Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '186'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
    • Talking Tax: Ask Alan
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific
    • Chewing the fat

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Jobs and Careers
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Backpacking
    • News
    • Forum Help

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.


    Find results in...

    Find results that contain...


    Date Created

    • Start

      End


    Last Updated

    • Start

      End


    Filter by number of...

    Joined

    • Start

      End


    Group


    Found 92 results

    1. This timeline and info thread is for those who have lodged their applications post 1st July,2012, under the new skillselect scheme. The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. To apply for this visa, you must: be nominated by an approved employer be younger than 50 years of age meet the skills and qualifications requirements meet English language requirements. If you are nominated to apply for this visa, you must lodge your application online within six months of the date the nomination was approved. When you apply, you must select one of the visa’s three streams. Choose the Temporary Residence Transition stream if you are a subclass 457 visa holder who has worked for your employer for two years in the nominated occupation and your employer wants to offer you a permanent position in that occupation. Choose the Direct Entry stream if you have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 visa for the last two years, or if you are applying directly from outside Australia. Choose the Agreement stream if you are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.
    2. Big bird 12

      187 Visa Processing Time

      Hi guys After spending years trawling through PIO website I finally have reason to post. I have recently been offered A job & RSMS visa (187) in Canbera :biggrin: My problem is I was much more familiar with the 119 visa but sine July 1st that has all changed. I am wondering is there anybody out there in the process of applying for the 187 visa and if so can you tell me how long it might take to be processed ect.. My friend recently went out on the old 119 visa and it only took 5 or 6 weeks.. Also is there any major changes to this visa that I may have missed.. just worried I may no longer be eligable or something.. i won't believe all this is happening until we are actually in oz I think.. Thanks for you advice Bigbird
    3. Thought I would get one of these going as all the cooks and restaurant managers are taking over Nom applied: 12/6/17 Visa applied: 26/6/17 Low risk, TRT, 1 person Major company and approved industry sponsor. Status: Received Heard nothing at all.
    4. Hi guys, I create a new topic for us chefs and cooks, so we can share easily our timeline and updates. We applied on the 30 June 2017 as chef, nomination and Visa same day 186 TRT low risk country Till now NO news... I hope something will happened very soon
    5. Hi guys. I'm on a 457 (which expires Jan 2018), and my employer and I submitted our 186 application in July. I would just like to know what options are open to me should either part of the application be refused (either my employer's sponsorship or my application)? There are a few questions regarding whether immigration will be satisfied that we meet the training requirement, as a lot of our training is provided free by our vendors, although as they are worldwide, we do incur significant travel expenditure to attend (greater than 1% of payroll) which I know can be counted towards the benchmark. If however we're refused, what are my options? I only have about 6 weeks left on my 457 before the Bridging Visa kicks in. Can I appeal against a refusal? What about other types of visa? Can I get a study visa and go to uni instead? What options are there which mean I can stay here? I just can't bear the thought of having to leave my partner and family here in Australia and go back to the UK - I've been here for 3+ years and built a life here :-( Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Neil PS: Owing to age and education I can't reach enough points to qualify for a 189 visa, so that's not an option
    6. Hi (ENS )cook visa application and nomination lodged on 27th june 2017. My nomination refused on 10 th may 2018. The reason no new documents been upto dates. Wht i need to do now guys? Thnks
    7. Hi, I am on 186 visa since May 17. My contract with my sponsor does not specify hours per weekm. Can I work with other employer part time as well during the first two years of the 186 visa, when I am obligated to work for the sponsor? Thanks for your help Lio
    8. kredav

      Including Partner sc 186

      Hi, I really just need to know if My partner needs to be on my 457 visa before including her in sc186 application
    9. Hi everyone, After being a silent reader for a while, I do want to share my frustrating visa story with you and seek kindest advice: Both of my 186 TRT nomination and visa application were lodged on April 13th, 2017. (My nominated occupation: 'Conference and Event Organiser') On September 7th, 2017, two officers from Immigration Department visited my company to conduct an interview with me and have a quick chat with my boss too, which went quite well. They also told me that my application was on the way to be decided, which would be finalised within two to three months or even shorter. HOWEVER, there have been no updates from the Department since then. And the application status in ImmiAccount still shows 'Received'. I have been waiting for my application to be finalised for nearly 13 months. My MA helped me to send an e-mail to the Department in November 2017, and, surprisingly, the reply said 'my application is not yet allocated to the case officer'! But how come I was selected to be interviewed if my case is still untouched yet? My MA sent another enquiry e-mail last week, and received no response yet. I recently called up the Department, and was told that 'my case is still under process'. However, the ImmiAccount status still shows 'Received'. Is there anyone in the forum encountering similar situation like mine? Anyone got interviewed by the Department after lodging your 186 TRT application? Any reply or comment is highly appreciated! And I do wish each one of you can receive your PR very soon!!! Thanks in advance! Hilary
    10. Any Restaurant Manger (141111) applying for 186 through TRT?
    11. Restaurant Manager 457 visa approved on 1st April 2017. I will apply 186 through TRT in last week of April 2019. Country: Pakistan Any one here similar with my case?
    12. Wahid85

