Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

paulhand

Members
  • Content Count

    81
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

20 Good

About paulhand

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. paulhand

    Return Resident Visa - fast track for compassionate reasons?

    There is no 'fast track' process for RRVs. Bridging visas are usually relatively quick - you will need a BVB to travel and return.
  2. paulhand

    2nd year whv refusal

    Assuming you are offshore, this is true and provided you still meet the criteria there is no reason for there to be any issues.
  3. paulhand

    Extending P.R. via Investment

    This is not the correct way to look at this issue. You DO lose your permanent resident status if you are offshore and the "travel rights" of your permanent visa have expired. You may reinstate your permanent resident status by being granted an RRV (or another permanent visa), but whilst you are offshore and without a valid visa to return, you are a FORMER permanent resident in the eyes of the law and the Department. "Extending PR" is the wrong terminology, but an RRV (i.e. a Resident Return Visa) is not some form of add-on "travel rights" , it a new permanent visa which replaces whatever former permanent visa you previously held. In the OP's case, as Raul advises, it would be a good idea to discuss strategy with a professional.
  4. paulhand

    Resident Return Visa query/panic!

    Have you changed your passport and not updated the Department? Sounds like your travel records aren't linked to the details you provided.
  5. paulhand

    £10 pom wanting to get Australian Passport

    This is not a simple question, your uncle should speak with a Registered Migration Agent with all the facts.
  6. paulhand

    PMV Question

    There are no travel restrictions whilst your PMV is current. Going forward, if you intend travelling after that then you need a Bridging Visa B.
  7. paulhand

    PMV Question

    Your choice, as long as it's done before the PMV expires. Are you sure about that expiry date, as a PMV runs 9 months from grant?
  8. paulhand

    Working Holiday Visa Changes 2018

    More specifically: • Work and Holiday makers (subclass 462) will be able to undertake regional plant and animal cultivation work in additional priority areas to become eligible for a second visa. • Extension of the period a WHM (subclass 417 and 462) may work with the same agricultural employer from six to 12 months. • Introduction of a third year visa option for WHM (subclasses 417 and 462), who from 1 July 2019 onwards complete six months of regional work in the second year. • Increase the number of places available for Work and Holiday Maker program (subclass 462) by lifting annual caps available to a number of countries participating in the subclass 462 visa program. These changes require a strict workforce test to be applied to ensure Australian workers are given the first opportunity for work.
  9. paulhand

    Working holiday

    • Work and Holiday makers (subclass 462) will be able to undertake regional plant and animal cultivation work in additional priority areas to become eligible for a second visa. • Extension of the period a WHM (subclass 417 and 462) may work with the same agricultural employer from six to 12 months. • Introduction of a third year visa option for WHM (subclasses 417 and 462), who from 1 July 2019 onwards complete six months of regional work in the second year. • Increase the number of places available for Work and Holiday Maker program (subclass 462) by lifting annual caps available to a number of countries participating in the subclass 462 visa program. These changes require a strict workforce test to be applied to ensure Australian workers are given the first opportunity for work.
  10. In case people missed it, the Australian and Irish governments have announced that the age limit for the working holiday programme between the two countries has been raised from 30 to 35. As of November 1st, Irish citizens, as well as Canadians, up to the age of 35 will be able to apply for Working Holiday Visas. https://www.dfa.ie/news-and-media/press-releases/press-release-archive/2018/october/increase-to-eligible-age-for-ireland-australia-working-holiday-programme.php The DHA website has been updated with the news.
  11. paulhand

    600 visa

    A month is a calendar month, but I wouldn’t be cutting the days so fine that this might be an issue.
  12. paulhand

    309 while in Japan (UK citizen) can I still get a 600?

    This is the Departmental policy on the matter: Overview Section 65 delegates are encouraged to take a fair and reasonable approach where the applicant is involved in a partner relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident. A range of factors should be taken into consideration before deciding that such a relationship creates a strong incentive not to leave Australia. Partner visa application made outside Australia If a visitor visa applicant is the partner of an Australia citizen or permanent resident and has followed standard migration procedures by making a Partner visa migration application outside Australia, s65 delegates should facilitate short visits by the visa applicant to Australia, particularly if any of the following six scenarios apply: the applicant is e600, eVisitor or ETA eligible or the couple have been together for a significant period or the couple are well established in their home away from Australia or there are no concerns about the genuineness of the relationship or the validity of the marriage or the applicant wishes to travel to Australia for a short visit for a special occasion or there are compelling circumstances that justify the granting of a visitor visa (for example, family member of Australian partner seriously ill) or it would be in the best interests of a child to do so. Section 65 delegates must still be satisfied, however, that the applicant meets the genuine temporary stay requirement.
  13. paulhand

    Citizenship question

    Yes it is.
  14. paulhand

    Citizenship 189 skills visa requirements

    Currently you need to have been in Australia for 4 years before you apply and not been absent for more than 1 year during that 4 years. You also need to have been a permanent resident for 12 months before you apply and not been out of the country for more than 3 months in that 12. What you do when you are out of the country is not relevant. The government is looking to make the whole 4 years a PR requirement, so make sure you always have a valid RRV when offshore, just in case they get their way.
  15. paulhand

    Applying for 2nd year visa

    417 or 462 visa? The acceptable jobs are different for each. And they will want payslips to demonstrate that you did the appropriate type of work in the appropriate location(s).
×