Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'pr visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Banking: Ask NAB
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

Categories

  • Migration
  • Living in Australia
  • Money and Finance
  • Transport
  • Where to live in Australia?
  • Forum Help
  • News

Blogs

  • 847fozzie
  • Rob - Admin
  • pet shippers

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Found 10 results

  1. Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. Introduction: Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread. Forms Required to be filled out: 1. 47CH - Application for migration This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things. 2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form. If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same. Supporting Documents 1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby. 2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa. 3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft. 4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application. 5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I. 6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website. There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same. You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents. Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following: 1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up. This post has been promoted to an article
  2. Finally I am able to put together some sort of information about Child Visa application. This is not comprehensive guide, this is just what I did for my daughters visa last year. Introduction: Child Visa is a permanent residency visa for the children of Australian permanent residents. This is a paper application and cannot be done online at the moment. The process and documentation required are quite simple. I am just listing out what I did and what documents I submitted. This does not cover complex cases like divorce or non migrating parent cases. People who have information about the same can contribute to the thread. Forms Required to be filled out: 1. 47CH - Application for migration This is a straightforward form where you enter all the information about your child. Answer the questions as you understand. Don't over complicate things. 2. 40CH - Sponsorship for a child to Migrate This form as the name indicates is the information about the parent who is sponsoring the child. 3. Form 1229 - Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years This form needs to be submitted along with the above two application forms even if both the parents are migrating along with the child. Both migrating parents have to sign this form. If you have complex cases like divorce etc, you might need to include other documentation such as proof of legal custody, Stat declaration from the non migrating parent etc. I don't have much information on that so will not be including that information as part of this instruction. People with experience can share their thoughts on the same. Supporting Documents 1. Two passport size photograph of the child (Please follow the instructions on the immi website for instructions) - This is the hardest bit if you have an infant. Our daughter was just two weeks old when we tried to take her picture. It was really difficult as she wouldn't open her eyes for the camera (understandably so ). The best method is put a white cloth on a table or a bed, make him/her lie down and take a picture. This is what we did. I don't think immigration could be too strict about a photograph of a few weeks old baby. 2. Copy of Baby's passport - So after the baby is born you would need to apply for the passport obviously. This is needed before you can apply for the child visa. 3. Payment for the visa - This is the tricky part. This differs by the country, so you would be better off looking at the following page to see what type of payment Australian high commission accepts. In India it was either cash or Demand Draft. 4. Birth Certificate - This is required for the application as a proof that you are the legal parent of the child. Copy of the birth certificate needs to be submitted along with the application. 5. Proof that the sponsor is a permanent resident/Photo ID of sponsor and spouse - This can be proved by copy of your passport. I included the grant letter also along with the passport copies of my wife and I. 6. Proof of Funds - Included 3 months of bank statement. There isn't any specific amount mentioned on the DIBP website. There may be other documentation required if your child is adopted or step child etc. Please review the DIBP requirement for the same. You need to submit all the above documentation along with the required payment to DIBP and then wait for the VO to contact you for further instructions. Depending on which country you are applying in you need to find out the application submission process. In India we needed to go to the VFS location to submit the application in person. In India, postal submission is not accepted, so we needed to go to our local VFS office to personally submit the documents. Once the VO picks up your application you will be asked for the following: 1. Police checks for both you and your spouse - This will be for any country you resided for more than 12 months in the last 10 years. We lived int he USA, so had to provide the FBI clearance. 