Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

paulhand

Members
  • Content Count

    63
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

15 Neutral

About paulhand

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. paulhand

    AFP

    Just as it is - good quality colour scan.
  2. No, unfortunately you can’t.
  3. The info you are looking for is actually all in the instructions for the Form 1445: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1445.pdf In summary (if you are on a 417): eVisa.WHM.Helpdesk@border.gov.au - Include ‘Employment Extension’ in the subject line of your email. "A request for an employment extension will only be approved in exceptional circumstances. Where permission is granted, it will generally be for a short period of time (days or weeks, not months). Exceptional circumstances must relate to an Australian permanent resident, citizen or business and must be extraordinary and unforeseeable. Exceptional circumstances might include remaining while a decision is being made on an application for a visa which would allow you to continue full-time work with your employer without leaving Australia, such as an application for a Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa or a Spouse visa."
  4. paulhand

    Is there a risk of losing PR

    You are a long way from that scenario, given your circumstances.
  5. paulhand

    Is there a risk of losing PR

    As Ali says, a lot can change in 5 years. If you can't stay for two months to get the 5 year RRV, then I suggest you apply for a one year one well before your current one expires. There is no reason that should not be granted, based on what you say. This means that you will still have your PR current and any trips back in the next few years will count towards the 2 years in 5 for a 5 year RRV. When that one is close to expiring, apply again.
  6. paulhand

    Want to resign on a 457, options?

    Good advice. Your situation is too involved for a generic public forum.
  7. paulhand

    Does a 1263 expire?

    He can just fill in a new one as long as you still have the actual employment evidence. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1263.pdf
  8. paulhand

    One Year Resident Return Visa and house ownership

    If you are overseas when your current permanent visa expires your permanent resident status also expires, application submitted or not. This does not mean it cannot be reinstated by the grant of an RRV later.
  9. paulhand

    One Year Resident Return Visa and house ownership

    Under current policy for the substantial ties clause, owning a property could be considered a substantial personal tie. Unless your papers are specially Australian in focus then that would not count as substantial ties with Australia.
  10. paulhand

    Need Help Understanding Bridging Visa and RRV

    Yes, you can apply for an RRV and in that application you will need to detail the substantial ties to Australia that you mention in your post and provide some evidence of them. An RRV application is not an automatic application for a bridging visa, so you will need to make a separate application for a Bridging Visa A (BVA) based on the RRV application and once you have that you can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) which will allow you to travel and return to Australia.
  11. paulhand

    Does a 1263 expire?

    As long as he still meets the other criteria he is good to go.
  12. paulhand

    Holding 457 while waiting on 190

    Because if you hold a bridging visa issued when you held a substantive visa and that visa is cancelled, the bridging visa automatically ceases by operation of law.
  13. paulhand

    189 health checks

    As you are making an internet application, you only need to upload good quality colour scans of the original documents. They do not need to be certified. You will be asked to provide health (and police) checks when the Department is ready for them. Although it is possible to front-load an application with them, they both have a one year expiry and if processing goes near or beyond that you may have a very short time in which to enter Australia or need to do them again. Health info here: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/arranging-a-health-examination
  14. paulhand

    Returning Residents Visa (RRV)

    Yes it does indeed. Professional advice with all the facts known is definitely the best way forward in a case like this.
  15. paulhand

    Returning Residents Visa (RRV)

    Substantial ties come first - if you can’t show this then no amount of compelling circumstances for absence matter, so approach it from that angle. Remember also that you cannot add dependents to an RRV application, so if you get granted yours you will still need to separately arrange visas for the children.
×