Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '489'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Australia
    • Visa Chat
    • Skilled Visas
    • Family / Partner Visas
    • Temporary Visas
    • Business Skills Visas
    • Business Sponsored
    • Working Holiday Visas
    • Shipping and Removals
  • Life in Australia
    • Aussie Chat
    • Household
    • Renting & Real Estate
    • Money & Finance
    • Education
    • Health
    • Careers and Vacancies
    • Kids Down Under
    • Pets
    • Socialising Hobbies Clubs Sport
    • Travel
  • Australian States & Territories
    • ACT
    • New South Wales
    • Northern Territory
    • Queensland
    • South Australia
    • Tasmania
    • Victoria
    • Western Australia
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfer: Ask Moneycorp
    • Financial Advice: Ask Vista
    • Shipping Pets: Ask Pet Air
  • Moving to the UK
    • UK Chat
    • Education
    • Where to Live?
    • Money and Finance
  • PomsInOz Specific

    Categories

    • Migration
    • Living in Australia
    • Moving to Australia Real Life Stories
    • Money and Finance
    • Transport
    • Where to live in Australia?
      • Victoria
      • Queensland
      • New South Wales
      • Tasmania
      • Western Australia
      • South Australia
    • Forum Help
    • News
    • Backpacking

    Blogs

    There are no results to display.

    There are no results to display.

    Calendars

    • Community Calendar

      Found 57 results

      1. Hi, Was searching for an on-going thread but couldn't find one, hence I am starting my own. My husband has been in Australia on his 489 for the past 2 years. He recently added me on the Subsequent Entrant 489 category in Nov 2017. Since I was already here visiting him therefore we applied under the on-shore category. In early December, a case officer (CO) responded back asking for additional documents which we duly submitted within a week's time. However its been over a month now (considering holiday season), and I am still waiting for a response from the CO. Can anyone please advise how much more time it'll probably take? The Immi website says subsequent entrant 489 is not a priority category hence it'll be processed on case basis. But I just want to know someone else's personal experience! Please do advise or share your timelines. Thanks!
      2. Case office assigned Tasmania 489

        Hi All I recently received email saying that Case office was assigned to my case for 489 visa Al though my Job code is not in State list but its in consolidated list . What should i expect next ? I have 75 points with State sponsorship Thanks
      3. Hi Guys, Well by God's grace things seem to be progressing well and hopefully if we clear our Health Check then we seem to inch closer in acquiring a 489 Visa and considering it would take 5 to 6 months i.e. May - June we should have our visa in our hand. If things go as per plan then we intend doing our landing in Sept - Oct 2018 but I have many queries on how to go about it? We are a family of 4 (2 children aged 9 and 4) which suburb in Adelaide do we decide to live in and what should be the criteria while choosing a suburb ? (close proximity to the city, schools, public transport etc) considering that there wont be any income when we reach, what is the monthly outgoing should we expect? We plan to rent 2 bedroom apartment / house. can my children get admissions in a government school? ( i know it wont be free as I am on a 489 visa) and what would the fee structure be like? (Grade 6 and Grade 1) what is the best way to scout for jobs? appreciate if anyone can share a template of CV's that are normally followed. are rental properties normally furnished or unfurnished? can we get a short term rental where we can be flexible to move out once we decide on the suburb we want to live in? I would also appreciate any additional info that you think can be useful, like from your own experiences, lessons learnt, do's and don'ts etc. Thank you. KPG
      4. 489 Visa Gang

