Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '186'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
    • Talking Tax: Ask Alan
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Jobs and Careers
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Forum Help
    • News
    • Backpacking

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 87 results

      1. Restaurant Manager 457 visa approved on 1st April 2017. I will apply 186 through TRT in last week of April 2019. Country: Pakistan Any one here similar with my case?
      2. cook oct 2016

        HI It is very hard to wait so long. As time is passing, it is worrying us. The govt also is very hard to immigrants,it looks like. I applied for 186 TRT cook,Oct 2016. No update is still showing except RECEIVED. As I know ,many people are waiting like me. It looks like CO is scrutinizing all files on the basis of new rules. But I am not sure yet,As we applied before the changes come, our should be processed on old rules. Everything is pending on lingeing the process. I dnt know how more long it takes. Hopefully everyone get a golden email.
      3. Hi guys, I create a new topic for us chefs and cooks, so we can share easily our timeline and updates. We applied on the 30 June 2017 as chef, nomination and Visa same day 186 TRT low risk country Till now NO news... I hope something will happened very soon 🙏🏼🙏🏼🤞🤞
      4. Hi, guys, My name is Kim L. I have an issue with my 187 VISA recently and I literally have no idea to deal with this. I hope any of you professionals can help me with this. I have been worked for my employer in a regional area for three years already, start from Jan 2015 till now. I start with my 457 visa from 2015 and I have got my PR since July 2017. I have worked very hard for these three years and because of that, my body condition is getting worse and worse. I suffered a lot of symptoms and I went to see the GP as well, he suggests that I should quit my job to avoid further injury. I have talked to my boss and he agreed to let me go ( I know this is against the 187 condition which is employee should work at least two years for her employer after she got PR). My boss said as an employer, he cannot dismiss me due to my medical condition, if he do then he will be in trouble. The only thing I have to do is hand in a resign form and then I can leave. However, I am very scared of my PR might get canceled by this condition. one the one hand, I really cant work and on the other hand I am scared my visa might get canceled if I resign. Please, I need advise......
      5. Sponsored visas. Is it true?

        Greetings people, I have understood that it's basically impossible to get a job offer in Australia if you're not in the country. Is this true? If so, then why does the visas 186, 187, 190 exist? Or do companies grant their positions to people living outside of Australia only if you have an exceptional and outstanding achievement in your profession? On the other hand, how do you get nominated by an employer or by state or territory government agency? (I'm an engineer, by the way) Looking forward to your response. Thanks in advance.
      6. Visa 186 TRN

