Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

BobbyV

Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About BobbyV

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Useful - thanks congrats again!!!
  2. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Congratulations! Great news if you don’t mind me asking - what additional did they ask for in both April and then June?
  3. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    They are all done now anyway Did you say there was a tracker?
  4. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    There is a tracker? Can you share please? my agent also didn’t push for us to complete medicals, police checks or form 80 until it was asked. I believe this was because he wanted to control each stage and ensure it was as a high quality a submission as possible. The request that came from the CO gave us an understanding of what they were looking at, concerned about. i take it as a good sign that he is more interested in the end result than the processing time
  5. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Congrats! What’s your timeline?
  6. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Any update? Looks like we submitted 2 weeks after you and we’re contacted for form 80 2 weeks after you too! @SUPERSTARDJ01
  7. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Submitted 18th December case officer contacted 6th March asking for form 80 for me and my partner, medicals, police checks (although already submitted previously) and proof of de facto relationship
  8. BobbyV

    489 Visa Gang

    Wow, there’s loads of varied timescales in here - all still really mysterious to me how they are processed and prioritised. I’d love to see everyone’s dates at a glance - wonder what the average wait time is for those on this forum? Anyway, I was invited early December and we submitted on Dec 18 with pcc but not medicals yet. No idea if a CO has been assigned or what status says as all done through an agent. The agent reckons it will be a 9-10 month wait from here. (12 months total) due to the end if financial year in July as visas running out? ? ? Any thoughts welcome
  9. BobbyV

    489 living requirements

    My understanding is limited but I believe when you come to apply,you have to evidence 12 months employment in the regional area and 24 months resident in a regional area. So if the place you are concerned about isn’t a regional area - it would not count
  10. BobbyV

    HR MANAGER SKILLS ASSESSMENT

    Have you submitted yet? I’m not a HR manager but I had a positive result for customer service manager and I’m sure many of the things we included could map across
  11. BobbyV

    489 Working from home?

    The advice from the agent is that the determining factor will be the address on the letter of reference from the employer after the 2 years are up. Thay amd where I’ll actually be paid from. I’m this instance it would be Sydney for both. Therefore he’s advised that it wouldn’t satisfy. i find it hard to believe that these circumstances don’t arise more often. If I was to work in a Starbucks in a regional area for example - I don’t think the payroll would be in that branch, it would be a head office somewhere most likely.
  12. BobbyV

    489 Working from home?

    To be fair, I haven’t pushed them on it. I wasn’t sure it was something they should be answering for us - I was more thinking it would be my employer. Thanks for pointing out - I’ll go back to the agent. in the meantime- any help on this welcome thanks
  13. BobbyV

    489 Working from home?

    Thanks for reading this post, I am desperately tying to find out the answer to this and my agent is unsure. We are hoping to move to SA this year and have applied for a Skilled - Regional (Subclass 489) (Provisional). I currently work for a global financial company and my current job, although based in the UK - requires time to support many countries. my question is: if I was to continue working in this job but be based from my new home (in an acceptable regional postcode in SA) for the 2 years. Would it satisfy the requirements of the 489 visa? any help would be greatly appreciated! thank you
×