      cook oct 2016

      HI It is very hard to wait so long. As time is passing, it is worrying us. The govt also is very hard to immigrants,it looks like. I applied for 186 TRT cook,Oct 2016. No update is still showing except RECEIVED. As I know ,many people are waiting like me. It looks like CO is scrutinizing all files on the basis of new rules. But I am not sure yet,As we applied before the changes come, our should be processed on old rules. Everything is pending on lingeing the process. I dnt know how more long it takes. Hopefully everyone get a golden email.
    13. Hi, guys, My name is Kim L. I have an issue with my 187 VISA recently and I literally have no idea to deal with this. I hope any of you professionals can help me with this. I have been worked for my employer in a regional area for three years already, start from Jan 2015 till now. I start with my 457 visa from 2015 and I have got my PR since July 2017. I have worked very hard for these three years and because of that, my body condition is getting worse and worse. I suffered a lot of symptoms and I went to see the GP as well, he suggests that I should quit my job to avoid further injury. I have talked to my boss and he agreed to let me go ( I know this is against the 187 condition which is employee should work at least two years for her employer after she got PR). My boss said as an employer, he cannot dismiss me due to my medical condition, if he do then he will be in trouble. The only thing I have to do is hand in a resign form and then I can leave. However, I am very scared of my PR might get canceled by this condition. one the one hand, I really cant work and on the other hand I am scared my visa might get canceled if I resign. Please, I need advise......
    14. Hello everybody, first of all let me apologise If I have started a new topic where I shouldn't have, I have never used forums before. . I submitted the nomination and application for 186 direct entry on Jan 21 2017 as a graphic post press trades-person. I have been waiting for 13 months and my lawyers have not been contacted once ! The only thing my lawyers always say is to wait. This uncertainty is nerve wrecking , also this occupation apparently is no longer on the list. Does anyone knows if this affects the application and / or processing times? Do we know if the processing times for 186 direct entry vary according to occupation.Thanks in advance for any info.. Any advice would be appreciated. I have posted this message in other topics but I don't have not received one reply, so my best guess is that It is in the wrong section of the forum. This wait is really affecting me and my dependant.
    15. Sirius Damarovic

      Sponsored visas. Is it true?

      Greetings people, I have understood that it's basically impossible to get a job offer in Australia if you're not in the country. Is this true? If so, then why does the visas 186, 187, 190 exist? Or do companies grant their positions to people living outside of Australia only if you have an exceptional and outstanding achievement in your profession? On the other hand, how do you get nominated by an employer or by state or territory government agency? (I'm an engineer, by the way) Looking forward to your response. Thanks in advance.
    16. Hi, i have a question about the academic transcript that is required by the tra. What does a successful one look like? How much info do they expect?The school where i did my apprenticeship (full time at school, practical and theoretical parts, not half paid employment, half school (btw. is that going to be a problem?) ) has got a document that outlines the content and hours of the course for each year in detail, but it is over 40 pages long. That would cost a fortune to have it translated to english. Could I write a summary of the document with key words and hours completed and have it signed by the school??? cheers
    17. Jamie58

