Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

partnership

Recruitment agencies for sponsorship

Recommended Posts

Looking for help to find sponsored work as my current visa ends in August. Is there a specialist agency that can help or is it a matter of luck? Happy to go regional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, partnership said:

Looking for help to find sponsored work as my current visa ends in August. Is there a specialist agency that can help or is it a matter of luck? Happy to go regional.

Not aware of any such agencies except for a few which are basically scam artists.

I seem to recall you're on a student visa, so I'd have thought your only option  is to go for a graduate visa. To get a sponsored visa, you usually need qualifications AND experience, and the experience usually has to be undertaken AFTER you've got the qualification - anything before doesn't count.  But not every course qualifies you for that visa, you'll need to check. 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/temporary-graduate-485/post-study-work

Edited by Marisawright

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Marisawright said:

Not aware of any such agencies except for a few which are basically scam artists.

I seem to recall you're on a student visa, so I'd have thought your only option  is to go for a graduate visa. To get a sponsored visa, you usually need qualifications AND experience, and the experience usually has to be undertaken AFTER you've got the qualification - anything before doesn't count.  But not every course qualifies you for that visa, you'll need to check. 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/temporary-graduate-485/post-study-work

Thanks for replying. I am too old for graduate visa but have many years experience in HR, recruitment, careers counselling or management so could fit in several categories.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would strongly recommend you speak to a good registered migration agent as people who have broad experience such as yours can actually have the hardest time qualifying for anything. The system is set up to cater to people who have a career that is very singular. 

Gaining sponsorship is very much a question of applying for jobs and hoping one is willing to sponsor. However, this is likely to be only a temporary visa. 

Are you under 45? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, VERYSTORMY said:

I would strongly recommend you speak to a good registered migration agent as people who have broad experience such as yours can actually have the hardest time qualifying for anything. The system is set up to cater to people who have a career that is very singular. 

Gaining sponsorship is very much a question of applying for jobs and hoping one is willing to sponsor. However, this is likely to be only a temporary visa. 

Are you under 45? 

If they are too old for a graduate visa then they're over 50.


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have spoken to an agent and they have said I need to find a company to sponsor me. I had hoped current employer would but hit a snag with a caveat for role which has a higher minimum salary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, partnership said:

Have spoken to an agent and they have said I need to find a company to sponsor me. I had hoped current employer would but hit a snag with a caveat for role which has a higher minimum salary.

If you've spoken to an agent, have they told you the specific occupations you can apply under and the specific qualifications and experience that you need to have?   That's important to save you and any prospective employer wasted time and effort.  


Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just had a quick glance at your previous posts. 

You will not qualify for a perm visa because of age. 

I think it is going to be hard to even get a temp visa. Oz has its fair share of companies that are ageist (I started to experience it over 40 and I am a citizen). 

A temp visa can be for as little as a day. The ability to apply from a temp visa to a PR for over 45 are extremely difficult and I can't see you meeting that. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks fir the replies. I am happy with temporary visa to spend time with family. In the future will look at parent visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, partnership said:

Thanks fir the replies. I am happy with temporary visa to spend time with family. In the future will look at parent visa.

If you work in HR, then you probably already know not to state your age on your resume, and to cut down your resume to show "Relevant Experience"  not "Career History" - which allows you to cut out your early career history, so they can't calculate how old you are.  Many Australian employers are ageist but it's illegal for them to ask your age - so make it hard for them to guess.

You're also up against the fact that the 482 visa is more expensive and more onerous on the employer than the old 457, so an employer is more likely to accept a less-qualified local candidate than go through all the hassle of hiring you.  

I understand the desire to be close to family, but you should also consider that you'll need considerable funds to finance the parent visa when you ultimately apply for it, so it might make more sense to return to the UK where you could get a higher-paid, more secure job for the next few years and save up for the permanent move.

I wish you the best. 

Edited by Marisawright

Scot by birth, emigrated 1985 | Aussie husband applied UK spouse visa Jan 2015, granted March 2015, moved to UK May 2015 | Returned to Oz June 2016

"The stranger who comes home does not make himself at home but makes home itself strange." -- Rainer Maria Rilke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×