Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

MaggieMay24

Moderators
  • Content Count

    5,543
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

MaggieMay24 last won the day on June 6 2016

MaggieMay24 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,383 Excellent

5 Followers

About MaggieMay24

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MaggieMay24

    Regarding SAF lavy

    It's related to the nomination so your employer should speak with their migration agent about this.
  2. If you have condition 8502 on your visa, then the primary applicant must enter first. Otherwise you are free to travel separate from and before your parents.
  3. MaggieMay24

    457 - PR - Quickest Route

    Being an accredited sponsor helps the time for processing a 457 but no impact on the processing of a 186. Skilled is probably cheaper than a partner visa and the cost would depend on the skills assessment since each assessor will have different fees. Any visa approach will have advantages and disadvantages. - employer sponsored requires the employer to agree for sponsoring and the cost/timing is not cheap or easy. There's also no requirement for the employer to carry the cost so if they pass that to you, you're looking at around $10K and around a year for processing nomination/visa when lodged together. - skilled requires you to get an invitation so it depends on your occupation and how many points you can claim to determine if/when you might get an invitation to apply. It's probably the cheapest one at around $5K-ish and around 9-12 months for processing. - partner requires you to gather sufficient evidence of your relationship (joined finances, joined household, joined social lives, etc.). Depending how long you and your spouse/partner have been in a relationship, you may be able to bypass the temporary visa stage and go straight to PR (3 years married/de facto or 2 years+child). Cost is about $8K and takes around a year for processing. Given you have several options, you'd be well off arranging a consultation with a registered migration agent so they can give you their professional (vs. my amateur) opinion on the pros/cons of each approach.
  4. I've never heard of a state cancelling a nomination, normally they would invite you to apply for state sponsorship and then they would process your sponsorship application. If they reject it, then you start over. If they approve it, they notify DHA who issues you the invitation to apply for the visa itself. So it sounds like the state invited you to apply for sponsorship and rejected your application? The information on the DHA website for invitation rounds does not include state sponsorship visas so you can ignore that in your situation.
  5. Welcome to the forum! This section is for visas, so if you have any question in that regard (you would probably need a 461 and unless the children are also NZ citizens they would be included in your application to get visas as well). For questions on Melbourne, try the Victoria section... https://www.pomsinoz.com/forum/14-victoria/ where you may find information more specific to living in that part of the country.
  6. MaggieMay24

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    One of my company's employees got their 186 visa granted while they were on parental leave so it will have no effect. I assume your MA will take care of getting your baby added to your 186 application so they will also get a visa the same time as you? I think the baby first needs to be given a 457 visa (assuming that's what you currently hold) but your MA should take care of that for you as well.
  7. MaggieMay24

    187 Visa Processing Time

    The nomination is the employer's application to sponsor the position and applicant. The nomination process does not include any assessment of whether the applicant is eligible for the visa. So the nomination does not mean a visa is guaranteed, it's not unheard of for the applicant to still be refused a visa if they don't meet all the criteria.
  8. MaggieMay24

    804 or 864

    Migration agents specialise in immigration regulations, policies and processes. While they may have some understanding of tax rules, government benefits, education entitlement, etc. I certainly wouldn't expect them to keep up to date on in these areas with any great level of knowledge, that's not their area.
  9. MaggieMay24

    Moving prospective spouse to Aus

    There's no financial requirement for sponsorship, so it's entirely acceptable to be on Centrelink benefits and still sponsor a visa. If your friend is claiming single benefits, they will need to update Centrelink when their relationship status changes and that may reduce the benefits they receive.
  10. MaggieMay24

    Sponsoring Partner Visa application 2nd time rules?

    Apologies if this has been asked already, but if he was granted a partner visa already why wouldn't he simply apply for a RRV?
  11. MaggieMay24

    Withdraw EOI before invitation

    Your EOI will have no impact on any other visa application. You can withdraw it if you choose, or you can leave it in place and if you do receive an invitation, the skilled visa is likely going to be a quicker and less expensive approach to a PR visa.
  12. MaggieMay24

    VISITOR VISA (ETA)

    It's not uncommon for overseas partners to visit Australia while their partner visa is in process, so it's unlikely to be an issue.
  13. MaggieMay24

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Waiting for visas is frustrating for everyone, however please refrain from bickering with other forum members or making personal comments. Thank you.
  14. MaggieMay24

    Will my 186 visa get cancelled if...

    Your 186 has no work restrictions on it. You can work in any occupation, for any employer, at any legal rate of pay and working however many hours you agree with your employer. You can choose not to work at all. From an immigration standpoint, you have no limitations.
  15. Although the government remains in power, Parliament has been dissolved by the Governor-General until the election is held. This means the government goes into caretaker mode and is referred to as a "caretaker government".
×