13 posts in this topic

Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. 

Introduction:

Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread.

Forms Required to be filled out:

1. 47CH - Application for migration 

This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things.

2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate

This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 

3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years

This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form.

If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same.

Supporting Documents

1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so :) ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby.

2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa.

3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft.

4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application.

5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I.

6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website.

There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same.

You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. 

Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents.

Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following:

1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 

2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. 

Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up.


This post has been promoted to an article
2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moneycorp
Moneycorp

Great information. I was unsure if we'd need to complete Form 1229 if both parents were migrating with the child but it seems we do, so that clears that up!

Thanks for posting. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for sharing this with the members. I have made it in to an article which can be found here https://www.pomsinoz.com/articles.html/ I will also stick it to the top of this forum for now.

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for doing this, which must've been hard work, with a young child taking up your time! It's made things so much clearer.

Sent from my XT1635-02 using Tapatalk

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, DukeNinja said:

Thank you so much for doing this, which must've been hard work, with a young child taking up your time! It's made things so much clearer.

Sent from my XT1635-02 using Tapatalk
 

No worries. Glad to help out.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A good informative post. I had the following queries. If anyone could clarify those it would be of great help. My queries are:

1. If both me and my husband want to migrate along with our child, do we need to fiill form 1229?

2. Do we both need to provide statutory declaration that we dont have any objection on the childs migration? If so what should be the format of the statutory declaration?

3. What minimum amount should we show as proof of funds?

4. What could be the maximum visa processing time?

I would really appreciate answers to my above questions.

Regards

Tasmiha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 31/05/2017 at 06:41, Tasmiha said:

A good informative post. I had the following queries. If anyone could clarify those it would be of great help. My queries are:

1. If both me and my husband want to migrate along with our child, do we need to fiill form 1229?

2. Do we both need to provide statutory declaration that we dont have any objection on the childs migration? If so what should be the format of the statutory declaration?

3. What minimum amount should we show as proof of funds?

4. What could be the maximum visa processing time?

I would really appreciate answers to my above questions.

Regards

Tasmiha

1. If both me and my husband want to migrate along with our child, do we need to fiill form 1229?

Yes both of you would need to sign the Form 1229

2. No statutory declaration is needed if you are submitting the Form 1229, unless there are some complications like non migrating parent etc.

3. I don't remember showing any specific funds. If you are migrating to a specific state, please look at the requirement.

4. You did not mention where you are applying from but again it depends. We got our visa granted in just over a month but it can depend. We lodged our application in India.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This thread is helpful, thanks. 

We will be applying for 2 child visas for our children. Can one parent be the sponsor on both child applications and therefore fill out Form 40CH twice with my details (the Father?). My wife can sponsor one child if needs be but just thought it would be easier filling out my details for both applications.

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, brock79 said:

This thread is helpful, thanks. 

We will be applying for 2 child visas for our children. Can one parent be the sponsor on both child applications and therefore fill out Form 40CH twice with my details (the Father?). My wife can sponsor one child if needs be but just thought it would be easier filling out my details for both applications.

Thanks. 

yes, just you as sponsor is enough.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be more specific. There might be more documents required if the parents are divorced etc.. As I mentioned in the article, I am not an expert on cases which aren't straight forward but I know that the non-migrating parent need to provide a "Statutory declaration" that they are okay with the child being granted the visa. Also in case of divorce you might have to provide custody papers and stuff I guess. Someone with more knowledge and experience can clear this up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I am applying for my child from my country Bangladesh.

1. In 40ch form, there is a part "About your home". In that part, information about my dwelling is asked. Should i provide my current dwelling information which is in Bangladesh or should i keep it blank?

2. And there is another question "would the child you are sponsoring be living with you in the same dwelling?" . Now in my situation where i am applying from Bangladesh, what should be the answer of this question?

Any useful reply to my above query will be highly appreciated 

Regards

Tasmiha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now