Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

sydneyishuk

Members
  • Content Count

    142
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

sydneyishuk last won the day on April 9

sydneyishuk had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

82 Very Good

About sydneyishuk

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    It is probably something that you should still have notified them of - as you were aware of the court appearance date prior to your 457 was granted. Time will tell, once you ahve been assigned a Case Officer it is likely that they will request more information regarding this - maybe a statutory declaration
  2. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Hi - did you declare them on your 457 visa application? https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/character It is hard to say the immi website says that may not meet character requirements if you have a substantial criminal record. I am sure this is for more serious crimes though. As long as you are honest about your criminal convictions etc - you may need to provide a stat declaration explaining the traffic offence.
  3. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Their stream was DE Are you TRT? I am and mine is still 12 to 13 months on immi account
  4. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Hi @Lovely508 You can update your signature to include your timeline - that way everyone will be aware: go to https://www.pomsinoz.com/settings/signature/ or click on your account in the top right -> Account Settings -> Signature Use the template below and complete the details: Occupation: State: Birth Country: Stream: Number of applicants: ENS 186 Visa and Nomination applied: Nomination approved: IMMI Status:
  5. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Correct - exemptions for 1 year requirement Exemptions from the one year relationship requirement The one-year relationship requirement does not apply if the applicant can establish that: there are compelling and compassionate circumstances for the grant of the visa, for example, there is a child of the relationship the relationship is registered under a law of a state or territory prescribed in the Acts Interpretation (Registered Relationships) Regulations 2008 as a kind of relationship prescribed in those regulations their partner is, or was the holder of a permanent humanitarian visa and, before the humanitarian visa was granted, was in a de facto relationship with the applicant that was declared to the Department at the time their partner is an applicant for a permanent humanitarian visa.
  6. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    PR requires minimum 12 month defacto relationship unlike temporary resident (457 / 482) which is 6 months
  7. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    Hi Vishaal, Your MA is incorrect - you can add family to your application after you have applied As copied from ( https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/employer-nomination-scheme-186/temporary-residence-transition-stream#HowTo ) Go to step 4 > after you have applied > show steps > point 9 Add Family > see how... You can add family members to your application before we decide on your visa. For the purpose of adding family members to this visa, your family members are: your partner your dependent child and stepchild your partner's dependent child and stepchild
  8. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    This was a generic email sent by immigration - my MA received the same email on 4/4/19 I still haven't heard or seen any progress on the application yet.
  9. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    You can add family to your application after you have applied see You can add family members to your application before we decide on your visa. For the purpose of adding family members to this visa, your family members are: your partner your dependent child and stepchild your partner's dependent child and stepchild ( https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/employer-nomination-scheme-186/temporary-residence-transition-stream#HowTo ) You will need to provide your wife's identity documents and character documents and also submit your marriage certificate
  10. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    I wouldn't say so as long as the 1st 3 points are satisfied should be fine - the other points just make a stronger case I guess
  11. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    I've literally just taken that above information directly from immi website. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/employer-nomination-scheme-186/temporary-residence-transition-stream#HowTo Select > Personalise this page.. for Sponsors > Select Gather Your Documents > genuine need for the paid employee. Yea I assume that this would not be the case in TRT stream as occupation already occupied by 457 holder for 2/3 years. However it is still important that other points are met - also my MA reached out and said immi are cracking down on this genuine need and got my company to build a strong business case - providing my key achievements in my role - what I have brought to the company - how I have contributed to the success of the business etc - as well providing a detailed position description including specified tasks and duties of the position.
  12. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    No you do not. But you need to show that there is a genuine need for the nominated position.... Provide: a detailed organisational structure chart the name of the occupation and its ANZSCO code a detailed position description including specified tasks and duties of the position Also provide these where applicable: evidence that the position has existed and been previously occupied but has become vacant through attrition evidence that the position is currently occupied by a temporary resident evidence of an increase in business activity (e.g. new contracts won) requiring workers in the nominated occupation evidence of overtime work or increase in overtime work for employees currently in the nominated occupation if your business is diversifying, evidence of appropriate market research, business plans detailing proposed expansion and timelines, financial budgets covering expenditure and anticipated revenue and evidence of availability of funding (such as own funds or bank loans) a Health Workforce Certificate from a Rural Workforce Agency for the occupations of: General Practitioner (ANZSCO 253111) Medical Practitioners nec (ANZSCO 253999) Resident Medical Officer (ANZSCO 253112).
  13. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    You can always ask your Company or MA if the Nomination is approved - but I sure if it is they will let you know. With the automated emails from immi last 2 weeks - request for medicals etc to be up to date, so could just be from that. Your MA would have access to HAP ID from when they submitted your application. Ask you MA - they will be able to advise you if your application has been assigned CO
  14. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    This is for the main applicant though... her query was regarding defacto ielts validity @natmis advised for secondary applicant it is only valid for one year - as she was in that situation and had to redo hers.
  15. sydneyishuk

    Skillselect ENS 186 Timeline

    No action is required from your side. First applicant has been cleared and the second applicant medical is getting assessed
×