Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

mccarthy6789

Subclass 189 advice

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am enquiring about the relevant experience section for the visa subclass 189 on behalf of my wife. In total she has 70 points which includes 5 points based on her work experience which is just over 3 years in total. She worked one year full time and a few different temporary and part time jobs in that time but many of those were for three days a week over the next two years.Does that combined work experience of over 3 years in duration as an occupational therapist still allow her to claim the extra points on her visa application or should she not include the work experience and claim for 65 points instead?

 

Thanks for any advice in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will depend on how many hours per week she worked and whether there were any gaps in the employment episodes.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has worked for a total of 4.5 years but when you deduct the gaps there is just over three years. The three years consists of one year full time hours 35 per week and the other two years consists of probably an average of 20 per week. Does this make her ineligible to say she has three years experience? Would she be better off stating she has no relevant work experience and claiming 65 points instead of 70? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, mccarthy6789 said:

She has worked for a total of 4.5 years but when you deduct the gaps there is just over three years. The three years consists of one year full time hours 35 per week and the other two years consists of probably an average of 20 per week. Does this make her ineligible to say she has three years experience? Would she be better off stating she has no relevant work experience and claiming 65 points instead of 70? Thanks

She would need to evidence relevant employment experience of at least 20 hours per week for the employment period being claimed. As such, you need to be sure.


Raul T Senise

Registered Migration Agent

MARN 0636699

www.ozimmigration.com

"If you think it's expensive to hire a professional to do the job, wait until you hire an amateur."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply Raul. Yes she has evidence she has worked for an average of 20 hours in those other roles. I just wasn’t sure if it was easier to claim for 65 points instead of 70 to avoid the hassle and extra work in case there was a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×