Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members


..and much much more!

Sign in to follow this  
Guest Rico

4 year working visa???- Help needed

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Rico

    Hi

     

    I am due to come to Australia in October. I hopefully already have a job and they are going to sponsor me on a 4 year working visa. My employers say that my girlfriend can come over and work on this, but we too have to prove that we have lived together for a year.

     

    That will be easy, but my girlfriend is a bit unsure as to whether she really is able to work on my visa.

     

    can anyone help?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Guest JC

    Hi we are currently pursuing this avenue too. Can I ask what agent you used? Is it better to apply on the one visa or both apply seperately?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Rico

    Hi

     

    I'm not going thru an agency...My new employers are going to all the visa stuff for me

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My situation is slightly different but the jist of it is the same. My hubby and I moved here on working holiday visas a couple of months ago.

     

    He was offered a 457 (4 year business) visa by his employer. It was absoloutely no problem at all to put me on it once he had his. Normally the employer will make both applications at the same time, however we needed it pronto, and apparently it takes slightly longer to apply for the applicant + defacto. Anyway, I applied for mine online, and it took 3 weeks to get it - no problems. I'd say if theres someone else that will sort it out for you though - let them get on with it.

     

    I actually have far less restrictions than he does, in that I can work for any employer I want to. He can only work for the employer who sponsors him.

     

    Its the same for a bloke I work with - he has been on his girlfriends visa as a defacto for a few years now. No problems with employment at all.

     

    There are leaflets and stuff on this, but they can be very long winded and difficult to comprehend. The most useful information has come from people I've met who have actually done it but the immigration forum on the british expats site is very good if you havent already checked there [http://britishexpats.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32][/url]

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By RyanC
         Hello to all,
        My name is Ryan and i'm currently a third year Building services engineering student at Glasgow Caledonian University and next year i'm aiming to graduate with full honours degree in this discipline. 
        My question really is can anyone share their experiences of the move from the UK to Australia as a graduate engineer,  information i'm looking for:
        The Visa application:  I still have to do more research on this topic but if anyone can give any pointers or information i should be looking for. The Graduate opportunities:  what are the opportunities for graduates like in Australia in comparison to UK, my girlfriend is also a graduate in Public relations and Marketing so what would the opportunities be like for her as well Building services Engineering,  Can anyone from this Industry background share their employability experience from looking online seems to be a lot of opportunities for this profession  Any considerations I should make before a move to Australia? I Know this post is very vague but would like to hear from your experience before a move is on the cards, looking forward to hear from you all!!
        Many thanks
        Ryan.
      • By Brianm93
        I don’t know much about these types of visas... So my Dad lives in Cairns, Queensland. He moved over on a marriage visa I think, his wife is Australian.
        I’m 24, my partner is 28 and my son is 1 and a half. Is there any way I could move my family and I over permanently as my dad is a permanent resident? 
         
      • By Buckley
        Hi all.
        I am desperate for some help please.
        Visa 189 submitted 28.10.17
        Last week we finally had communication from a CO. Requesting evidence of employment for me and form 80 for my hustand and myself. Looking through the formal request when it details certifying documents it is very specific in saying that it must be a person who is equivalent to a justice of the peace e.g. notary of public or a migration agent; but all other evidence already submitted was certified by a teacher which was permitted.
        I have emailed the GSM twice but I haven't heard anything back. 
        Does anyone else please have any advice or guidance that you can offer.
        A notary public is not only more expensive but also a complicated process as she woild need to contact the source of all documents to certify them (8 years worth of employment in 4 different jobs). 
        We are 7 days into our 28 a day limit to submit so I am very anxious about trying to get this done ASAP.
        Many thanks
      • By palmtrees
        Hi all,
        Its a bit of a long shot but I’m wondering if anyone on this site know anyone or them themselves have successfully applied for permanent skilled migration under Drainer, or who have worked as a Sewer Technician (unblocks, cctv, repair and maintenance work etc)
        My partner has worked as a sewer technician for 10+ years in the UK, we are currently in Australia on a 457. We are looking into PR via subclass 190 visa but it seems to apply as a ‘Drainer’ you need to have experience and qualifications in Gas and Plumbing also?
        My partner doesn’t have any gas experience but has some minor plumbing experience but no qualifications. He has qualifications in Jetting and CCTV work etc which we believe aren’t enough for the skill assessment.
        Any personal experiences from anyone who has been in a similar situation/ any other visa recommendations would be much appreciated! 

         
      • By ssgaurav2000
        Hi All
        I recently received email saying that Case office was assigned to my case for 489 visa 
        Al though my Job code is not in State list but its in consolidated list . 
        What should i expect next ?
         
        I have 75 points with State sponsorship 
         
        Thanks 
         
    ×