Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

MaggieMay24

Moderators
  • Content count

    5,281
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

MaggieMay24 last won the day on June 6 2016

MaggieMay24 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,293 Excellent

4 Followers

About MaggieMay24

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MaggieMay24

    Australian visas: What changed on July 1

    It could be worded ore clearly, but they aren't going to go back to employers who already have workers on 186/187 visas and ask for more money. It's only on future applications.
  2. I'm not aware of any reason they can't both remain in Australia and independently apply as individuals for an 887 if they each meet the requirements. The partner sponsorship limitation wouldn't apply since the 489 isn't a partner visa (so being a dependent is not the same as being a sponsored partner).
  3. MaggieMay24

    Mira

    No, they no longer issue passport stickers at all. Just update your details through your ImmiAccount or send in a completed form 929.
  4. How do you know her 457 will be cancelled today? You say she "is having to move" which sounds like it's in the future? Why not apply for the 189 before she leaves? Even if she needs to leave her sponsoring employer, there's always the chance the 189 could be granted before the 90 days is up. If DHA do take action to cancel the 457, I'm not sure if they give any warning if the primary applicant is overseas so that could cause you some strife if it happens. Perhaps worth speaking with a migration agent to work out a strategy.
  5. MaggieMay24

    Can I visit Australia as a tourist with a 457 visa

    When was your visa granted? If it was granted quite a long time ago, I would be very cautious about arriving with no plan to start working for the nominated employer. If questioned upon arrival, I'm not sure if Immigration would let you use a 457 in place of a visitor visa. Maybe I'm just paranoid though.
  6. MaggieMay24

    Australian visas: What changed on July 1

    It looks like they're referring to the new training levy that will be applied when nominating someone on a 482 visa or on a 186/187 visa. For the 186/187 visa, there's no requirement for the employer to pay any of the fees so they could require the employee to pay this in addition to the nomination and visa application fees.
  7. There's only 1 queue and quota for 143 visas. You need a police check for the last 10 years since you turned 16. So if you are in your 50's, it only needs to cover the last 10 years. If you were 20 years old you'd only need to cover 4 years (since you turned 16).
  8. MaggieMay24

    Emigrating to Melbourne

    Start with the visa as that will typically be the "go/no go" issue. Best option for most people is the 189 visa if they meet the criteria and can secure an invitation. If a 189 isn't an option, then 190 is next best followed by 489. Melbourne is indeed a good location if it suits your lifestyle and preferences. You couldn't pay me to live in QLD (too hot and humid) but everyone is different.
  9. MaggieMay24

    489 Family Sponsored Visa

    I'd suggest you speak with a migration agent to see what options you may have. For a family-sponsored 489, your wife's occupation would need to be on the MLTSSL, which it isn't. Sales & Marketing Manager is on the short-term list which would require a state/territory nomination. I'm not sure which states/territories may be sponsoring Marketing Managers but many have additional criteria like high points or history of living in that state/territory. A migration agent can help weed through the options or you may want to expand your research to look at the state lists.
  10. If you can provide evidence of being de facto for 2 years before you married (so 3 years of de facto/married relationship), you should strongly consider doing this. The second stage visa 100 you only submit the evidence 2 years after lodging your 309 application. So if you were to lodge the 309 application today, you'd submit updated evidence documents (covering the 2 years starting today), approx. July 2020. If the 100 is anything like the onshore equivalent (801), then it could take another 2 years to get the 100 visa. So that's essentially almost 4 years until you get a PR visa. No point going through all that if you can prove now that you've got at least 3 years of de facto/married relationship.
  11. MaggieMay24

    Writing a letter to help with a visa

    As a PR holder, your partner should be able to sponsor her sister for a family-sponsored visitor visa. Whether it will be granted will depend on whether she can show sufficient proof that she'll return home. She's not allowed to work on a visitor visa, and Brazil isn't eligible for a WHV (so I've moved the thread to Visa Chat where you may get more responses about getting her a visitor visa).
  12. MaggieMay24

    Change of sponsor due to divorce

    Just because he wants to be released, he should assume they won't allow it. So he's still responsible for your costs if needed. Assurers need to be aware that there are very limited conditions on which their sponsorship can be cancelled: "Once you give an assurance of support, you can’t cancel it. This is the rule even if: your assuree becomes an Australian citizen your relationship with them breaks down you’re in financial hardship We may cancel the agreement if your assuree dies." https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/centrelink/assurance-support/you-need-know/about
  13. MaggieMay24

    South Australia state sponsorship

    I take it you haven't read the information South Australia publishes on their website.... "1.3 The following commitment to state restrictions apply. 1.3.1 If you are in Australia but not residing in South Australia, you are ineligible to apply for South Australian state nomination. This restriction overrides any other pathways to apply."
  14. MaggieMay24

    186 EOI

    I've heard you can indeed create an EOI and then employers could contact you. The reality is that it will never happen. I've never heard of anyone being contacted by an employer from an EOI and I've seen posts from migration agents saying they've never heard of it happening either. To get sponsored, you'll need to find an employer by applying on job boards, networking, etc.
  15. MaggieMay24

    457 to 820 visa route

    The bridging visa links (bridges) the visa currently held (457) to the visa being applied for (820). As soon as one end of that bridge vanishes, so does the bridging visa.
×