        Daft question please bear with me. I've just applied for a 186 ENS permanent. The government agency that has employed me did my trade assessment. When i passed everything they lodged my labour agreement then supplied me with a TRN for the visa application. All filled out and submitted. My question is the visa uploads recommends trade assessment, skills paperwork and a whole bunch of other stuff etc. I obviously don't have this as they did it all in Australia so my question is does my unique TRN number have all this information for the case officer to see when they look at my application? I can't find a straight answer anywhere and I'm baffled. Ta in advance folks.
      7. Hi everyone, Today i submitted 186 direct entry visa application form online with myself as main applicant and my family unit (spouse and daughter ) as dependent applicant. I made payment however i havenot received acknowodgement letter. Additionally i cannot see my name for document attachments page while i can see my spouse and daughter name with document uploading tab. Is it possible for main applicant not to have document uploading tab ? i am a bit worried. Do you have any experience with this? kind regards chilli
      8. Hello everybody, first of all let me apologise If I have started a new topic where I shouldn't have, I have never used forums before. . I submitted the nomination and application for 186 direct entry on Jan 21 2017 as a graphic post press trades-person. I have been waiting for 13 months and my lawyers have not been contacted once ! The only thing my lawyers always say is to wait. This uncertainty is nerve wrecking , also this occupation apparently is no longer on the list. Does anyone knows if this affects the application and / or processing times? Do we know if the processing times for 186 direct entry vary according to occupation.Thanks in advance for any info.. Any advice would be appreciated. I have posted this message in other topics but I don't have not received one reply, so my best guess is that It is in the wrong section of the forum. This wait is really affecting me and my dependant.
      9. Hi all, can anyone help clarify the below statement...242111 University Lecturer (Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University) "Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University"Can a Research Fellow (but not a lecturer) working in the uni be nominated by "242111 University Lecturer" occupation ?And If so, can this occupation go with 186 (direct entry) or just can do 457 (long term TSS from now on) and transfer to 186 later ?Thanks all
      10. My employer nominated me to 186 through direct entry stream and I also lodged a 186 application. Now my employer nomination is refused because the company is too small and it doesn't have sales and market. And I received an invitation email from immigration to withdraw my application. If my employer submitted another 186 nomination, then whether I can link my current 186 application to the new nomination? By doing this, I am able to extend my bridging visa and Medicare.
      11. Hi, I'm planning to apply for subclass 186 (DE) in the next following months. I have a colleague who has already applied last December for 186 via TRT stream with training benchmark requirements for 2015-2016 (20% trainer role): 1. In 2015-2016 trainer role should be a key part of the role. What does it mean? Must it be more than 50%? If so, can he get rejection? 2. I'm planing to apply after March 2018 when the new training benchmark (3K/5K contribution to SAF) will replace the existing one. If the company nomination will be refused for my colleague (after I've already applied) will I get a refusal as well? Thanks, Remi
      12. Hi, i have a question about the academic transcript that is required by the tra. What does a successful one look like? How much info do they expect?The school where i did my apprenticeship (full time at school, practical and theoretical parts, not half paid employment, half school (btw. is that going to be a problem?) ) has got a document that outlines the content and hours of the course for each year in detail, but it is over 40 pages long. That would cost a fortune to have it translated to english. Could I write a summary of the document with key words and hours completed and have it signed by the school??? cheers
      13. Hello, I'm very new to this site so hope I'm doing this correctly. I was hoping to get some advice from anyone who is in the know / has had a similar experience. I have been employed with my employer for 2 years and 5 months. My employer completed a nomination for me for 186 visa In May last year. I submitted my application in October last year. It has only recently come to my attention that the department are disputing the validity of my visa and it sounds like it won't be granted because the nomination was put it too early. ( My concern being my money for visa may be lost despite them not even looking at my part of the application yet ) We have received nothing formal yet - but communication / response is proving very difficult. Im just wondering how likely it is that the nomination and subsequent application would be approved given it was submitted early ? Even though that time frame has long been surpassed? And I made contact before I submitted my application and feel like I have been given misleading information? Also, if it was to be refused - what would my options be? Or is there anything I can do now before it gets to that point ? I have been trying to access some advice from certified migration agents and waiting on call backs/ appointments but my anxiety regarding this is getting the better of me so thought I would post here to see if there is any other advice. Hope to hear from someone soon. Thanking you in advance.
      14. Hi all, I posted a while back on this forum and you lovely people were quick to get back to me and help me out, thank you! I am 33, from the UK and in a relationship with an Australian citizen and plan to move to Sydney Feb 2018. This year I have been talking with Australian companies with the intention of getting a sponsored visa 186/187 to work in Australia. With the abolishment of the 457 and new visa implementation I have been told that many companies are not keen to take this route. I have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen for 1.5 years so our last resort will be to apply for the partner visa. I will go to Australia in Feb on a 3 month holiday visa and thus onto a bridging visa once the partner visa has been submitted. The industry I work in (engineering) is booming right now so I am still hopeful to acquire sponsorship if possible and am in the process of applying for jobs and sending off CVs/Cover letters from now until my holiday visa runs out which will be in May 2018. These are some questions that I cannot seem to find definite answers for, hopefully some of you can help me out! I have a one way flight booked in Feb and will be travelling in on a 3 month holiday visa. I have been told that having a one way flight might be reason for them not to let me in the country as they could be concerned I will try and stay? Also have read that if I am entering the country on a holiday visa that I should mention nothing of myself trying to find work or living with my partner. Keep everything to the fact I am coming for a holiday, get into the country and do what I need to after that. What are your thoughts? If from now until the 3 month holiday visa runs out (May 2018) I am offered a job that comes with nomination/sponsorship, can that visa be submitted whilst I am already in the country on a holiday visa? Would they need to wait until it has expired to apply for a sponsored visa? could I leave the country and re enter once it is submitted to go onto a bridging visa? Any other comments or questions you have for me, please fire away! If anything here does not sound like an efficient way of getting to work and live in Oz please also let me know your thoughts Thanks in advanced for you help, I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
      15. 186 Visa

