Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

TheWayOfThePony

Members
  • Content Count

    154
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

86 Very Good

1 Follower

About TheWayOfThePony

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. TheWayOfThePony

    Migrants milk weak visa rules

    Yeah I get that there are abuses and scams but that's probably the case for any type of visa. That aside it's a bit unrealistic to expect people who come and live here for 2-4 years not to form actual, meaningful relationships... I wouldn't talk about "weak visa rules" when it comes to the partner visa either, it has a notoriously big proportion of rejections!
  2. TheWayOfThePony

    820 timelines / waiting room

    Already got mine but thought I'd add my timeline for statistics purposes Applied in February 2018 (on the back of a PMV) Granted June 2018. Now waiting for my 801 eligibility! Good luck to all!!
  3. TheWayOfThePony

    Partner Visa onshore

    A prospective marriage visa is the way to go for long distance relationships as it doesn't require the living together/paying bills type of evidence. Do note that this is an OFFSHORE visa, you'll have to apply from the UK and while you can go visit Australia while you wait, you will need to be back in the UK when the visa is ready to be granted (they will notify you in advance). You will still have to provide at the very minimum - evidence that you've met: photos together, bookings together (hotel, flights etc) - evidence you are in a continuous relationship: phone log, screenshots of emails or chats (just to show you're in regular contact, no need to provide all correspondence! ) - evidence you are considered a couple by your social circle: photos with families and friends, statements from friends - evidence you are commited to a future together: proof you intend to marry (definitely find a celebrant and have a wedding date set, even if the date changes later), discussions about the future (buying house), life insurance, will, etc - I'm not an expert but I think you need the official paperwork from family court that you have permission from the dad to relocate your child. If you can't afford an agent to look after your case, I would most definitely at least have a consultation with one for advice. Some do it for free, some for a small fee, but when a case is not 100% straightforward it's best to get qualified advice. Partner visas are notoriously tricky, with a lot of rejection, and there are so many variables I wouldn't just get advice from a forum, where everybody's case is different and what worked for me might not work for you. Just make sure the agent is registered (MARA). There is a dedicated thread on prospective marriage, to give you an idea of waiting time etc :
  4. TheWayOfThePony

    Visa 461 very long wait

    I was wondering - you don't have work or study rights but would you be eligible for volunteering? Heaps of places rely on volunteers and it's a great way to get out of the house, meet people and help the community! It also provides some local experience & contacts, which can prove very useful when it's time to apply for jobs.
  5. TheWayOfThePony

    When to apply for the 801 stage?

    Thank you @wrussell , that's very helpful
  6. Hello! I hold a 820 visa and in 6 months it'll be 2 years since I applied for it - meaning I can move on to the 801/permanent stage. My question is, when do I start uploading my evidence? Do I do it in one go in 6 months? Or can I start now, adding bills, pictures etc as I go for the next 6 months? I also understand it's a continuation of 820 so I don't need to upload the proof of ID, marriage certificate and everything else I provided for my 820 (bills, tenancies etc), is that correct? Thank you
  7. TheWayOfThePony

    Moving prospective spouse to Aus

    You can't be on the dole or get any benefits on a partner or prospective marriage visa (bar medicare which you can get on a partner visa). This is something that comes with the permanent residency. And unless this has changed, they don't ask for the sponsor's proof of employment or wages.
  8. TheWayOfThePony

    PMV 300 - 820 Visa Question

    First of all, congrats Now, question 1 - you have to treat 820 as a new application, so you have to re-upload all your PMV evidence (proof of ID, chats, pictures, police checks etc), plus all the new evidence: bills, wedding certificate, wedding pictures, new friends statements etc Not sure about question 2 as I applied for my 820 a week before my PMV expired!
  9. TheWayOfThePony

    Spouse Visa (820 and 801) via Visitor visa

    I think we can all understand the need to reunite with your partner as fast as possible but do give the PMV some thoughts. It is an extra step yes, but if your relationship is "recent" (a year or two old rather than, say, a decade) it might be the better option as the criteria are a bit more attainable (no need to live together etc), and unlike the visitor visa/820 it is a 100% legal path. Some people have done the visitor + 820 thing and succeeded, but I have also read stories of people being turned back at the airport. So there is a risk. The PMV adds some extra time, true, but preparing a move to Australia takes time and those months waiting for the grant really fly by!
  10. TheWayOfThePony

    300 - Prospective Marriage visa query

    It is confusing! Could be read as two documents though? 1 being evidence of your marital status and 2 being your partner's docunent from the RBDM Both my partner and I (a then-UK resident) were divorced (from other people! Not each other! ) when we applied, so we supplied our decree nisi, but not sure what to do if you're not divorced...
  11. TheWayOfThePony

    300 - Prospective Marriage visa query

    Nothing wrong with selfies as they prove you have met in person, but I think it's good to also have a few pictures of you and your partner with friends and family so you can prove you are accepted as a couple by your loved ones
  12. TheWayOfThePony

    PMV Granted, whats next?

    I remember a blog post about the 820 that was really handy, I'll try and find it for you - it was very handy to see what documents I needed to provide. 820 is a separate application from 300 so you'll need to provide the same evidence again (ID, photos, shared bills, etc etc), plus evidence that you got married (photos, invites, receipts rom venue etc, and most importantly the wedding certificate- apply for it as soon as you can after the ceremony, it can take weeks to get it) and that you now live together permanently (bills, tenancy etc). You are entitled to medicare, yes, because although 820 is technically a temporary visa it is "packaged" with a permanent one (801). I used an agent for my 300 but not for my 820 as our case was straightforward. It's not hard, but you need to be thorough and organised.
  13. TheWayOfThePony

    Joining My Boyfriend in Australia

    Depending on where you are in your relationship, you may want to look into the Prospective Marriage Visa (visa 300). You don't need to be living together to qualify (hence why long distance couples often go down that route), but you do need to want to get married! Once granted you have nine months to move to Australia, get married, and apply for a partner visa (at a discounted rate, mercifully - a PMV fee is around $7000, the subsequent partner visa fee is around $1300).
  14. TheWayOfThePony

    Options for bringing over future spouse

    If she is living outside of Australia you need to apply for an offshore spouse visa https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/provisional-309 That page has all the information you need, including all the documents required and a step-by-step of the procedure.
  15. TheWayOfThePony

    Stage 2 partner Visa (309 to 100)

    that is so great to know! thank you!
×