        Anyone who has lodged for 489 Visa (state-sponsored)?? Let's try and assess the timelines here for grant. We lodged for 489 visa on 04th Sept and got a CO assigned on 04th Oct who asked us to upload PCCs. We did that on 11th Oct. No revert on grant after that. Anyone else here??
      5. Hi Gang, how are you all going? Hope all is well. :-) I was just wondering if anyone might be able to shine a light on the potential timeframe for the 489 visa process? Applied on the 23rd of August, sponsored by Tasmania as a Podiatrist with 75 points. Case officer assigned on the 30th and requested documents. Medical completed Mid September. The health requirement changed a couple of weeks ago to: Health clearance provided, no further action required. I'm just wondering on potential timescales? I looked on the immigration website and they were unable to provide any suggested timescales, due to the low volume of 489 visa applications, so I was just wondering if anyone had any prior experience? I am onshore, I was on a WHV until the 27th of September and am on a Bridging visa B while the process happens. I'm currently working for the Tasmanian Health Service in my nominated role. I'm quite happy to hang on for the process to run its course, but it would just be really nice to have a rough guide as to potentially how long I might need to wait. Thanks so much. Anna. :-)
      6. Medcial grade B and parent as guardian

        Hi, we've just had our medicals emailed to us from knightsbridge doctors, unfortunately they're closed now so can't ask them any questions. could someon on here assist? Question 1 I have a pacemaker I have to visit the every 6mths now as my battery is low (2yrs remaining) it used to be every 12mths, Ihave bradycardia adnd it's controlled well, part of the report below, this and tennis elbow surgery put me as a grade B, should I be worried?? Pace maker in situ since 2009-when diagnosedwith bradycardia for dizzy spells,check upsevery 6 months and no further episodessince insertion of pacemaker. In 2014 heunderwent a laparoscopic fundoplicationfor gastro oesophageal reflux disease.Sincethen asymptomatic and no need for anymedication.See attached letters Question 2 I accidently put my wife down as a guardian to our 12yr old daughter this was picked up by the receptionist at the doctors she said she would change it, which she did but only in 1 place it's now showing the below, any advise? Client Declaration The client stated that they read and understood the department's use of the information they have provided.Name of parent/guardian: CHERYL PEARCE Relationship to the client: Mother (incl. in-law)   Client declaration The client has provided true and correct medical history information. Name of parent/guardian CHERYL PEARCE Relationship to the client Guardian
      7. Help - question regarding points

        Hey everybody. I've looked all through the forum archives to try and find an answer to my query so i didn't have to start a new thread but i've had no joy. You get points for qualifications, but do the qualifications have to be relevant to the occupation? My girlfriend will be the primary applicant as veterinary nurse but she has a BA Degree in Textiles - will that degree get her further points or does she have to use the qualification attached to vet nursing? it's much lesser and will give less points. Thanks, Lewis
      8. Hi every one I am just wounded that I got a nomination for applying 489 visa . But still I am worried about it because the government keep changing there rules . Is there any chance to refuse visa once we got nominated?
      9. Applied to qld for my 489 visa on Wednesday 8/11/17 and got accepted today 13/11/17 quick turn around, let's hope the visa is as quick [emoji16]
      10. Hello, I would like to seek your advise on the below and would really appreciate your feedback.I applied under the nominated occupation of Program or Project Administrator (ANZSCO Code: 511112) and have launched the EOI today on Nov 7, 2017 and am awaiting nomination from South Australia.Now what happens from here?- Does it go the the state for nomination?- Do the states give nomination by default or there are certain criteria? (my occupation falls in the LOW demand bracket in SA)- When would i get the Invitation to Apply, considering I have 65 points?Thank you and sorry to bother you all with so many queries.
      11. Visa 489 - Way Forward

        Hello, I would like to seek your advise on the below and would really appreciate your feedback.I applied under the nominated occupation of Program or Project Administrator (ANZSCO Code: 511112) and have launched the EOI today on Nov 7, 2017. Now what happens from here?- Does it go the the state for nomination?- Do the states give nomination by default or there are certain criteria? (my occupation falls in the LOW demand bracket in SA)- When would i get the Invitation to Apply, considering I have 65 points?Thank you and sorry to bother you all with so many queries.Regards,Karl
      12. Partner Visa points

        Hi I got skilled assess in accounting and my wife skilled assess in hairdressing, my skill is in MLTSSL and my wife skill is in STSOL. can we share partner points ?? while we are applying for 190 or 489 strem ? we both have 6 each ielts, both 45 less, and already assess our qualifications. Thanks
      13. 489 regional selection question?

