Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

paulhand

Members
  • Content count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About paulhand

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. paulhand

    RRV with 2 years residency

    Correct - but be aware that if you are offshore without having an in effect visa allowing you to return as a permanent resident you create a break in your PR status that may be an issue for any future citizenship application, particularly if the government gets its way on a 4 year PR requirement. It would be sensible to allow a reasonable time to process your RRV before travelling after you hit 2 years.
  2. paulhand

    visa sub class 137 STNI

    This would be a good place to start: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/155-
  3. paulhand

    New changes! :-0 HELP!

    This is only partially true - there are three streams to the 186: - Temporary Residence Transition (TRT); Direct Entry; Labour Agreement The TRT stream is for people already on 457/482 visas, whereas the Direct Entry stream is exactly what it says. From the DHA website: "Direct Entry (DE) stream: If you do not meet the requirements under the TRT stream (for example, because you have never, or only briefly worked in Australia), this stream may then be available if your employer still wishes to sponsor you for permanent residence." https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/186-
  4. paulhand

    Return Resident Visa

    If you don’t meet the 2 year residency requirement you cannot get a 5 year RRV. No exceptions. If you apply now and demonstrate substantial ties of benefit to Australia you will get a one year RRV. But be aware that processing times are now 3 months plus for these types of RRV, so if you want to travel later this year get an application in sooner rather than later.
  5. paulhand

    RESIDENT RETURN VISA

    I think it's unlikely that anyone here would disagree with you ...
  6. paulhand

    RESIDENT RETURN VISA

    Your post raises a number of points. To answer your specific question, RRV applications which don't meet the residence requirements are indeed taking 3 months to process, whether they are granted or not. The timeframe is not a guide as to whether the visa will be granted or not. As @verystormy says, processing times have ballooned. This type of RRV used to take a couple of days. More generally, this is an example of why so many posts from RMAs and experienced forum members advise not taking advice from Departmental officials. If you have uncertainties, consult an RMA who knows the law around your issue. In your case you could/should have applied for a bridging visa that would have allowed you to return to Australia, or better yet, if you were planning to make the move within three months, as you suggest with your 157 comments, stayed until the visa was decided. I'm not sure how or why you have concluded you do not qualify for a 155 visa, but the 157 is not a consolation prize for not meeting the 155 grant criteria. It has a high bar in its test of your reasons for leaving Australia when you did.
  7. You can apply for a 461 in London if your Kiwi partner is moving to Australia with you and he will receive a subclass 444 on arrival. I would not expect an outcome within the timeframe you have given. You should get some professional advice on a proper way forward as your primary plan has a number of flaws in it.
  8. paulhand

    155/157 Return Residency Visa

    How long have you been in Australia as permanent residents?
  9. paulhand

    is Five year RRV possible

    No - the two year requirement needs to be met at the time of application. All I was saying is that processing times have increased significantly and if you want your new RRV to kick in before the skilled visa expires you are cutting it fine.
  10. paulhand

    Extend visa189

    You cannot ‘extend’ a visa. However, if you can demonstrate “significant ties” to Australia, which are of benefit to Australia, you may be able to obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV) which would continue your permenant residence. You may wish to contact an RMA with the details of your situation for an accurate assessment of your chances of success.
  11. paulhand

    is Five year RRV possible

    You will not get a 5 year RRV if you do not meet the 2 year residency requirement. Provided you demonstrate significant ties to Australia, you would get a one year RRV. Be aware that these types of RRV are taking around three months to process, so I would apply soon.
  12. paulhand

    RRV expired

    If you have a Registered Migration Agent, they should be able to answer this question. However, see my post here for general information on the subject:
  13. Immigration SA has announced that it will re-open the application system for Subclass 188 and 132 state nominated applications on 7 June 2018, although only a limited number of places will be available. Immigration SA will only accept applications from applicants who have shown a commitment to South Australia by previously visiting that state and will require evidence of this to be provided with the application (effective for applications submitted from 3pm on 7 June 2018). Those missing out on places in this round, will be able to reapply from early July 2018 when the new program year commences. http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/news-events/news-releases/immigration-sa-to-re-open-188-132-state-nomination-applications
  14. Understood - the election was entirely involuntary - I have PM'd the @The Pom Queen - perhaps you could delete the messages above, which don't add much to the conversation. Apologies for the confusion.
  15. paulhand

    RRV timelines

    RRV processing times for anything non standard have increased significantly recently. 12 weeks + is not, unfortunately, unusual.
×