Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

Lisa De Leon

Members
  • Content count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

18 Neutral

About Lisa De Leon

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Lisa De Leon

    Changes to AoS Overturned

    In breaking news tonight, the changes to the Assurance of Support scheme will be scrapped in the face of an impending loss in the Senate. Here is a link to the story: http://www.sbs.com.au/news/exclusive-coalition-backflips-on-parent-visa-crackdown?cid=newsapp:socialshare:whatsapp
  2. Lisa De Leon

    Parent Visa AOS Increased By 50%

    Breaking News - the changes to the AoS have been overturned! http://www.sbs.com.au/news/exclusive-coalition-backflips-on-parent-visa-crackdown?cid=newsapp:socialshare:whatsapp
  3. The following was announced in the federal budget announced tonight (8 May 2018). An implementation date has not as yet been announced. Retirement visas - permanent pathway A pathway to permanent residency for holders of Retirement (subclass 410) and Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visas will be introduced. A portion of the parent permanent migration places will be quarantined for retirement visa holders each year. Retirement visa holders in Australia will be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent visa through the Parent (subclass 103) or Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visa streams. Retirement visa holders will be exempted from some parent visa requirements that they would typically be unable to meet, such as having family in Australia. The pathway will remain open until all retirement visa holders who wish to transition to permanent residency have done so. As part of the establishment of the pathway, the Government will close the subclass 405 visa to new applicants. The subclass 410 visa is already closed to new applicants.
  4. Lisa De Leon

    Parent Visa AOS Increased By 50%

    The increase in the income requirements affects all who have not lodged the application for the AoS with Centrelink before 1 April 2018. The person who gives the AoS is now required to demonstrate a minimum income for the current financial year and the two previous financial years.
  5. Lisa De Leon

    21 y.o. child visa migration strategy

    This is where a migration agent can help avoid a heart breaking decision like the above case. The wording in the legislation is crucial to whether the applicant satisfies the requirements. The important factor in the above case is that they were not relying on their parent for accommodation. If your case is not straight forward always consult a registered migration agent. Under the legislation: The test for dependency is that the visa applicant is reliant on the parent for financial support to meet the applicant's ‘basic needs’ for food, clothing and shelter and that the reliance on the parent is greater than their reliance on any other person or source of support. The legislation requires a person to be dependent for a substantial period immediately before the time of application.
  6. Lisa De Leon

    21 y.o. child visa migration strategy

    To include a child as migrating with you in your 173 visa application, the child must: be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances); not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be: under 18 years of age or over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner or over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement) The only way a child > 23 can be successfully included is if they have an intellectual disability as in point 3 above. These changes occurred in November 2016.
  7. Lisa De Leon

    21 y.o. child visa migration strategy

    You need to apply for the Child visa before they turn 25. But the child must have been financially dependent on you since leaving high school, which is best demonstrated by uninterrupted study and no work. Any breaks in study of more than 6 months will be questioned. It might be hard to apply for a Child visa if you have only known them since last year.
  8. Lisa De Leon

    Contributory parent visa questions

    Current processing time is around 3 years. Here is a link to the calculator for assurer income that changed recently: www.centrelink.gov.au/custsite_aoscalc/aoscalc/financialCalPage.jsf?prg_id=34d2688b28984064b998d5e17948910b&wec-appid=aoscalc&page=1C0EADC1A5804952B374580CFFB9BDFD&wec-locale=en_US#stay Unfortunately the visa application charge is a donation to the Australian government, but you will get the AoS back after 10 years.
  9. Lisa De Leon

    Parent Visa AOS Increased By 50%

    Here is a link to the calculator: www.centrelink.gov.au/custsite_aoscalc/aoscalc/financialCalPage.jsf?prg_id=34d2688b28984064b998d5e17948910b&wec-appid=aoscalc&page=1C0EADC1A5804952B374580CFFB9BDFD&wec-locale=en_US#stay
  10. In new legislation released today, link here www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2018L00425/Download it was announced that the Assurance of Support for Contributory Parent visa applications will increase by 50% from 1 April 2019. This will take the AOS payment for a main applicant to AUD 15,000 and the secondary applicant's payment to AUD 6,000. There are also increases to the income requirement for assurers, effective immediately.
  11. Lisa De Leon

    Partner Visa Current waiting time

    It would be nice if the Department of Immigration always made logical decisions when processing visa applications but it is not always the case. To avoid any confusion it is best to draw their attention to the fact, maybe in your personal statement, so that the provisional visa is not granted without the second stage. Otherwise you will have to wait 2 years even though you are in a long term relationship. You can never assume that anything is obvious.
  12. Lisa De Leon

    Using documents from previous visa

    I wouldn't use old certified documents if it is possible to scan the original and use that. To avoid delays that is what I would recommend.
  13. Lisa De Leon

    Partner Visa Current waiting time

    An agent would include this information in their legal submission.
  14. Lisa De Leon

    Partner Visa Current waiting time

    The time of decision criteria for a 100 visa requires that any claim that the applicant and sponsor are in a long-term relationship be made at the time of application. As the Subclass 100 is lodged at the same time as lodging the Subclass 309 visa, the long-term relationship must therefore have been claimed when the application for the temporary partner visa is lodged. If the 309 visa is granted without the 100, they must wait for two years from date of lodgement in order to be eligible to be granted the permanent partner visa. It doesn't happen automatically and you need to draw the case officer's attention to the fact that you have been in a long term relationship.
  15. Lisa De Leon

    Using documents from previous visa

    Original documents need to be uploaded as coloured scans of the original.
×