        Hi, Am I right in thinking the 489 regional visa is mainly chosen on occupation required for that state rather than points like the 189/190? Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using PomsinOz mobile app
      14. AU 489 Visa correction

        Hello Team, I need your help here.I recently got the invitation to apply for 489 Via which i have applied.By miskate i have specified my fiance details in the spouse column and mentioned my engagement date as Marriage date. Now I got the email from CO asking the for the below details. 1.Marriage Certificate 2.Passport 3.Police clearance certificates 4.Personal particulars for character assessment Could you please advise me on how to move from here I need to respond to his email in 28 days. Your advise is highly appreciated.
      15. Hello, This is my very first topic and I hope to receive some info that can put my mind at ease. We are a family of 4 (2 kids) and are working on a migration plan to Adelaide, SA under the sub class via 489 which does not give similar benefits of a 189 or 190 visa category, i.e. education and health benefits. My question's and concerns are: - How expensive would schooling and health cover be? - Can I enroll my children in a public school or does it only have to be a private school? - What would the health coverage or insurance take care of, only doctors consultations and or medications? Any additional info that you feel can be of help would be appreciated. Thank you.
      16. Hello, This is my very first topic and I hope to receive some info that can put my mind at ease. We are a family of 4 (2 kids) and are working on a migration plan to Adelaide, SA under the sub class via 489 which does not give similar benefits of a 189 or 190 visa category, i.e. education and health benefits. My question's and concerns are: - How expensive would schooling and health cover be? - Can I enroll my children in a public school or does it only have to be a private school? - What would the health coverage or insurance take care of, only doctors consultations and or medications? Any additional info that you feel can be of help would be appreciated. Thank you.
      17. 489 to 887

        I have few queries regarding 887 pre requisite. To apply for 887 applicant must fulfil the criteria of 2yr stay in designated area and 1 yr full employment. My question is. 1. Above rule apply only to primary applicant? 2. What if primary applicant have completed 2 yr but dependent have not cometed 2yr in designated. Can a primary applicant still apply for 887? 3. IELTS/PTE is required again if last IELTS score is more than 3yr? Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
      18. Hi Guys, My partner and i are from the UK, we have been in Australia for over 3.5 years. We've completed two WHV’s and afterwards i completed an 18 month course. Once i completed the course, i went through the many applications and processes required to progress onto the next stage. I have finally been invited to apply for a 489 state nominated visa. Unfortunately, we had to go onto tourist visa's, whilst waiting for my EOI. I have now applied for the 489 visa and been granted a BVA, which i have been told, won’t come into effect until our tourist visa's expire. This mean’s that we must wait two months and three weeks before either of us can officially work again. As you can imagine, we have been here a long time, we have a rented apartment, two cars, bills. After spending $40-45k up until this point, which we saved ourselves, without receiving any financial support. The funds are drying up guys and we need to work!! We also have companies that were kind enough to put our jobs on hold, whilst we waited for the EOI. Those jobs will no longer be available to us, if we can't legally work for that long. We're in a bit of a pickle and need to hear the voices of experience. My question is: Can i cancel my tourist visa to activate my bridging visa? If so, what are the potential consequences. If i explained my situation, will it make any difference? Immigration can be very difficult and quite unhelpful at the best of times.
      19. PR as General Accountant

        Hi, I'm Shekhar Mehta from Kolkata, India. This topic is in regards to getting an invite with 75 points and entire processing time taken by DIBP after the invite for Permanent Residency File Under section 189, 190 and 489 for General Accountant. I submitted my academics and experience documents along with my PTE scores of 70-W, 75-L, 79-R and 90-S to CPA Australia for my skill assessment on 6th June, 2017. I got a reply from them on 6th July, 2017 stating that I need to pass two papers namely Financial Accounting and Reporting and Business Law to get a positive outcome for my assessment as General Accountant. I appeared for FAR on 4th August, 2017 and Business Law on 24th August, 2017 and cleared both the examinations. I submitted a supplementary form to CPA Australia on 24th, August, 2017 for updating my assessment and on 6th September, 2017 I received a positive outcome on my skill assessment for academics and Employment. I took my PTE Academic examination again on 18th September, 2017 and got my result on 21st September, 2017 with scores of S-90, W-81, R-83, L-81. I lodged my EOI on 21st September, 2017 with 75 points. Age - 30 Education - 15 Experience - 10 English - 20 When can I expect an invite for 189 and 190 (NSW) and is there any chance of getting PR with the points I have as I got to know from different forums that its pretty difficult to get an invite with 75 points. Again, how long it takes for the entire process and are there chances of rejection from DIBP after invite. Kindly reply on it guys. Any help would be greatly appreciated by me. Thanks.
      20. Tasmania- 489 help!

