Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

lukescotty

Members
  • Content Count

    176
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About lukescotty

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 08/03/1979

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hey, wondering if anyone could advise I need a Spanish Police check I went online, filled out the 790, paid the fee and sent it all along with a JP signed copy of my passport to Madrid Got an email back saying the copy of my passport isn't valid?? I did it this way 6 ish years ago and it was fine Anyone know how to do this other than a trip to Sydney?? Thanks in Advanced
  2. thank you very much the replies guys! I think hes going to try the MRT route tomorrow.... yep he was on a bridging visa, I got it wrong with the extension thing as it doesnt exist like you said Thanks again everyone
  3. Hello I'm not completely sure what the full story is. But basically my friend didn't know that his 457 visa extension had been refused due to his Agent doing a runner with his money and closing shop. He's found out today that it was refused on the 29th of September and now has 8 days to leave ( 28 days ) Hes been to DIBP in Brisbane and explained his situation and their response is you need to leave before the stated date.... which is fair enough (in their eyes). Only problem is, is he is still waiting for his passport to come.... Does anyone know whether there is any leeway due to the agent going walkies? or with the waiting of passport or what happens if he still doesn't receive his passport in time.... what can he do in order to not overstay and have a possible Ban on returning to australia in the future. Any kind of advice would be much appreciated! Kind Regards Luke
  4. lukescotty

    January 2016 - 189 visa applicants

    When I spoke to them over the phone, when I was "complaining about mine" I asked them whether this 3 month service time resets every time you're asked for more documents, in which they said no... therefore no applications should in theory take longer than the full 6 months. I find it hard to believe as mine was 10 months to the date. Send them an email for sure!! @Charlottehill76 nice, I got here 2 days before you straight back into work... man I forgot how hot it was here.
  5. lukescotty

    January 2016 - 189 visa applicants

    @keytofreedom if you can't answer some of those questions then you really aren't capable in doing the visa yourself. My advice is find yourself a migration officer and secondly open a new thread instead of hijacking a Jan applicants thread for people who submitted their application in.... (You guessed it)...... January. There's two people on here which is like to follow their progress @snifter , please removed the above thread.
  6. am guessing this is for a WHV as its posted in the backpacking thread... quick answer is no. Even if it was for a Pr189 visa, the answer would be no too.
  7. lukescotty

    Which Visa? 600 or 651

    Hi Chris I'm pretty sure you're going to have to leave the country once your WHV is up, and apply for a Tourist Visa offshore. the 600 visa is for "Visitor visa extension​" inwhich the WHV isn't a visitor visa. the 651 requirments state :"Requirements You might be able to get an eVisitor if you are: outside Australia a passport holder of a certain country." there again, you have to apply offshore. :: Logically I don't think australia would allow people to get a tourist visa onshore straight after a WHV, because people very likely to work cash in hand. that said. If you finish you're working holiday visa... you leave the country to eg New zealand... then apply for a tourist visa and come straight back. You might be questioned in regards to how much savings you have to travel. If its questionable they may think you have a job which you'll work at cash in hand. I've heard a few people trying this and getting caught out. Hopefully one of the arm chair experts might be able to clarify this:
  8. lukescotty

    WHV question

    don't forget that they're valid for one year to enter the country, after that, you have to re apply/pay again.
  9. lukescotty

    How do I REALLY know that our visa's got activated?

    i'm sure it'll have automatically been validated. plus you'll have an entry date stamp in your passport, which you could scan in, email to yourself for back up, for proof in case you loose your passport (to prove entry date)... but i'm sure it will have been fine. Wondering whether Vevo shows this....
  10. lukescotty

    January 2016 - 189 visa applicants

    I reckon if they gave people an indepth reply instead of a generic one.... people would be more likely to not fill their inbox with the same kind of emails and wait with peace of mind.
  11. @Matthew Molder - if you go down the route of getting a WHV, don't forget that you could do your 3 months farming work even though your 30, as long has you apply before your 31st birthday, you can get yourself a 2nd year. A lot of people have this misconception that when you hit 30 that you cant get one.... alot of these non gov via info websites say "between 18 and 30" "Requirements You might be able to get this visa if you: are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age don't have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia have a passport from:" https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/417-
  12. I've read it that much that I've confused myself reading it. i'm guessing..... I'll not be allow to leave the country for more than 2 months (or whatever is remaining) in the next 2 years? .....if i want to apply for Citizenship in 2 years
  13. trust @Bungo ! given me lots of advice in the past and has always been right. I've been on a WHV for 2 years, then 10 months back in England. Visa's been granted recently... fly next week... question is, will I be able to count those 2 years.... in 2 years time?
  14. Just a thought... but couldn't she jump on a student visa? to buy herself more time... to then apply for a partner visa?
  15. lukescotty

    January 2016 - 189 visa applicants

    I had 9 jobs up for confirmation and to be honest I don't think they contacted most of them, because I would have been informed by my old companies. I know they did ask for a reference from an unrelated job in I did in oz. Hang in there!
×