wrussell

No More 457 visas

14 posts in this topic

Moneycorp
Moneycorp

This will be bad news for a great deal of people including businesses and visa hopefuls. In my opinion Australians don't want to do some jobs such as the food industry that's why there is a shortage of workers and the 457 fills these jobs. I went on a PR visa but my employer couldn't train and plug the gap with skilled Australian workers quick enough and they didn't want to do the job. That's why visas were on offer and the offer of 457 visas are used in the same manner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, doubter said:

This will be bad news for a great deal of people including businesses and visa hopefuls. In my opinion Australians don't want to do some jobs such as the food industry that's why there is a shortage of workers and the 457 fills these jobs. I went on a PR visa but my employer couldn't train and plug the gap with skilled Australian workers quick enough and they didn't want to do the job. That's why visas were on offer and the offer of 457 visas are used in the same manner.

I know all 3 of my boys struggled to find work in the hospitality industry in fact my youngest offered to work for free just so he could gain experience. It's like everything some want to work and others don't. 

'We have lots of young girls who want to work with animals, both as an animal attendant, vet nurse, vet etc but they are being told there are no jobs yet all these are on the list.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Hey guys! I have a question about my current 457 visa. My visa will expire this october 2017 and i have to re-apply again. I'll be going 2 years working with my employer february next year so thats the time i can apply my PR.

Is there a chance that i can still re-apply my 457 visa without the new policy, since im already here since last year? My job is a web designer and its not removed in the list.

Edited by Jcdaryl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following with interest...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey guys! I have a question about my current 457 visa. My visa will expire this october 2017 and i have to re-apply again. I'll be going 2 years working with my employer february next year so thats the time i can apply my PR.
Is there a chance that i can still re-apply my 457 visa without the new policy, since im already here since last year? My job is a web designer and its not removed in the list.


You have the same problem as me my visa was only an 18 month 457 because of the business being quite new. This expires march 2018.
From what I have read we will not be able to apply for another 457 as they no longer exist.
My plans are to apply for the permanent residency as quickly as possible through the employer nomination direct entry scheme on 186 visa. It means you have to do a skills assessment but it's worth it to get the worry over with and right now I'm extremely scared about my future.
Good luck to you as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Harriet Bridger have you work with your current employer for 2 years? i believe that's one of the requirements?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

186 ENS Direct Entry is one option before March 2018.

the big question is whether any saving provisions 186 Transitional Stream will include those who need more time to meet the 2 year old requirement.  I think Daryl is ahead of most in that he completes his 2 years before the changes in March 2018 - so at this stage, I think yo uwill be OK but it may take a while to confirm this 100% 

Regards

 

 

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Jcdaryl said:

@Harriet Bridger have you work with your current employer for 2 years? i believe that's one of the requirements?

That's not required under the Direct Entry Stream.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@MaggieMay24 Can you help me what will be the best option for me? I'm a web designer in a regional area. I've been 457 visa sponsored with my employer for 1 year and 3 months now.

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd suggest you speak with a migration agent.  I may read a lot on DIBP's website and forums, but I'm not qualified to give advice (other than advising people to speak with a migration agent of course).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The good  news is that your occupation has not been removed from all the lists, but it has been removed from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List.

May I suggest that you consult a registered migration agent for advice about developing a visa strategy? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now