        Heya! In a complicated situation personally so as my partner is already heading to Oz (Tasmania) I am looking at my own options, particularly the 489 state sponsored. I have had interest from potential employers and I plan on visiting in the new year to work on these as I have a rather specialist job (private music tutor). However I am worried about the vetassess and EOI. Here in the UK I have always worked freelance, albeit for the same group's of school's so I am not sure how this would be calculated work experience wise? There doesn't seem to be the same option in Oz of being a peripatetic music teacher but it list's the work on the short term skills list? Having done my points on the online assessment I ended up with 80...I'm just worried that the freelance work won't mean anything? Plus, it's not usually in excess of 20 hours per week as I work another music job at the same time...My qualifications are above the required standard for the work. Would it also be worth doing the IELTS? Going on his visa is not an option at this stage but I was particularly looking to hear from private tutors/musicians/music professionals on how they found the process? I have family in Sydney and so moving to Oz has always been on the cards, however now it seems to be happening hopefully sooner than I expected so any advice is welcomed! Thank you! X
      21. 489 visa

        hii... I submitted eoi for subclass 489 this year and got invitation for the same. Have prepared all the necesarry docs for application however, I have doubt whether the person who are going to sponser me is my cousin, does he need to pay any sponsership amount? please assist me.. Thanks..
      22. Tasmania 489 visa: Duration

        Has anyone recently applied for a gotten a state sponsorship from Tasmania? How long does it take nowadays? The Tassie website states 20 days in one place. However, another place states upto 2 months for the state to reach a decision. Also, how would I know what the current DIBP processing times are? When will I be assigned a CO? Does the process actually take lesser than the stipulated 13 months? Thanks!
      23. Good evening. Apologies for the multiple questions, but here goes: What is the amount to be shown for this visa for the primary applicant and a spouse? Do these funds have to be in the form of cash in a bank or can we include assets like a property as well? (The Tasmanian financial declaration form states that we cannot show the value of Jewellery) I would like to sell my property only after getting a state nomination and applying for my visa. Otherwise, I'd rather let my property appreciate in value. (Catch 22 situation here) How long do the funds in the bank have to be present before presenting them?
      24. Hi I got 489 visa. I am yet to enter Australia. I was wondering what are the options for exploring jobs other than odd ones. Will employers recruit people with TR?
      25. Hi Everyone I am at the start of my visa application for Australia. I would like to know how your current employment status outside Australia will affect your VISA application ? In other words, I will be employed when I lodge my EOI but possibly be unemployed if being asked to submit VISA application. My work contract expires in December and there is a possibility that it won't be extended. The earliest I can write my IELTS is in Nov, then submit EOI if the results are good enough. For 189 visa, I will have 65 points if I score 7 for IELTS. For 489 visa, I will score 75 points with 7+ for IELTS. I have relatives living in WA that will sponsor. The only reason why I am considering submitting 189 instead of 489 is due to being permanent at the start instead of the latter which is 4 years valid. My points breakdown: Age : 30 ( I am 31 years old) Qualification : 15 (My engineering degree in agreement with Washington accord, do I still need to have it assessed by Engineers Australia ?) Overseas Work Experience : 10 (6+ years working experience, I have company letters stating job title; employment period etc.) English Language Ability : 10 ( Still have to obtain) Relative Sponsor : 10 (if submitting 489 VISA) I have no partner or any dependents. Any advice would really help
      ×