2. Medicals for your child - This is very simple process, you can find panel physicians from the DIBP website and provide the HAPID to book an appointment. It took just few minutes to complete the process at the doctor's office. Once we submitted all the required documents, the grant was immediate. The day when we sent the final document, we got the grant notice on the same day. The overall process took just over a month for us. The delay was only from our side as we had to try and get FBI check done from overseas and it took some time. Getting appointment with a panel physician took time and then there was Christmas/New Year break. So I would consider the overall process to be less than a month for us. This is from my experience and what I did for my daughters Child Visa, people can correct or add anything I may have missed out. It has been 7 months since I did this and I am trying to recollect as much I could in putting this up.
  3. Hi, I am based out of India. I have a B.Tech. in Computer Science and 3 year work experience in IT industry in India itself. 1. I want to apply for PR. I talked to a consultant and she said the minimum work experience required for Asians to apply is 4 years. Is that true? I don't see it mentioned on the website though. 2. I want to do a culinary course from Australia. I was thinking of going on a student visa and then apply for PR (skillset: software engineer) along as the course goes on. The consultant (based out of India, runs a office to help people with visas for australia) said that if I am doing an unrelated course and apply for PR in a different skillset it would affect my application. Is it true? Sounds logical to me. Please let me know if anyone has some insights on these two queries of mine. Thanks You, Priyanka
  4. Hi Guys, I'm new to this forum but I'm glad to meet you all. I've recently gone through the Employer Nomination Scheme (186) to get permanent residency; however, I've noticed one big problem: Two years with one employer wouldn't normally be a problem but I've been offered a better job elsewhere but doing a similar role. Question: Has anyone else been in a similar position? Is it okay to move jobs once you get the 186 visa? Thanks for your time, Sam.
  5. Hi, I am living and working in Cairns, QLD as a cook. My employer is ready to sponsor me. I have done certificate 3 in cookery and advanced diploma in management. I can do certificate 4 in couple of weeks as well because I have studied almost all the units of it as part of advanced diploma. I have valid IELTS with 6 each. I am currently on TR 485 visa which is expiring in 3 months. My question is; can I apply for PR and what type of visa I should go for? Also, how much time do I have for all this? because I have heard that new rules are coming on 1st of july 2013. Does anyone have any information what kind of changes coming in? Please help. I am in chaos! Also, if anyone can give an advice about some good lawyers/immigration agents in Cairns? Thanks! P.S: Has anyone recently applied for RSMS 187 as cook OR any PR visa as cook?
  6. Hi, I have been looking at the points test on the skill select website. To be able to apply for independent skilled visa you need 60 points and for state sponsorship 55 as you will be given 5 for applying for it if selected bringing you to 60 points. I have just less than 3 years since I was qualified back in the uk as an electrician. But almost 9 years overall experience working in the electrical industry as apprentic, electricians mate and electrician. Plus been in australia for 2 years working as a TA and A grade electrician I won't be getting any points for my experience back at home, but as long as I can make it up to 60 points from the other questions will I qualify for the visas ? Any help would be appreciated Thamks
  7. Hi, I have a positive vetassess assessment outcome as Diesel Motor Mechanic and it was what I used for my 457 visa application 9 months ago. I am now working in WA and planning to apply for PR as my company doesn't have any plans of sponsoring me for a PR visa in near future. Question is, can I use my vetassess outcome letter in applying for a PR visa (190)? Has anyone ever tried this path? thank you much!
  8. Hi, I have been in oz for just over 2 years working as an electrical Ta for awhile and got My A grade licence in sept 2012. I have been sponsored for 12 months by the company I work for. Back home in the uk I came out of my time in November 2010, so just over 2 years since i qualified. However I have been working in the electrical game as an apprentice, electricians mate and electrician for over 8.8 years, being 30 in age. I have been told that to be eligible for PR you need to be out of your time for over 3 years or had 8 years working in the trade? If the latter is true then I should be ok to apply but I can't find much info that states this clearly. Any info on this would be much appreiciated. Thanks!
  9. I would like to know how long we have to get organised and move out once we have our PR Visa..... I understand you need to apply for something called Return Residents Visa (RRV)? then apply for citizenship? but in terms of how long, what are the rules, how long to get out there, how long before applying for RRV, and how long before we can apply for citizenship? :huh:
  10. Hi All, I am new to this visa related stuff and need help from you guys. Curretly i am working in Australia under a 457 Employer sponsored visa for the past 14 Months I want to apply for a PR. What is the visa that i should apply for PR? I checked the immigration website but could get enough info. Please help. Cheers, Maz