Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

AnnetteV

is Five year RRV possible

    Recommended Posts

    Hi

    I'm looking for some advice.

    I moved to Brisbane 1 May 2016 and was here until early January this year 18, where I left for England for five months due to my Australian partner's work there. I'm on a skilled visa and my travel facility is running out end of September this year. So I have not been here for two years, only 1 year and 7 months more or less. I'm back in Brisbane and would love to apply for a five year RRV and then go back to be with my partner in England but I'm not sure how likely it is I will get a five year RRV. 

    Has anybody else been in the same situation?

    Many thanks. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    9 hours ago, AnnetteV said:

    Hi

    I'm looking for some advice.

    I moved to Brisbane 1 May 2016 and was here until early January this year 18, where I left for England for five months due to my Australian partner's work there. I'm on a skilled visa and my travel facility is running out end of September this year. So I have not been here for two years, only 1 year and 7 months more or less. I'm back in Brisbane and would love to apply for a five year RRV and then go back to be with my partner in England but I'm not sure how likely it is I will get a five year RRV. 

    Has anybody else been in the same situation?

    Many thanks. 

    You will not get a 5 year RRV if you do not meet the 2 year residency requirement. Provided you demonstrate significant ties to Australia, you would get a one year RRV. Be aware that these types of RRV are taking around three months to process, so I would apply soon.

     

     

     

     


    ____________________________________________________________________

    Paul Hand

    Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    On 12/06/2018 at 18:47, paulhand said:

    You will not get a 5 year RRV if you do not meet the 2 year residency requirement. Provided you demonstrate significant ties to Australia, you would get a one year RRV. Be aware that these types of RRV are taking around three months to process, so I would apply soon.

     

     

     

     

    Hi Paul

    So do you think I shall apply now because the waiting time will take me to having met the two year requirement? I know there is no sure answer.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    No - the two year requirement needs to be met at the time of application. All I was saying is that processing times have increased significantly and if you want your new RRV to kick in before the skilled visa expires you are cutting it fine. 


    ____________________________________________________________________

    Paul Hand

    Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1801974

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Paul

    Many thanks for clarifying that. I will do my best to stay here for another five months so I can apply for a five year RRV. I do work here again so easier to stay.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×