• Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree7Likes

    Thread: How long can parents stay when they visit us in Oz?


    1. #1

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      202
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep

      How long can parents stay when they visit us in Oz?

      Hey guys

      just wondering if anyone knows how long our parents can stay in Australia for when they visit us (we have our permanent residents visas).

      Is it just the normal 3 month holiday visa?

      Thanks in advance

      Jenny
      da3 da7 likes this.

      Applying for 175 - Bricklayer
      VETASSESS sent to agent 31.01.08
      VETASSESS passed 27.02.08
      Practical skills assessment application sent 29.02.08
      Did practical skills assessment in 14th April - Lancashire
      07.05.08 we passed our practical test!!!
      ...just got the visa application to send now!

    2. #2

      Title
      1/2 a purple people eater
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Perth Kally ex Kimmy yorkshire
      Posts
      9,602
      Liked
      2363 times
      Rep
      [quote=jenny4nails;423087]Hey guys

      just wondering if anyone knows how long our parents can stay in Australia for when they visit us (we have our permanent residents visas).

      Is it just the normal 3 month holiday visa?

      Thanks in advance

      Jenny [/quote

      Theres also the 6 month one I think but to long I think

      Maslly]
      da3 da7 likes this.
      Here at last
      SUFC life not a pastime
      I limit myself to 2 drinks a day, I`m now 10 years in front make that 15

    3. #3

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Nutty Notts.
      Posts
      31
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Hi guys does anyone know if after their stay (3 or 6Mths) they want to make the move perminent is there a age limit or is it down to how much dosh they have???? anyone know??? cheers Sunny

    4. #4

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      West Midlands
      Posts
      186
      Liked
      147 times
      Rep
      I know that to stay permanently, parents of permanent residents need to have half or more of their children living in Australia, otherwise in order to get a visa, they have to be able to put up in the region of $300 000 + (I'm also not sure if they have access to this money while in Australia or if it is held by the government, to cover illness and care expenses related to old age etc). This then will get them a visa, which then has to be renewed every two years. I'm not sure about age - I know that you cannot apply for a PR visa once over the age of 45 years and I think the visa I've described above is a retirement visa - so don't know whaht happens between those ages.

      It's pretty bleak and was one of the factors that influenced my difficulty settling in Australia - unless I could get one of my siblings to move out (I am one of 3), my Mom would never be able to live in the same country as me or her grand-children.

      There is the 6 month visa - they don't have to stay for the whole 6 months but I don't know how many times you can get granted this type of visa.
      da3 da7 likes this.

    5. #5

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      11,862
      Liked
      6665 times
      Rep
      My parents had a 6 month visa for 15 years so they would arrive in October and go home in March. They did that until they were 80 and decided that their future was better in UK and the trip was too much for them. They built a granny flat on our block and had a car which they left here and they were very independent (you can never play too much golf). There are some new regulations about the time they can be away from Britain these days though - it's to minimize the NHS tourism so you might want to check out how that would impact them.
      da3 da7 likes this.

    6. #6

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      May 2006
      Location
      Southampton, UK
      Posts
      12,681
      Liked
      4638 times
      Rep
      Hi All

      DIAC in London are normally pretty good about allowing British Parents to spend up to a year in Oz if they wish, particularly on a first visit:

      Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

      British tourists of 70 or over do not need private medical insurance in order to make extended visits to Oz. The recriprocal health care agreement between Oz and the UK counts as medical insurance for the purposes of the 676 visa. It provides access to the "visitor" level of Medicare. If a doctor says treatment is "necessary" then Medicare do not bicker. Not many people choose to have medical treatment which is not immediately necessary whilst they are on holiday somewhere:

      Visitors to Australia - Medicare Australia

      British tourists of 70 or over have to get their own GP to complete a simple form of Medical Certificate:

      dima_health - Australian High Commission

      GPs vary between charging 0 and charging about 75 for completing these Caertificates, depending on the avarice of the Practice Manager.

      Please note that visitors are not permitted to undertake any sort of paid work in Oz.

      DIAC disapprove - strongly - of people trying to use back-to-back long stay tourist visas in order to "live" in Australia as opposed to "just visiting." It is in the nature of "visiting" that the visitor goes home, has a home elsewhere to go to and wants to spend time there as well as "visiting" Oz.

      If Parents would prefer a longer stay in Australia then various other visas can provide it, most notably Student Visas. There is no upper age limit on these and since it is not a potential pathway to skilled independent migration for any Parent who is more than about 55 max, Parents can study whatever they like and can also work part time in Oz if they wish:

      Students - Visas & Immigration

      However they do have to pay Overseas Student rates for the courses so unless part time work is also envisaged, this can be quite a costly option though it does save long haul travel to some extent.

