justify a genuine ongoing relationship when they've been living apart for 5 years.  

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Be interesting to see how the explain the time spent apart, and how the can justify a genuine ongoing relationship when they've been living apart for 5 years.  

There are various strategies available to deal with this.

Which one to select depends on the particulars of the case.


Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent 0316072 www.pinoyau.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×