Jump to content

    Recommended Posts

    Hi, my name is Emily-Jane and I'm 16 years old, 17 in December. My family and I are seriously considering moving into Brisbane in January; we have visas sorted. I have a great life here in the UK and would be leaving so much behind but I also understand that living out in Australia will create amazing opportunities for me. 

    I was wondering if there was anyone that I can talk to around my age that is also in the same situation as me, or has already moved over and has any advice they could share with me. I would really appreciate it because talking to someone would definitely help and maybe allow me to see other perspectives or learn more about what it's like to be a teenager living in Australia. 

    Thank you! xx 

    Edited by Emily-Jane

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Are your folks aware of the difficulties you might face educationally? Your age is not ideal for a move - most kids start year 11 at 16 and then have two years to do their year 12 assessments.  If there is any chance they would let you (and  you would be game) finish A levels then you have a whole lot more options open to you - A levels have a better value against Aussie yr 12 scores than they do in the opposite direction (if you want an Aussie Uni). And if you were fancying doing Uni in UK, then you wouldn't be stung by international student fees which you would if you went over and did your final two years in Aus.  Even if you didn't want to go to Uni (most kids do) then you would need at least a year 12 equivalent and Aus employers are used to kids with a Yr 12 cert rather than having to convert or enquire about conversions.  As long as you make your first entry into Australia within the allotted time frame you have up to 5 years to make the final move.

    You're lucky that you have the option of two first world countries with the opportunities that they both bring - they are similar in that regard but Australia will certainly be different and an adventure in a foreign country to be sure. 

    Sorry, I am well older than the cohort you were enquiring of :-) I'm sure some of them might pass by when they wake up!

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thank you very much for getting back to me! Yes, my parents have looked into the schooling situation very much and understand that its very difficult and a lot to consider. 

    I would definitely like to attend University and my parents have heard about the possible new law of raising uni fees if you have not been a citizen for over 4 years, do you know any more on this situation? I have only just started my A Levels this week and so completing them would be another two years away; a long wait for my whole family. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You have to be a citizen, not a citizen for 4 years, to get the Commonwealth Supported places which are going to be cheaper than the non supported places which are accessible for Permanent Residents at the moment. I don't think they will be as expensive as International Student fees but certainly more expensive than the CSP that PRs can currently access.

    You could consider validating your visa with your family but then they stay in Aus and you stay in UK (with family/friends) to finish your A levels - you could go to Aus for holidays. That way, if they decide that Australia isn't for them, you wouldn't be doubly disadvantaged - one by not having high enough grades to get into the Uni of your choice, secondly by not being stung by International Student fees as you wouldn't have been in UK for 3 years before starting Uni. 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thank you very much for your help. Your idea is actually very good and I could consider that, I would be able to complete my  A levels but still have the chance to move over when I'm done because my family would already be settled there. We have already validated the visas (only in August), so I am already ahead. 

    Again, thank you very much, you have been very helpful and I will feed this information back to my parents. 

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By KPG
        Hello Forum..
        This topic is mainly for 489 visa applicants, i.e. those in the process of applying or have already applied and received a grant or are / have already landed in SA. 
        Migrating is not easy as it requires a lot of planning, courage to make things work out as desired. Moving with a family with young children is not easy and when the time eventually comes one develops cold feet and is lost in transition as there are load's of things to keep in mind.
        Here I would request all applicants to share their thoughts on some of the best practices, lessons learnt, tips, do's and don't's that are to be followed during:
        the application process  after grant is received pre-landing preparations  post landing  experiences and lessons learnt  
        This would definitely help a lot of migrants who have many thoughts and questions going on in their mind and it would be great to lend our moral support to who ever needs it 
         
        Thank you all and I hope you all take the time to contribute as this forum has been stupendous in helping others!  God bless and all the best to all those who have migrated or planning to migrate.
      • By Totto
        Hello everybody, first of all let me apologise If I have started a new topic where I shouldn't have, I have never used forums before. . I submitted the nomination and application for 186 direct entry on Jan 21 2017 as a graphic post press trades-person. I have been waiting for 13 months and my lawyers have not been contacted once ! The only thing my lawyers always say is to wait. This uncertainty is nerve wrecking , also this occupation apparently is no longer on the list. Does anyone knows if this affects the application and / or processing times? Do we know if the processing times for 186 direct entry vary according to occupation.Thanks in advance for any info.. Any advice would be appreciated.  I have posted this message in other topics but I don't have not received one reply, so my best guess is that It is in the wrong section of the forum. This wait is really affecting me and my dependant. 
         
      • By Meninblack1986
        Greetings from snowy Minnesota in the US! Over the past couple months, I've been planning a dream vacation for my elderly parents. I can't remember a time when my mom didn't talk about wanting to go to Australia.
        Well, I have everything booked and I then applied for everyone's ETA. Everyone else's immediately approved, while mine didn't. I had one bad night in college where I was charged with reckless driving 10 years ago & spent a night in jail. I claimed it on my ETA & I doubt that'll get approved. So I've started filling out the Visitor Visa 600 form. Tomorrow, I should get the results of the Overseas Penal Clearance Certificate, so that I can attach it to my application. Since you're all pretty knowledgeable about this, our trip is planned to start 3/3/18...what are my chances that I can get approved if I submit it tomorrow? Any tips/recommendations for me?
        Thank you so so so much for anything that you can provide me. Hopefully my next question will be about restaurant recommendations :D.
      • By palmtrees
        Hi all,
        Its a bit of a long shot but I’m wondering if anyone on this site know anyone or them themselves have successfully applied for permanent skilled migration under Drainer, or who have worked as a Sewer Technician (unblocks, cctv, repair and maintenance work etc)
        My partner has worked as a sewer technician for 10+ years in the UK, we are currently in Australia on a 457. We are looking into PR via subclass 190 visa but it seems to apply as a ‘Drainer’ you need to have experience and qualifications in Gas and Plumbing also?
        My partner doesn’t have any gas experience but has some minor plumbing experience but no qualifications. He has qualifications in Jetting and CCTV work etc which we believe aren’t enough for the skill assessment.
        Any personal experiences from anyone who has been in a similar situation/ any other visa recommendations would be much appreciated! 

         
    ×