Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

TheWayOfThePony

Members
  • Content count

    130
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

77 Very Good

1 Follower

About TheWayOfThePony

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. TheWayOfThePony

    Brit girlfriend turned back at border

    Thanks for sharing. It's true you hear people say it's a risk, but people actually being refused at the border, not so much. I remember reading (not here) about that visitor/820 visa gamble and it was presented as a viable option; this was after I had submitted my own 300 and I remember thinking damn, I wish I had known... Now I'm happy I didn't
  2. I can only concur - don't sneak in, it's not worth the risk. Offshore visas are processed fairly quickly these days (a matter of months). I understand being apart from your partner is not ideal (I've been there ) but really, in the grand scheme of things, what's a few months in a committed relationship? I had to wait seven months between lodging my offshore application and actually moving to Australia, though I did go there on a short holiday on a visitor visa in the meantime (so it's definitely possible!). All I can say is, it flies much, much quicker than you think. You have SO much to do in the meantime, saying goodbye to family and friends, sorting out your belongings, deciding what to take and what to leave, packing and shipping to Australia, canceling your phone, internet, etc, and ticking off boxes on that bucket list of things you never took the time to do (we take Europe for granted, trust me, I regret not visiting more).
  3. TheWayOfThePony

    Please help a confused Brit about the 309/100

    Seems like you got your evidence covered, don't forget to organise it neatly (give a self-explanatory title to each file, e.g. "applicant_proof_of_id.pdf", and write a short caption explaining what's going on if the document is not self-explanatory; for instance in the case of pictures, indicate when it was taken, what's the occasion, who's in the picture etc). It's like giving a Powerpoint presentation about your relationship to someone who's never heard about you and your partner after all And they are not monsters if my own application is anything to go by there was a form our migration agent hadn't provided (can't remember which one it was, possibly 80? a long one anyway!) and the CO contacted him requesting we send it to them, along with more pictures of us; we were given a 28 days deadline. So they do give you a chance to rectify a thing or two! Good luck
  4. TheWayOfThePony

    Please help a confused Brit about the 309/100

    I'm not sure about the other enquiries you have, but as for the checks: Police check: you need one for each country where you have cumulatively spent over 12 months over the past ten years; that means if for instance you reside in the UK but regularly go to, I don't know, Spain for holidays, you might need to do a police check for Spain (on top of a check for the UK) if all those holidays amount to +12 months for the past ten years. A police check in the UK is easy, you can apply online (https://www.acro.police.uk/Police_Certificates_Online.aspx). The check takes about 10 days and costs 45 GBP (or 80GBP if you request an express service that gets your check done in 2 days). The health check: have a read through here https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/arranging-a-health-examination It will explain how to get your Health identifier number (called a HAD ID), which you will need to arrange your examination. You also need to have the examination done by a panel physician (not your regular GP). Here is a list of all the panel physicians for the UK: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/contact/offices-locations/united-kingdom The forms are daunting, but just go about it methodically, section by section, and don't rush it
  5. TheWayOfThePony

    Please help a confused Brit about the 309/100

    Hello! The process is, you apply for the 309 (i.e submit all documents required for a 309) and should you qualify for a 100 you can get that one in the same breath too (I think you get the grant for the 309 first, and the grant for the 100 comes a few days later; it's all automatic, just send them an email if the grant for the 100 doesn't come after a few days). In order to qualify for a 100 straight away you need to have been married/in a long term relationship for over three years (or over two years if you have a dependent child). Sounds like you qualify so what you need is to prove you and your husband have been in a (1) committed relationship (2) for 7 years: wedding certificate, evidence that you have been living together for X years, bills with both names on it, will, life insurance, etc. And do hammer the fact in your personal statement: Case Officers deal with so many cases, you really need to make life easier for them and spell things out. The documents you should provide in your application: they are listed on the Home Affairs website https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/309- ; I'd advise to prepare them in advance. Once you've gathered them, you create an Immiaccount, pay for the visa, THEN upload all your evidence on the dedicated page (it's all signposted but basically it looks like this https://partnervisa820uploadguide.neocities.org/ ). Be aware that there is a limit of the number and size of files you can upload (60 docs for you, 60 docs for your sponsor; max size is 5Mb per document). Regarding the Police/Health check, you can either upload them straight away, or wait until a Case Officer contacts you and requests them; you'll find advocates for both approaches; front-loading the application makes the processing faster according to some; others say that given the fact applications can take a while to process and that checks expire after a year (making it necessary to do those checks all over again if your application has not been processed), it's a risk. It's up to you. Good luck!
  6. TheWayOfThePony

