Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

MaggieMay24

Moderators
  • Content Count

    5,397
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

MaggieMay24 last won the day on June 6 2016

MaggieMay24 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,337 Excellent

5 Followers

About MaggieMay24

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MaggieMay24

    Visa required

    You'll need to either do a lot of reading of the DHA website to educate yourself about the various visas and their requirements (if you try to short-cut and just get people on a forum to give you information, you're setting up yourself for a disaster as we can't possibly know enough about your situation) or else meet with a migration agent and pay them to do an assessment and let you know what you may be eligible for. The immigration process is incredibly complex and failures are very expensive.
  2. I assume she had a family doctor or teacher in her home country? Do these people need to be located in Australia?
  3. MaggieMay24

    Leaving the country while in bridging visa C

    Whether you're eligible would be up to the Canadian Immigration authorities, and no one can predict what chance you have of success.
  4. MaggieMay24

    Regions

    You need to work for an employer located in a regional area. Most people will also live near their workplace but it's not a requirement of the visa.
  5. MaggieMay24

    Subclass 100 - Applied in July 2018

    Did you refer to the DHA website? https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/309-/Partner-(Provisional)-visa-(subclass-309)-and-Partner-(Migrant)-visa-(subclass-100)-document-checklist
  6. MaggieMay24

    WHV 417 to Partner Visa

    Yes, although some employers can't get past the word "temporary" and will be reluctant to hire. Plus (no offense OP!) if the relationship were to end they could remain in Australia on a permanent visa.
  7. MaggieMay24

    Pmv VS PV etc

    You could technically get married in Australia while holding any visa (e.g. visitor visa) and then before that visa expires you apply for the 820/801 visa (comes with a bridging visa that allows you to remain in Australia while the visa is processed - you can work on this although your daughter may still be subjected to international school fees). However that requires you have enough evidence at the time you apply to show you meet the criteria of a genuine relationship, which is generally more extensive than simply proving you're in love. Having joined finances, joined social lives, joined household responsibilities, etc. If you look through various forum posts, you should get a good idea of what types of evidence other people have used. But as others have said, be prepared that spending time apart may be an unfortunate situation that can't be avoided. The time usually passes quickly enough (thought is may not seem so at the time) and as long as you have your eyes on the end target of a visa, that's what's most important.
  8. Keep in mind that a migration agent cannot do a lot of the work for you. They can't write your statements for you, they can't gather the documents or fill in many of the forms. But what they can do is provide sound guidance on the best visa strategy for your situation, assess your situation and based on their thorough understanding of the legislation (much of which isn't published on the DHA website) tell you what is and is not possible and what you need to do to achieve the strongest application submission, and then make sure you have provided them everything they will need to submit the application. They then will monitor the application, respond to any queries from DHA and make sure any concerns are addressed in the best way. Many people are comfortable in doing this themselves and many of those are successful. Some overlook a small but crucial detail and end up with an expensive lesson. Some jump in with little knowledge of what's needed and fumble through, others have complex situations and even with a good migration agent they still are not successful with a visa. So there's no guarantee, but if you want some added peace of mind, engaging a migration agent is a good investment.
  9. MaggieMay24

    WHV 417 to Partner Visa

    A skilled visa will likely be less expensive and if you were to apply now/soonish, you'd get the PR visa sooner since the partner visa starts with a temporary visa. But depending on the occupation, getting an invitation could be a lengthy wait.
  10. MaggieMay24

    Emigrating without son

    As mentioned above, even if he doesn't want to come, it's probably worthwhile to consider the longer term and it's possible he may want to come in the future. This is his best and easiest option to get a PR visa to visit or live in Australia, so if all that it takes is for him to get a medical check and to have a short holiday to validate the visa when it's granted, more likely than not he'll be glad to have done it. Many times people have posted about older children who weren't included in visa applications and now can't find an option to come to Australia when they want to.
  11. MaggieMay24

    Citizenship question

    The 4 years is based on where you were physically located (in Australia or not), not where your home address was.
  12. MaggieMay24

    Two year TRT requirement

    If you started working on July 4th, then lodging on July 5th should be fine as you have completed 2 years of work on your 457.
  13. MaggieMay24

    187 nomination withdrawn

    On what basis would you appeal? AAT is if you think DHA has made an incorrect decision on a visa application. If there's no nomination, your visa has no chance of success so I'm not sure what you'd be appealing.
  14. MaggieMay24

    Timeline for 489 Skilled Subsequent Entrant

    it's not unheard of for their website to be incorrect, but you could respond asking them to confirm as the website says you can add dependents before the visa is granted: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/supporting/Pages/489/Family-members.aspx
  15. MaggieMay24

    Options for bringing over future spouse

    There's absolutely no reason she can't come to Australia on a visitor visa in order to get married. People have destination weddings all the time. The issue you need to deal with is building enough evidence to show your relationship is genuine and ongoing for a partner visa application. The advantage of the PMV is that it requires a lot less evidence. You must be over 18 years old, you must have met in person, you must be committed to a genuine married life together. That's pretty much it. A partner visa (either 309/100 or 820/801) requires you to prove you are already in that genuine life together with shared finances, shared household, shared social lives, etc. and you need to prove that.
×