Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'child visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
    • Forum Help
    • News

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 10 results

      1. Child Visa 101

        Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. Introduction: Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread. Forms Required to be filled out: 1. 47CH - Application for migration This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things. 2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form. If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same. Supporting Documents 1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby. 2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa. 3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft. 4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application. 5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I. 6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website. There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same. You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents. Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following: 1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up. This post has been promoted to an article
      2. Child Visa Queries

        I have a few questions regarding Form 1229 & 47CH. 1) I have completed 2 child visa applications for our children, so that's two 47CH's & two 40CH's. I thought I would need to complete 2 Form 1229's as well but on the main front page Question 2 says "Give details of each child for whom you give permission to be granted an Australian Visa" and it has options for 4 children. I presume I can just put both of our children's details in that section and then we only need to submit the 1 Form 1229? 2) On the penultimate page of 47CH (the signatures section) who is required to sign section 57 & 58? So far I have just signed myself at 57 (Australian Values Statement) as I've completed the app on behalf of my child so I'm signing as the main applicant. At 58 (Biometrics Declaration & Consent) it mentions it should be signed by the main applicant (me on behalf of my child) and also by each accompanying person aged 16 or over. Does this mean that as we as parents will be accompanying our children to Australia that both parents also need to sign this section? That's what it seems like to me anyway. 3). I've seen people mention that you need to provide proof of funds, presumably in connection with the sponsorship, but I've not seen that requested on any of the forms? I know I have to provide payslips to show my employment for the last 2 years (I assume I don't need every payslip, just a few from the beginning and some from recently I hopefully to prove the 2 years?). Are there other proof of funds required as well then? Thanks.
      3. Child Visa 101

        Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. Introduction: Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread. Forms Required to be filled out: 1. 47CH - Application for migration This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things. 2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form. If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same. Supporting Documents 1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby. 2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa. 3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft. 4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application. 5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I. 6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website. There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same. You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents. Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following: 1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up.
      4. Hi, I have a query, myself, partner and 19 month old child were granted our 189 visas last October. Myself and my partner activated ours separately through work and a family occasion, however our child's has not been activated. Due to unforeseen family circumstances our plan of migrating this year will have to be delayed until next year. Does anyone know what will happen if our child's visa is not activated before October ? Thanks for any help with this
      5. Hi all - with the application pack ready (ish) to send to the London branch of Australian High Commission (that's what the website says anyway ...) here are some final questions about my Child 101 visa forms. If you have any advice I would dearly like to hear it so I can send this off asap! I have looked in the forms and the booklet and online so don't come to you for help without research ... Form 47CH: 1. Question 28. Do I write no to health medical if we’re going to do it once we hear from a case office – so post-submission? 2. What evidence that sponsors are Australia permanent residents? Form 40CH: 1. Question 6. If the parents with PR have not yet migrated, what date should be used in this section? Should the expected date (estimated) of arrival be used instead? 2. Question 18. What is “Nature of legal right” for other parent? 3. Part K. About your home. If applicant and applicant parents are not in Australia does this question still need to be answered? Form 1229: 1. TRN – if I have completed an immiaccount to confirm what health assessments are needed for the child, should I write this TRN on this form? General: 1. Can I lodge this Child 101 visa application online? 2. Can the application use the same proof of Australian PR for both 47CH and 40CH forms? 3. When should I organize the medical and the PCs – after submission/lodgement of all forms? THAAAAANKS!
      6. Hi Guys, I realize this has been a hot topic discussed in many web sites and as almost of them are very old posts, thought of reposting it. I am in Australia on my 175 and my wife on her 309 (which will be converted to 100 in an year). My wife is now pregnant and decided to deliver the baby in India. I understand that the child visa 101 is the preferred method to bring the baby to Oz. However, as the time taken for this visa is 12 months+ (which is a big problem to us) and the rumours that I hear from people around about bringing the child on a Family sponsored visitor visa and then apply for a PR visa from Aus. Has anyone recently gone by this option and become successful? After reading multiple other threads, I guess the "No further Stay" can be a threat to us as well with the visitor visa. I am confused !! Can someone please provide your valuable inputs in this? Please let me know if anyone has brought a baby on a visitor visa and converted to the PR visa recently. Regards, Vipz
      7. Need info on a Child Visa!

        Hi, I'm over 18 years old and I’m due to apply for a Child Visa(802) in about 1 year. For now, I’m in Australia on a Student Visa and sponsored by my parents. My parents have fully sponsored me since I arrived in Australia. They paid for my tuition fees and have provided me with a place to live. But I don't want to burden my parents. I'd like to get a job to lighten their burden. I'm wondering if I can have a casual job right now. Because I heard that a Child Visa requires me to be "financially" dependent on my parent when I apply for the visa. I’d like some advice. Can you tell me if I can work for the period immediately preceding applying for a Child Visa?
      8. Child visa help!

        Hi all, my parents, younger brother and sister are all permanent residents in perth and are soon to become australian citizens. When they moved down under 4 years ago, i was 18 and chose not to make the move with them. I have now started to think about joining them as i miss them so much and since holidaying there, i have fallen in love with the aussie way of life! I started looking in to the child visa but soon found out this wasn't an option as i have not been in full time education since the age of 18. I have worked as a travel agent for 3 years and i am now 22 years old. I have spent so much time looking at other visa options but due to my profession, it looks impossible to get a permanent visa ;( any advice will be greatly appreciated! Sam
      9. Sorry I haven't posted in a while but I am stuck again.... We are WAY behind in applying for child visa for our new baby. Our visas run out Dec 2013 but we still have to get a visa for our little one. We have filled in the application form as best we can and are in the process of getting the documents all certified. I am just trying to find out what we need to send off with the initial application form.. Is it: Cert copy birth certificates for myself and hubby Cert copy birth certificate for new baby Cert copy passport main visa holder (eg OH) Cert copy passport new baby Application form and Stat Dec Form Visa application fee cheque/credit card form The medicals and police checks go later don't they? Also, is it originals and not cert copies for these??? Thanks for any advice on this. I am starting to panic as I have heard it can take up to a year to get the child visa just now :shocked: so I am worried we have left it too late... I am not even sure how we are going to get to Oz but the clock is ticking now and it's this year or never. Can't believe our visas have nearly run out and we are still here.
      10. I thought you only needed to get a Statutory Declaration from any non migrating parents and that the migrating biological parents only have to complete the form 1229. Is this right? I am about to send off all the certified docs and the application form/police checks but have now read some people did a Statutory Declaration as well as form 1229... I am just worried if I send off the paperwork and then Case Officer comes back and says we need Stat Dec too. Anyone else apply for Child Visa 101 with only the form 1229? Thanks