Sign in to follow this  
Guest Max

Help minor criminal record, will I get my skilled visa????

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Max

    Hi, Can anyone help me; I am applying for a Skilled migration visa, which seems to be going well. However, I have a criminal record for Theft from 1985 which I was not too concerned about at first but last year I applied for a Shotgun License as I shoot clay's for a hobby, in doing so I forgot to mention my conviction from nearly 20 years previous and received a caution for not mentioning it on my application form. The Police at the time also thought this unnecessary, but obviously had to follow their procedures and issued me with a caution last September (2004). How will this affect my Visa application, any experience etc gratefully received as I am sick with worry and don’t want to wait a year to get refused at the post!! Many thanks....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Guest dodge

    so u can steal and shoot , can u drive with a ski mask on LOL

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Max

    No I am allergic to wool, nylon would be ok tho. lol

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Heathertoes

    Don't really know the proper answer here.. .but you will at some stage have to get a Police Certificate to send off to the DIMIA. They cost £10 and are only valid for a year, so you would probably have to get another one nearer the date of your Meds.

     

    If you apply for one of these I am guessing it will show up anything 'unsavoury' and so could help to put your mind at ease (or send you into total panic :wink: ). You can ask your local cop shop, or sometimes I think you have to contact the HQ for your area.

     

    But it could be worth the tenner just to see.

     

    Good Luck :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Daceys

    Max

     

    If you phone 02072302958 and ask for a Section 7, data protection act, 1998 - subject access. You do pay £10 but at least you'll know!! :oops:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest GretaWhite

    Hello Max,

     

    I'll try to provide some guidance. You can review the DIMIA fact sheet on the Character Test here: http://www.immi.gov.au/facts/79character.htm

     

    You didn’t provide details of your 1983 record but it seems minor and as it was so very long ago it is extremely unlikely to be an issue if there has been no problems since (bar the caution). However, it is unclear whether or not you have lodged your visa application as yet. If you haven’t, you will note you are required to declare on your application whether you have EVER been convicted of a crime or offence - no matter how minor - including any now removed from official records (eg police clearance certificates). Consequently, you must declare the 1985 offence and should include an explanation that it was such a very long time ago when you were young - 20 years - that you had unfortunately overlooked mentioning this on your license application last year and as a result received a caution in 2004.

     

    If you choose not to declare this information you could be at risk of failing the character test under ‘past and present general conduct’ due to dishonesty, if it should come to DIMIA’s attention. Therefore, not only are you required to declare this information, but it is in your best interests to do so, whether or not details show up on the police certificate.

     

    If you have already lodged your visa application, you are obliged to notify DIMIA in writing to correct any wrong information that has been given as soon as possible after you become aware of it (use Form 1023 available here: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/forms_num3.htm). (Indeed, the obligation to DIMIA to correct wrong information continues even after the visa has been granted.) Again, provide an explanation of what happened and that you have taken the required steps to correct the wrong information as you are aware you have an obligation to do so.

     

    Please get this out in the open and stop making yourself sick with worry - or the next problem will be health!

     

    I’ve just come across this forum and will stop by when I can.

     

    Kindest regards,

    Greta

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Max

    Many thanks.

     

    I havent as yet lodged my application as I am still awaiting the return of my RPL from the Aus Comp Soc. My main concern was how would these issues be looked upon and how much it affect a sucessfull application.

     

    Once again thanks everybody, even u Dodge ;-)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Bet

    If this is the only thing you are worrying about stop, when we applied i was sure that we would not get accepted as my partner had a couple of criminal offences (don't want to go into details), and to be honest I think he thought we won't get accepted and it will all be my fault as I was an idiot when I was younger,,,, not the case, off to Auz on our Perm Residency 19 Feb, Melbourne here we come, all we were advised to do was get Charactor references for Mark.

     

    Good luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest kerryinuk

    We are going on my skills but hubby had affray record, we also were worried sick! But we recieived go ahead for medicals so i presume police checks had passed ok. All i can advice is go for it and wait!

    best of luck

    kerry

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By emma_mcgivern
        Mass Recruitment are looking for scaffolders UNDER THE AGE OF 30 to move from the UK to Australia - contracts from 6 to 24 months depending on how long you are looking to move over for. Would be a great experience for anyone. Please email CV's or any enquiries to ozjobs@massrecruitment.com.au
        Anyone with a trade qualification for construction is also desirable for future contracts.
        Thanks Everyone!
         
      • By mystica
        Hi there...Im filling visa form for 189 visa...what should be the answer to following question...Im student here in Australia from Pakistan
        Q-Have any of the applicants lived in a country other than the primary applicant's usual country of residence?
        please reply 
      • By MrsWayLay17
        Hello,
        I am new here but have been a lurker for a few weeks.  I am an Australian citizen who has been living in the UK with my now-husband for 15 years (i am a dual citizen). We got married last month in Queensland and have now come back to the UK. We've decided to move to Australia permanently with our two children in 2019 and I wanted to get the ball rolling with his visa. 
         
        Am i right in thinking that he applies NOW for his temp visa ... which then eventually will turn into the permanent one? I can apply for this visa now even though we won't be there for another 19 months?  Our children will have citizenship via me so i won't need to do anything with them besides get their Aust passports sorted out.
        If anyone else has done this, i'd love to hear from you. I understand the visas can take up to 3 years to obtain so now is a good time to start right??  Do some people wait until they're IN Australia? $7,000 is a lot of money! 
         
        Thank you for reading! 
      • By UKFrann
        Hi all,
        I have just left Australia after doing an exchange program from my home University in the UK for one year on a Student-Working visa. 
        I have a question regarding Superannuation (DASP). I am completely at grips with the ATO and Tax return (already claimed this for the year 2016/17) and that I am entitled to claim my Superannuation back via the DASP online system.
        My question (and I am unsure as to whether this is a myth or not) is whether would claiming my Superannuation for the past year affect any future chances of myself re-entering Australia with the intention of living there permanently one day on a different visa and starting to earn Superannuation again?
        I understand this is perhaps quite vague but my bottom-line question is if I claim back my Super now, will I be able to apply for a Working visa in the future and be able to extend this eventually to permanent residency/citizenship and start a new superannuation fund?
        Any help would be greatly appreciated! 
      • By Raz434
        Hi all,
        looking for any advise / knowledge around this. Continuously paying different amounts of money to different people and hearing differing opinions, its all rather confusing. 
        I have an honors degree (4 years) graduated 2013. Psychology.
        have worked in the field in my field 2.8 years.
        on a 457 visa, have a sponsor to do 186 but have not been with them 2 years.
        my degree is deemed not relevant to my occupation. Residential Care Officer. 
        Positive skill assessment thus came out as 0.8
         
        The assessment is used to help points based visa. Is 186 a points based visa? Does my degree need to be 'relevant' for my sponsored job?