Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

MaggieMay24

Moderators
  • Content Count

    5,442
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

MaggieMay24 last won the day on June 6 2016

MaggieMay24 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,353 Excellent

5 Followers

About MaggieMay24

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MaggieMay24

    TSS visa - Employer sponsorship

    Due to the cost and complexity of sponsoring overseas workers, you'll likely find that unless you have really unique skills that can't easily be found in the Australian workforce, getting a sponsorship on short notice will be difficult. It's unfortunate the timing isn't working out for you, but likely your best option is to go down the road of a 189 or 190 visa without relying on employer sponsorship, and if that means a second court order it is an added cost to the process.
  2. MaggieMay24

    What visa?

    Yes, your family can sponsor you. However the visa they can sponsor you on is a 489 family-sponsored visa which is a 4-year visa. They and you must live in a designated area (essentially not Brisbane, Sydney, Newcastle or Wollongong. After you've lived in a designated area for 2 years and worked full time in a designated area for 1 year, you can then apply for a 887 permanent visa. There are a very low number of invitations for this visa so getting invited may be quite a challenge. Employer sponsorship is possible if you find one willing and able to do so, but there are challenges (time-consuming, expensive and no guarantee the employer can/will sponsor a permanent visa down the track). State sponsorship is also possible but again there are hurdles getting invited. If your husband can qualify for a 189 visa, that's probably the best option since it offers PR from the start and no conditions attached on where you live, who you work for or whether you work at all. A registered migration agent would be able to give a good assessment of your options and suggest the strategy that offers best likelihood of success.
  3. MaggieMay24

    100 visa granted straight away?

    A lot of employers state that they will only hire PR, Australian citizens or NZ citizens. It's not a legal requirement for the job, but I think simply that employers want the assurance that the person won't need to suddenly up and leave if their immigration situation isn't settled already.
  4. Was your 457 through a labour agreement? (since AFAIK you would need to be an employee of the practice if not). I think you'd need to speak with a migration agent as I don't see much information posted about labour agreement processes so I assume they're not as common.
  5. MaggieMay24

    Name change after permant resident visa granted

    I guess the better phrase I could have used is that I have assumed my husband's surname. So I have my marriage certificate and using that I simply got my driver's license changed, bank account changed, credit card changed, etc. I've never formally requested the government change my name or gotten a new birth certificate, etc. as I don't see the necessity of doing that. It wasn't required in Canada and it isn't required in Australia.
  6. MaggieMay24

    187 Visa Processing Time

    I assume you are working only part-time? Because the national minimum wage for award-free employees is $18.93 per hour which would equate to $37,406 based on a 38-hour week. Under the Restaurant Industry Award, the minimum wage for a grade 1 kitchen attendant is $19.47 per hour so you would assume the restaurant manager would earn considerably more than this. Sounds like your employer is taking advantage of your situation.
  7. MaggieMay24

    Name change after permant resident visa granted

    I went the opposite direction - married after I arrived and was working on a 457 visa. Applied for PR on my previous name since that's the name still on my Canadian passport. When I applied for citizenship, I need to submit the application still in my previous name but they noted in the system my new married name and the citizenship certificate is in my married name.
  8. MaggieMay24

    Police Check expired before submitting

    Ignore the expiry date that is written on the police check. Immigration accepts any police check for 12 months from the issue date.
  9. MaggieMay24

    Timeline

    The answer to both questions is you don't. You'll hear from them if they need more information, otherwise many people don't hear anything until the application has been finalised.
  10. You simply look at a rolling 18-month calendar and she cannot spend more than 12 months in Australia during any 18-month period.
  11. MaggieMay24

    Partner Visa 801 and Resident Return Visa 155

    Your 820 has entry rights so you don't need to worry about that. Once you get the 801 visa, it will come with 5 years of entry rights so you'd need an RRV after that if you don't obtain citizenship first.
  12. MaggieMay24

    nomination refusal

    They haven't sent you the nomination refusal, that has been sent to your employer or their migration agent. The nomination refusal will detail the reason for the refusal. What Immigration has sent you is simply a notification that your nomination has been refused so you know your application can not be processed so you can withdraw your application before it too is refused (since there is no nomination approved). Whether you would be successful at AAT will depend on the nomination since your employer would need to go to AAT on the nomination. Depending on the reason for the refusal, perhaps AAT would be successful and perhaps it wouldn't.
  13. MaggieMay24

    Immigration with 2 wives

    Although polygamy may be illegal in Australia, I assume it's not in the OP's country. And as has been pointed out, the topic is about what visa may be possible for the wives/children, not a debate about whether polygamy is good/bad/etc. If you want to debate that, please shift that discussion to the Chewing the Fat section of the forum. Thank you.
  14. The minimum is now 65 points so if you have only 60 points you will not receive an invitation.
  15. MaggieMay24

    medical check for non migrating child

    Does she have that in writing? If he responds to an email saying he refuses to assist, then she could provide that email to the CO in hopes that will be sufficient to waive the requirement.
×