Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Lisa De Leon

Members
  • Content Count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

20 Good

1 Follower

About Lisa De Leon

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Lisa De Leon

    Nomination for midwife

    If the nomination is refused you can withdraw the visa application but you won't get a refund of the visa application charge. I would suggest to lodge them at the same time if your wife's 45th birthday is looming.
  2. Lisa De Leon

    Nomination for midwife

    It can take more than 6 months. If possible, lodge onshore and lodge the visa application at the same time. Your wife could work for the employer on her bridging visa while the 186 is being processed. Alternatively, the employer could sponsor your wife for a 482 to get her here faster. Nominations in the Short Term stream are taking around 49 days, and nominations in the Medium Long Term stream are taking around 38 days. Midwife 254111 is on the MLTSSL.
  3. Lisa De Leon

    Vic 190

    NSW also has a similar system where they invite people with high points, the other states will consider at 65 points. Unless the occupation is on a Supplementary list like South Australia where you can still get nominated if you have high points.
  4. Lisa De Leon

    Vic 190

    Due to the high number of applications, Victoria has introduced a new selection process for State Nomination under the following occupations: ICT, Nursing, Engineering and Building occupations Applicants now need to lodge an Expression of Interest into Skill Select and indicate your interest for Victorian nomination. You do not need to notify Victoria that you have submitted an EOI. If selected, an email invitation to apply for Victorian visa nomination will be sent to your email address used for the EOI. There is no set timeframe to expect an invitation after submitting an EOI. Invitations are not guaranteed. If selected you must lodge your application with the Victorian government within 14 days of receiving the invitation. If successfully nominated by the Victorian government you will then receive an invitation to apply for the visa through Skill Select, and will have 60 days to do so. As you can see it is highly competitive and obviously the highest scoring applicants will be invited first. If you are not selected you will not receive an email, and your EOI will stay in the Skill Select system. I would consider a points score of 75 or above to have a good chance. 70 points will take longer, and 65 points only getting approved with a job offer.
  5. Lisa De Leon

    FIFO interstate work on a 489visa (partner)

    Yes, as long as you work in a regional area designated by postcode (see below link): www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/887-?modal=/visas/supporting/Pages/skilled/regional-post-codes.aspx To be eligible for the permanent 887 visa down the track, you both need to have lived in a regional area for a period of 2 years, and worked for at least 12 months. Work can be in any occupation, not necessarily the one in your original 489 visa application. And you can obtain a release letter from the sponsoring State or Territory government if you can show a job offer interstate and can't find employment there.
  6. Lisa De Leon

    Child visa 101

    You can request that the processing of your son's 101 visa be expedited as you need to enter Australia by the date on your visa grant. DHA are usually pretty efficient in these cases. Otherwise your son's ETA can be extended in Australia to allow him to stay more than 3 months (up to 12), but he will need to leave Australia for visa grant.
  7. Lisa De Leon

    Solicitor - work experience assessment by whom?

    Never trust what they tell you on the DHA hotline, 9 times out of 10 it will be incorrect.
  8. Lisa De Leon

    Vic 190

    Most invitations are being issued at 75 points. Have you considered State Nomination? Extra points and an immediate invitation.
  9. Lisa De Leon

    New PR Pathway for Investor Retirees

    From 17 November 2018 current Subclass 405 (Investor Retirement) as well as Subclass 410 (Retirement) visa holders in Australia can transition to permanent residence through the 103 or 143 Parent visas. You do not need a sponsor or to pass the Balance of Family Test, and will receive a bridging visa to allow you to stay in Australia while your application is being processed. Contact us for more information to see if you qualify
  10. Lisa De Leon

    Contributory parent visa questions

    The latest processing times have been published on the Department's website. For a 143 visa it is now taking 49 - 55 months. www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/global-visa-citizenship-processing-times
  11. Lisa De Leon

    Changes to AoS Overturned

    In breaking news tonight, the changes to the Assurance of Support scheme will be scrapped in the face of an impending loss in the Senate. Here is a link to the story: http://www.sbs.com.au/news/exclusive-coalition-backflips-on-parent-visa-crackdown?cid=newsapp:socialshare:whatsapp
  12. Lisa De Leon

    Parent Visa AOS Increased By 50%

    Breaking News - the changes to the AoS have been overturned! http://www.sbs.com.au/news/exclusive-coalition-backflips-on-parent-visa-crackdown?cid=newsapp:socialshare:whatsapp
  13. The following was announced in the federal budget announced tonight (8 May 2018). An implementation date has not as yet been announced. Retirement visas - permanent pathway A pathway to permanent residency for holders of Retirement (subclass 410) and Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visas will be introduced. A portion of the parent permanent migration places will be quarantined for retirement visa holders each year. Retirement visa holders in Australia will be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent visa through the Parent (subclass 103) or Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visa streams. Retirement visa holders will be exempted from some parent visa requirements that they would typically be unable to meet, such as having family in Australia. The pathway will remain open until all retirement visa holders who wish to transition to permanent residency have done so. As part of the establishment of the pathway, the Government will close the subclass 405 visa to new applicants. The subclass 410 visa is already closed to new applicants.
  14. Lisa De Leon

    Parent Visa AOS Increased By 50%

    The increase in the income requirements affects all who have not lodged the application for the AoS with Centrelink before 1 April 2018. The person who gives the AoS is now required to demonstrate a minimum income for the current financial year and the two previous financial years.
  15. Lisa De Leon

    21 y.o. child visa migration strategy

    This is where a migration agent can help avoid a heart breaking decision like the above case. The wording in the legislation is crucial to whether the applicant satisfies the requirements. The important factor in the above case is that they were not relying on their parent for accommodation. If your case is not straight forward always consult a registered migration agent. Under the legislation: The test for dependency is that the visa applicant is reliant on the parent for financial support to meet the applicant's ‘basic needs’ for food, clothing and shelter and that the reliance on the parent is greater than their reliance on any other person or source of support. The legislation requires a person to be dependent for a substantial period immediately before the time of application.
×