        A little help please. We're in the process of getting everything together for a 186 visa (found an employer in Aus). We're hoping to lodge our visa by Feb/ March the latest. Could you please let me know what documentation will be needed? Birth certificates etc. My husband was previously married around 15 years ago so will we need his decree absolute? And do the police checks need to be submitted at the time of lodging? What other documents do we need? Thank you for your help
      16. Hi guys. I'm on a 457 (which expires Jan 2018), and my employer and I submitted our 186 application in July. I would just like to know what options are open to me should either part of the application be refused (either my employer's sponsorship or my application)? There are a few questions regarding whether immigration will be satisfied that we meet the training requirement, as a lot of our training is provided free by our vendors, although as they are worldwide, we do incur significant travel expenditure to attend (greater than 1% of payroll) which I know can be counted towards the benchmark. If however we're refused, what are my options? I only have about 6 weeks left on my 457 before the Bridging Visa kicks in. Can I appeal against a refusal? What about other types of visa? Can I get a study visa and go to uni instead? What options are there which mean I can stay here? I just can't bear the thought of having to leave my partner and family here in Australia and go back to the UK - I've been here for 3+ years and built a life here :-( Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Neil PS: Owing to age and education I can't reach enough points to qualify for a 189 visa, so that's not an option
      17. I recently got my 186 employer nomination direct entry granted. My contract through work on my 457 was u til 2019. I am wondering if this should now be made permanent or whether this is at the discretion of my work place whether they make permanent or not ? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks
      18. Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

        hi i applied for 186 nomination occupation cook on 15 june 2017 and visa 22 june 2017 . medical done. still waiting..... any guess
      19. New passport query

        Hi guys Myself and my family have been on 457 visa's for almost 3 years. Last year I had to get my son a new passport from the UK as his old one was due to run out. We never informed the immigration department of the new passport as we assumed that the 457 visa details would transfer automatically. In March this year I applied for 186 sponsored visa's and I put my son's new passport details in. Have I done wrong in assuming that the 457 visa would automatically transfer onto the new one? I am worried now as I'm not sure how I would go about changing this. I still have his old passport. Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance. Regards Shaun
      20. Hello Everyone, I do appreciate if you help me I am going to apply for 186 Visa as I have a job offer from the company I am working with for 2 years. I have sent my document to Vetassess and they replied: The number of years assessed positively: 2 years (under points test advice) and 1 year of my experience was used to calculate the qualifying period required to meet the skill level of the occupation. My question is that for 186 Visa, I have 3 years experiences as required for this type of visa or I have only 2 years and that 1 year doesn't count?
      21. I have searched the internet for an answer and can't find one. My husband and i need a USA police check (FBI check). We have different surnames. Should we send these separately in different envelopes or can we send them together? This seems like such a trivial question but I'm really confused by this. I'm guessing it should be sent in separate envelopes? Kind regards.
      22. Partner Visa points

        Hi I got skilled assess in accounting and my wife skilled assess in hairdressing, my skill is in MLTSSL and my wife skill is in STSOL. can we share partner points ?? while we are applying for 190 or 489 strem ? we both have 6 each ielts, both 45 less, and already assess our qualifications. Thanks
      23. 186 Nomination Refused

        Currently on 457. Applied for 186 Nomination and it was refused as the job code was not the same. Can my employer re-submit a new nomination using the correct code? I did not submit my own application, only the employer nomination.
      24. Hi Guys Currently I am holding 457 for 1 year and 2 months, regarding to the new rules from march, 2018, do I need to wait another 1 year and 10 months to apply the pr(3 years requirement from march 2018)? Or I could start to apply pr after 10 months? Many thanks if anyone could answer my questions
      25. 186 Application Advice

        Hey. I've been working in Australia since March 2013 on a 417 which I migrated to a 457 in January 2014. I'm in the process of applying for a 186. The nomination was lodged on the 30th November 2016 & approved on 28 June 2017. I currently have two issues with regards to completing the application: • There is a question during application: “Has any applicant overstayed a visa in any country (including Australia)?” Unfortunately the answer to the first is YES. I overstayed my South African tourist visa by 1-5 days (can confirm) in 2010 - this was due to having to book a later flight with friend. • The visa is asking for a skills assessment - “Does the application have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority, which is ont for a Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visa?” I’d like to know whether it’s necessary to undertake a skills assessment? Since I have worked for the current employer for 4+ Any help & or further advice will be greatly appreciated. Cheers. MT
      ×