Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

mccarthy6789

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About mccarthy6789

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. mccarthy6789

    Subclass 189 advice

    Thanks for the reply Raul. Yes she has evidence she has worked for an average of 20 hours in those other roles. I just wasn’t sure if it was easier to claim for 65 points instead of 70 to avoid the hassle and extra work in case there was a problem?
  2. mccarthy6789

    Subclass 189 advice

    She has worked for a total of 4.5 years but when you deduct the gaps there is just over three years. The three years consists of one year full time hours 35 per week and the other two years consists of probably an average of 20 per week. Does this make her ineligible to say she has three years experience? Would she be better off stating she has no relevant work experience and claiming 65 points instead of 70? Thanks
  3. mccarthy6789

    Subclass 189 advice

    Hello, I am enquiring about the relevant experience section for the visa subclass 189 on behalf of my wife. In total she has 70 points which includes 5 points based on her work experience which is just over 3 years in total. She worked one year full time and a few different temporary and part time jobs in that time but many of those were for three days a week over the next two years.Does that combined work experience of over 3 years in duration as an occupational therapist still allow her to claim the extra points on her visa application or should she not include the work experience and claim for 65 points instead? Thanks for any advice in advance!
×