• Announcements

    • Cerberus1

      Australian Visa Timelines Tracker website now live   19/10/17

      If you’re applying for an Australian visa, you want to know how long it’s going to take to be granted. This is understandable as you’re eager to start your new life in Australia. Having such information will also allow you to get on with other crucial steps in the immigration process. That's why, after feedback from our members,  we've launched our Australian Visa Timelines Tracker https://ww.australia-visa-timelines.com The tracker allows you to enter key dates about your visa application and compare them in tabular format with other applicants around the globe. You can look at who’s applied for the same visa as you, the same dates as you, from the same country, occupation etc. This will allow you obtain greater insight into the likely time is will take for your visa to be granted. We've still a couple of changes to make over the next couple of weeks, but the site is now online and available for use.

Tasmiha

Members5
  • Content count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Tasmiha

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Child Visa 101

    @path2aus did you do anything additional to make your visa early. Since you mentioned that your visa was expiring in 20 days did you do anything to let them kbow this?
  2. Child Visa 101

    As far as i know this visa processing takes time. 13 months according to website
  3. Child Visa 101

    Hi. They mentioned that for now we can provide any of our relatives address as well. Also requested for childs medical. Well does any of you have any idea how to provide this additional information asked by them? I mean should we reply them through email or should we provide the documents to our local vfs office? I think it should be through email. Am i right?
  4. Child Visa 101

    Dear All, We have submitted my newborn daughter's visa (child visa 101) on June 21, 2017. My husband is the sponsor. Recently immigration authority mailed him requiring some additional docs/info. One of such requirement is to provide his residential details in Australia . They mentioned that sponsor must provide his/her residential details in Australia even if it is a temporary address. They mentioned that it is required to progress on my application. Our concern is that right now i and my husband are in Bangladesh after making the first entry in Australia in 2015. So right now i dont have any residential address in Australia. We will migrate to Australia after the grant of child visa 101. In this event what residential address/details in Australia will we provide? We have some relatives in Australia. Shall we use their address? My husband has a timeline to reply back so i appreciate your help as early as possible.
  5. We submitted my newborn daughter's visa (child visa 101) on June 21, 2017. My husband is the sponsor. Recently immigration authority mailed my husband requiring some additional docs/info. One of such requirement is to provide his residential details in Australia . They mentioned that sponsor must provide his/her residential details in Australia even if it is a temporary address. They mentioned that it is required to progress on my application. Our concern is that right now i and my husband are in Bangladesh after making the first entry in Australia in 2015. So right now we dont have any residential address in Australia. We will migrate to Australia after the grant of child visa 101. In this event what residential address/details in Australia should we provide? We have some relatives in Australia. Shall we use their address? My husband has a timeline to reply back so i appreciate your help as early as possible.
  6. I think employment letter from Australia is not mandatory. Am i right?
  7. Child Visa Subclass 101

    Dear Pen40, did you get this information anywhere that you need to have accomodation in Australia for applying your child's visa? I dont think that is necessary because many other people migrated with child without having accomodation in Australia. If you get further information on this please let me know about it
  8. Child Visa 101

    Hello all, I am applying for my child from my country Bangladesh. 1. In 40ch form, there is a part "About your home". In that part, information about my dwelling is asked. Should i provide my current dwelling information which is in Bangladesh or should i keep it blank? 2. And there is another question "would the child you are sponsoring be living with you in the same dwelling?" . Now in my situation where i am applying from Bangladesh, what should be the answer of this question? Any useful reply to my above query will be highly appreciated Regards Tasmiha
  9. Child Visa Subclass 101

    Dear Pen40, from which country are you applying? Its processing time is too long . Have you applied already or are going to apply?
  10. Has anyone recently applied for child visa subclass 101? If so please respond here Regards Tasmiha
  11. Hi I also have one question regarding child visa 101. Is there any estimation of the minimum amount that shouls be shown in bank account?
  12. Dear all, Does anyone have any idea what minimum amount of money should be shown in bank account to apply for child visa subclass 101? Regards Tasmiha Salam
  13. Dear all, Does anyone have any idea about what minimum amount should be shown in my bank account to apply for child visa subclass 101? Regards Tasmiha
  14. Dear all , My husband is going to lodge visa subclass 101 for our child born in Bangladesh. Me and my husband put our first entry in September 2015 and now we are in Bangladesh. We plan to migrate together once our childs visa 101 is approved. We heard that sometimes they ask for a " willingness to migrate" while applying for this visa. Can anyone tell me about it and what should be the format g the "willingness to migrate" Regards Tasmiha
  15. Dear all, I and my husband are PR holders of Australia. After providing our first entry now we are in our country Bangladesh and would like to apply child visa 101. My queries are: 1. Do we need to fill form 1229 if we both are migrating with our child 2. Do we need to provide statutory declaration? If so what should be the format of the statutory declaration 3. What minimum amount should we show as proof of funds? 4. What is the maximum visa processing time? I would really appreciate answers to my above questions Regards Tasmiha