Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

marcrinna

I want to be with my wife in Australia

Recommended Posts

I got married in July to my partner who Is Australian. 
The issue is that we have only lived together for 3 months because of my job in the UK.
i am thinking of joining her  in Australia on a 3 month visitor visa then in 3 months I'll apply for a partner visa.
From reading the forums doing this could be risky 😞 
is there a better plan?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply off shore in London.  Providing the evidence of the relationship could be a tad tricky though but at least you are married.  Submit it now then it will take however long it takes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it could be very risky, especially if you have so little evidence to prove your relationship is long-standing.

How old are you?   If you are young enough to get a WHV (Working Holiday Visa)  then that's your solution.  That will give you the right to live and work in Australia for a year, which will allow you to build up evidence of your relationship, and then you can apply towards the end of that visa.

If not, I would get a migration agent's advice on how to put together your evidence to present it in the strongest possible light, and apply in London.


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply on shore partner visa, application may take more than a year on shore. At least,  you will be with your partner.  And while application is in progress you can still build and send more evidence to immigration department. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hawar19Jan said:

Apply on shore partner visa, application may take more than a year on shore. At least,  you will be with your partner.  And while application is in progress you can still build and send more evidence to immigration department. 

Just check first whether you'll be able to work while you're waiting. 

Also bear in mind you would arrive on a tourist visa, and that Immigration is entitled to refuse you entry to Australia if they feel you're likely to overstay your visa.

  • Like 1

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, marcrinna said:
I got married in July to my partner who Is Australian. 
The issue is that we have only lived together for 3 months because of my job in the UK.
i am thinking of joining her  in Australia on a 3 month visitor visa then in 3 months I'll apply for a partner visa.
From reading the forums doing this could be risky 😞 
is there a better plan?

Can your wife spend time with you in UK while you wait - that's probably the least risky option. If she can get a UK visa of course 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had a similar situation

Applied for visitor visa, 3 months  

Used the visit to to spend family time together and build relationships, gained additional evidence,

Back to the uk and apply for offshore visa, can always return on visitor visa to spend time with your partner 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people arrive on a visitor visa in order to spend time with family in Australia and make sure they're comfortable with the decision to make it a permanent move, then apply for an onshore visa.  The bridging visa will take effect once the 3-month stay expires without you leaving the country, and the bridging visa allows you to work.  Unless DHA has a reason to expect you'd overstay a visitor visa, they shouldn't have an issue with this approach.


____________________________________________________

186 ENS Temporary Residence Transition - Granted Dec 2013 :biggrin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×