      Visa 186 TRN

      Daft question please bear with me. I've just applied for a 186 ENS permanent. The government agency that has employed me did my trade assessment. When i passed everything they lodged my labour agreement then supplied me with a TRN for the visa application. All filled out and submitted. My question is the visa uploads recommends trade assessment, skills paperwork and a whole bunch of other stuff etc. I obviously don't have this as they did it all in Australia so my question is does my unique TRN number have all this information for the case officer to see when they look at my application? I can't find a straight answer anywhere and I'm baffled. Ta in advance folks.
    18. Hi everyone, Today i submitted 186 direct entry visa application form online with myself as main applicant and my family unit (spouse and daughter ) as dependent applicant. I made payment however i havenot received acknowodgement letter. Additionally i cannot see my name for document attachments page while i can see my spouse and daughter name with document uploading tab. Is it possible for main applicant not to have document uploading tab ? i am a bit worried. Do you have any experience with this? kind regards chilli
    19. Hello, I'm very new to this site so hope I'm doing this correctly. I was hoping to get some advice from anyone who is in the know / has had a similar experience. I have been employed with my employer for 2 years and 5 months. My employer completed a nomination for me for 186 visa In May last year. I submitted my application in October last year. It has only recently come to my attention that the department are disputing the validity of my visa and it sounds like it won't be granted because the nomination was put it too early. ( My concern being my money for visa may be lost despite them not even looking at my part of the application yet ) We have received nothing formal yet - but communication / response is proving very difficult. Im just wondering how likely it is that the nomination and subsequent application would be approved given it was submitted early ? Even though that time frame has long been surpassed? And I made contact before I submitted my application and feel like I have been given misleading information? Also, if it was to be refused - what would my options be? Or is there anything I can do now before it gets to that point ? I have been trying to access some advice from certified migration agents and waiting on call backs/ appointments but my anxiety regarding this is getting the better of me so thought I would post here to see if there is any other advice. Hope to hear from someone soon. Thanking you in advance.
    20. Hi all, can anyone help clarify the below statement...242111 University Lecturer (Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University) "Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University"Can a Research Fellow (but not a lecturer) working in the uni be nominated by "242111 University Lecturer" occupation ?And If so, can this occupation go with 186 (direct entry) or just can do 457 (long term TSS from now on) and transfer to 186 later ?Thanks all
    21. My employer nominated me to 186 through direct entry stream and I also lodged a 186 application. Now my employer nomination is refused because the company is too small and it doesn't have sales and market. And I received an invitation email from immigration to withdraw my application. If my employer submitted another 186 nomination, then whether I can link my current 186 application to the new nomination? By doing this, I am able to extend my bridging visa and Medicare.
    22. Hi, I'm planning to apply for subclass 186 (DE) in the next following months. I have a colleague who has already applied last December for 186 via TRT stream with training benchmark requirements for 2015-2016 (20% trainer role): 1. In 2015-2016 trainer role should be a key part of the role. What does it mean? Must it be more than 50%? If so, can he get rejection? 2. I'm planing to apply after March 2018 when the new training benchmark (3K/5K contribution to SAF) will replace the existing one. If the company nomination will be refused for my colleague (after I've already applied) will I get a refusal as well? Thanks, Remi
    23. TJB

      186 Visa

      A little help please. We're in the process of getting everything together for a 186 visa (found an employer in Aus). We're hoping to lodge our visa by Feb/ March the latest. Could you please let me know what documentation will be needed? Birth certificates etc. My husband was previously married around 15 years ago so will we need his decree absolute? And do the police checks need to be submitted at the time of lodging? What other documents do we need? Thank you for your help
    24. Hi all, I posted a while back on this forum and you lovely people were quick to get back to me and help me out, thank you! I am 33, from the UK and in a relationship with an Australian citizen and plan to move to Sydney Feb 2018. This year I have been talking with Australian companies with the intention of getting a sponsored visa 186/187 to work in Australia. With the abolishment of the 457 and new visa implementation I have been told that many companies are not keen to take this route. I have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen for 1.5 years so our last resort will be to apply for the partner visa. I will go to Australia in Feb on a 3 month holiday visa and thus onto a bridging visa once the partner visa has been submitted. The industry I work in (engineering) is booming right now so I am still hopeful to acquire sponsorship if possible and am in the process of applying for jobs and sending off CVs/Cover letters from now until my holiday visa runs out which will be in May 2018. These are some questions that I cannot seem to find definite answers for, hopefully some of you can help me out! I have a one way flight booked in Feb and will be travelling in on a 3 month holiday visa. I have been told that having a one way flight might be reason for them not to let me in the country as they could be concerned I will try and stay? Also have read that if I am entering the country on a holiday visa that I should mention nothing of myself trying to find work or living with my partner. Keep everything to the fact I am coming for a holiday, get into the country and do what I need to after that. What are your thoughts? If from now until the 3 month holiday visa runs out (May 2018) I am offered a job that comes with nomination/sponsorship, can that visa be submitted whilst I am already in the country on a holiday visa? Would they need to wait until it has expired to apply for a sponsored visa? could I leave the country and re enter once it is submitted to go onto a bridging visa? Any other comments or questions you have for me, please fire away! If anything here does not sound like an efficient way of getting to work and live in Oz please also let me know your thoughts Thanks in advanced for you help, I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
    25. I recently got my 186 employer nomination direct entry granted. My contract through work on my 457 was u til 2019. I am wondering if this should now be made permanent or whether this is at the discretion of my work place whether they make permanent or not ? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks
    ×