      Parents who are in reasonably good health and can meet the Balance of Family Test are potentially eligible for Parent migration:

      Family - Visas & Immigration

      Parent Migration Booklet

      Where Parent migration is not possible, a subclass 405 Investor Retirement visa is a possibility if the Parents are wealthy:

      Investor Retirement (Subclass 405)

      Parents who can afford this option should consider contacting the BERIA 410 Group and requesting an introduction to Howard Snow, who is a guru on the subject of the sc 405 visa:

      BERIA 410 - HOME PAGE & NEWS

      Parents who are under 55 and are business owners can sometimes obtain Business Skills Visas:

      Visa Options - Business - Visas & Immigration

      Australian Business Skills Entry Booklet

      A Parent who is over 45, under about 60 but is something like a nurse or an experienced skilled tradesman can sometimes migrate in their own right under the Employer-sponsored visas:

      Employer Sponsored Workers - Workers - Visas & Immigration

      Information Booklets - Applications & Forms - Visas & Immigration

      If all else fails, increasing numbers of British Parents are now opting for Malaysia and the MM2H visa there as a compromise which works brilliantly for the ones who have chosen it:

      :: MM2H :: Malaysia My Second Home

      The links on the MM2H website are rickety. That is part of Malaysia's relative cheapness. The people of Malaysia have charm by the shed load.

      Best wishes

      Gill
      da3 da7 likes this.

    7. #7

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      Hi I am fairly new to this, at the moment we have our application in for a CPV 143 which was acknowledged Sept lst 2008. We are hoping to apply for the 676 tourist visa and ask for a 12 month stay, we would like to go in July 2009 the way I understand it, we have to have a letter from our son who lives in Adelaide & is a PR, inviting us to stay with them. We have to supply info to proove we have funds for the stay and also to say we are visiting other areas, my Aunt lives in Brisbane and we have other friends in Sth Australia. We would then return to the UK June 2010 and await the CPV to be granted which hopefully would be allocated by Sept 2010 Does this info normally allow parents to have a 12 month stay.
      Ruth
      da3 da7 likes this.

    8. #8

      Title
      PIO Chatter Box
      Join Date
      May 2006
      Location
      Southampton, UK
      Posts
      12,681
      Liked
      4638 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by ruth&phil View Post
      Hi I am fairly new to this, at the moment we have our application in for a CPV 143 which was acknowledged Sept lst 2008. We are hoping to apply for the 676 tourist visa and ask for a 12 month stay, we would like to go in July 2009 the way I understand it, we have to have a letter from our son who lives in Adelaide & is a PR, inviting us to stay with them. We have to supply info to proove we have funds for the stay and also to say we are visiting other areas, my Aunt lives in Brisbane and we have other friends in Sth Australia. We would then return to the UK June 2010 and await the CPV to be granted which hopefully would be allocated by Sept 2010 Does this info normally allow parents to have a 12 month stay.
      Ruth

      Hi Ruth

      Welcome to Poms in Oz.

      Yes - a special provision in the rules for a long stay tourist visa says that if a Parent of Contributory Parent visa application is pending then the applicants should automatically be given a stay of 12 months in Oz if they request it:

      Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

      DIAC prefer it if you make the tourist visa application on paper and send it by post to London, with your passports. That way a human in London will do all the processing by hand and can roll out the red carpet for you.

      Please send a copy of your acknowledgement letter from the POPC with your application for tourist visas so that London can see what the score is. They are not greatly bothered about an invitation from your child in Oz - he is sponsoring your CPV application, after all.

      They have recently taken to asking Parents to demonstrate that they have access to sufficient funds to support themselves without working during a year long holiday in Oz.

      It should all be very plain sailing for you.

      Meanwhile, do please come and join our "CPV Club"! The thread is here:

      http://www.pomsinoz.com/forum/migrat...t-visa-63.html

      Best wishes

      Gill
      Last edited by Gollywobbler; 06-02-2009 at 05:05 PM. Reason: Ruth & Phil are already on the CPV tracker
      da3 da7 likes this.

    9. #9

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      Nutty Notts.
      Posts
      31
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      hi all thanks for all your help in this matter, it's been of great help, we can explain or even show our parents tomorrow. Sunny

    10. #10

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      wickford essex
      Posts
      37
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      hi ,

      tried going down the year root with my visa explained when my letter of acknowledgement was received , they knocked me back on a year and will only grant me a tourist visa for six months. was disappointed to say the least.fingers crossed that my cpv is granted before my six months is up!!

      regards gillm

     

  •  
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Very long shot - but anyone want to be our adoptive parents in Victoria?
      By gigglesems in forum Socialising & Get Togethers
      Replies: 13
      Last Post: 18-04-2010, 11:25 PM
    2. Parents scared of flying , did they visit in the end?
      By Siblin! in forum News, Chat & Dilemmas
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 13-08-2008, 11:04 AM
    3. Visa 457 (Long Stay).
      By mr & mrs edd in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 02-03-2008, 09:29 PM
    4. e457 Long Stay Business Visa
      By Chill & Trinkey in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 13
      Last Post: 07-02-2008, 03:50 PM
    5. Long Stay Busines Visa Application
      By COB54K in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 25-11-2005, 10:28 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright © 2005 - 2014 PomsInOz.com
    All times are GMT. The time now is 07:04 AM.