    Registering a relationship

    I would assume you both need to be divorced from your respective spouses before registering a relationship. That's certainly the case in Victoria: In Victoria, you can register a domestic relationship between two adults who are a couple if: You're both at least 18 years old One party lives in Victoria You're not married, in a relationship that's already registered in Victoria, or in another relationship that could be registered You provide domestic support to each other You're committed to each other both personally and financially. (source: https://www.bdm.vic.gov.au/marriages-and-relationships/register-a-domestic-relationship) The register of BDM in Victoria asks that you mention previous marriages or registered relationships to them and provide evidence that you are no longer in that relationship (official evidence, that is: divorce decree, certificate of annulation, etc). I'd call or check the website of the Register of BDM for the state you live in and see what they say but I'd be surprised if any would allow that. That would make things way too easy (anyone could pretend they are in a relationship and sponsor a fake partner even though they are married), so you can see how Immigration would close that potential loophole.
  7. Speaking from a 300-820 combo perspective, it's not as daunting at it seems. First you don't pay the full partner visa fee both times (you pay around $1200/1300 for the 820 - granted, it's still a sum, and between that, the fees for the various checks etc, it all adds up), secondly you have to apply for the 820 so quickly after your 300 that it's just a question of sending the same evidence with updates (marriage certificate, new statements etc), so it doesn't take nearly as long to gather the evidence; also the 820 seems to be granted quite quickly when it comes on the back of a PMV (4 months in our case). That said, we went this route because we didn't fulfill all the criteria for a 309 (and didn't want to risk the tourist visa-820 visa route). But if you do, a 309 sounds like a sensible option.
  8. No, you don't need to have a venue booked All you need is the NOIM (Notice of Intended Marriage), a document filled by the celebrant which does set a date, but that date can be changed depending on when you get your visa. And a lot of celebrants are used to deal with PMVs, so they know the date has to be flexible. In our case our celebrant just put a random date on the NOIM (like a year after lodging date) and asked us to keep her updated so we could change the date if necessary. We only started looking at venues, catering etc once the PMV was granted.
  9. TheWayOfThePony

    Where to start ?? Its overwhelming!

    I can't comment on the child situation as I have no idea how this is handled in a visa application, but regarding the 300 (since I got mine last year)... * You don't need to be living together for a 300 (which you do for a spouse/partner visa 820 or 309). My husband and I were on a long distance relationship when we applied for ours; like you we were visiting each other when we could, and I won't let anyone say we were "just dating" or "reliving our youth". Nobody can judge how serious and committed you are (well, Immigration can, and will, but you get my point!). Seriously, are we still thinking like that? Long distance relationships these days are nothing like back in the days of snail mail and rushed phone calls... you can basically talk every day for hours. Which is more than what a lot of couples can say.... anyway! What you DO need (and that's the bare minimum): - you must have physically met, with evidence of it (photos together, bookings together etc) - you must be in a continuous, exclusive relationship (evidence: phone logs, chat logs, anything showing you are in regular contact despite the distance) - you must be planning to marry (you will need a Notification of Intention to Marry, or NOIM; this is provided by a celebrant, so should you go down that route you will need to find a celebrant in Australia and plan your wedding; the wedding date can be changed later, but Immigration wants that NOIM). That's the basic, there is plenty more to provide (proof of ID, statements from friends and family, etc). Look at the official leaflet for detail - I would really read it carefully before starting filling forms. And browse immigration forums like this one, they are a goldmine for advice. * Processing times for a 300 vary. Ours took 3 months to be granted but it all depends on the backlog at the time of submission, how long the checks take, how straightforward your case is, how complete and well-presented your evidence is, etc. * Once 300 is granted, your fiance can move over (and look for work!). You have 9 months to get married and apply for the next stage, which is the Onshore Partner visa (820). Again processing time vary, but it looks like holders of a 300 get their 820 granted quicker than people who apply directly for the 820 (ours took 4 months). Whilst waiting for your 820 to be granted you get issued a bridging visa that allows your partner to live and work in Australia. Also note that while you pay full price for the 300 ($7000, which is the price for a partner-type visa in Australia), you will "only" pay about $1200 when you apply for 820. It's not like you have to pay $7000 both times, thank god! * Agents: we used one for our 300. We felt a bit lost and overwhelmed and it provided plenty of guidance and help; also most serious agents won't submit a case unless they feel confident it has a good chance to get through, so that was extra peace of mind for us. I think it was worth it - even if looking back our case was straightforward, at the time we had no idea if it was. And it did give us the confidence to lodge on our own for the next stage. Good luck!
  10. TheWayOfThePony

    Partner visa 820 granted!

    Many congrats!! We just got ours too so I can relate re: weight off the mind. As pointed out above the challenge is to not drop the ball and keep gathering evidence now I now know they don't care about our receipts for restaurant meals or cinema tickets so hopefully it's just a question of keeping a regular record of bills, bank statements etc...
  11. TheWayOfThePony

    Medical

    Interesting! I didn't know they did that (re: questions on tattoos). Makes sense.
  12. TheWayOfThePony

    Medical

    What @snifter said - basically what they want to establish is - whether you have a contagious disease (a serious one, like tuberculosis! not the common cold obviously) that would pose a risk to the Australian population - whether you have a condition that requires (or will require) costly medication & care, as it would be considered as a burden on the Australian health system; the keyword here is "costly" - a myopia is fine, but if you need, say, an organ transplant in the future, that would be flagged.
  13. Yes that's what I figured - I suppose given the fact a 820 has to be applied within a very short time after getting the PMV, a lot of the criteria (genuine relationship, good character etc) have been ticked off already and recently, and it's just a matter of confirming it's still going on. Still - very happy and relieved!
  14. This really is the luck of the draw - we just got our 820 granted (we lodged in February 2018). We front-loaded the application, and perhaps the fact we were applying on the back of a PMV sped up the process? Looking at the grant it appears our application was processed in Victoria. Hope yours is in the post @dotdotslash
  15. TheWayOfThePony

    PMV 300 - Countries Resided / Visited

    Yes I was a resident in the UK but had spent over a year (cumulatively) in another country. I still put myself down as resident of the UK as this is where I was living, working, paying taxes etc. All fine. But my CO requested a police clearance check for that other country (on top of the UK one).
×