Sign in to follow this  
Guest bton_uk

Nomination Number

    Recommended Posts

    Guest bton_uk

    Hi,

     

    I've got a Job Offer in Sydney with full sponsorship, the company has filled all the documentation with the OZ. government, does anyone know how long it will take to get a reply from the OZ. government to process my nomination number???? :?

     

    Cheers

    Pat (London)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Guest Mark

    My friend had sponsorship for a Sydney based company last Autmn. It was supposed to take about a month to clear but it ended up taking about two months.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest bton_uk

    Cheers Mate :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ironmaggi

    Can I be cheeky and ask either how old you are or whether the company / migration, have limits on age? :lol: Most other visas are under 45 whereas my husband is applying, aged 46 and I've only found one thing saying "under exceptional circumstances, over 45" and I'm worried that we've either missed the boat or I'll have to retake my finals to get in as a physio!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest bton_uk

    Depends what trade your in, you can still get in on a skilled visa, with points and stuff..... hope that helps....

     

    Pat (London) :roll:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mark

    I'm 28 but I was trying to get my application sorted before I turn 30 as I'd have more points, but, like Pat says, it depends what trade you're in. You could probably make the age points up somehow?

     

    Plus, my girlfriend is coming with me as my defacto spouse. She's a little over 30 and isn't in an occupation on the skill list. My migration agent found out (or rather, knew) that we would be able to go together.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ironmaggi

    It's not really a question on making up points - I'm only 37 with a job on the skills list [but a horrendous and expensive exam to take in Oz before I can even start the visa process!] so it makes sense for my husband to just be transferred within his company out there however, everything I've read says "under 45". His company don't seem to know and when I read a little it intimates that as long as you can get a visa [i.e. sponsored?] you're OK. Perhaps we'll have to see what he gets offered and whether the Aussie lot know more!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mark

    Have you tried asking an agent?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest bton_uk

    Have you seen the costs of getting an agent?? Sorry but rather do it alone.... :roll:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest davy

    I'm with you on that one bton! :D

    Its always puzzled me - what exactly do they do that you can't do yourself?

     

    Its all on the immigration website. I guess under 'exceptional' circumstances it might be wise but otherwise a waste of money! Your not judged in any way because you don't use an agent as its the same form.

     

    :shock:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mark

    I take your point, I did start on the department of immigration but I got the impression form that that I wasn't eligable. It was an agent that informed me that I was (on a skilled sponsored visa that I hadn't even seen in the information I had gathered previously). Apart from that, reading through the paperwork I got lost pretty early on.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ironmaggi

    I asked an agent [at a fair] exactly the same thing as my friends managed it alone [however they had to try 3 different times over 5 years!]. The main point of what the agent could offer seemed to be "inside" information on when the cap had been reached as it seemed that timing alone could save you being rejected.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Rico

    hi

     

    I'm 27 and will hopefully be coming to Sydney in october for on a 4 year working visa. My new employer says that my girlfriend can come and work as a "defacto" spouse as long as we can prove we lived together for 1 year.

     

    only problem is she might not be coming over at the same time as me (prob about 3 months later)

     

    will she able to work on my visa?

     

    cheers

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest choobs
    It's not really a question on making up points - I'm only 37 with a job on the skills list [but a horrendous and expensive exam to take in Oz before I can even start the visa process!] so it makes sense for my husband to just be transferred within his company out there however, everything I've read says "under 45". His company don't seem to know and when I read a little it intimates that as long as you can get a visa [i.e. sponsored?] you're OK. Perhaps we'll have to see what he gets offered and whether the Aussie lot know more!

     

    Exams? Ye gods! What's your occupation?

     

    Cheers

     

    Choobs

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ironmaggi

    Hi Choobs

    Exactly my response....exams! I'm a physio and, as usual, Aussie [and NZ and US] physios can work here but we're not "qualified" to work there. I have to do written exams here and then fly myself to Oz to do 3 vivas on patients there [all comes to about £3000] to be allowed to earn the paltry wage! Although I appreciate they want you to fulfil a basic level, when you've spent 15 years specialising in one of the 8 or so branches you can take, things have changed so it basically means retaking your finals...and those were bad enough 1st time. Praps I'll just go as a personal trainer or masseur or something which isn't regulated and earns more!! Here endeth the rant! :evil:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By sonal patel
        hi Guys
        i applied my RSMS visa and nomination file together on 29 June 2017. MY question is i want first RCB approval or  not. because my lawyer already put file. how long RCB time to approve. and how long for nomination and visa takes time to approve or its approve together.
         
        if without RCB we can lodge nomination and visa file or not.
         
        please reply or anyone put file in june 2017
         
        thanks
      • By ShaunR6883
        Hi all, I'm new to this forum. I was wondering if anyone can help me with my question? 
        My manager lodged my ENS 186 nomination in March this year. I also lodged my visa application a couple of days after (without using a migration agent). My problem is that my manager is never around at the moment as he is so busy with business meetings and overseas trips, so I never see him to ask if he has had any news on the nomination application.
        My question is, is there a way to view the nomination progress through my IMMI account? All I see is my visa application. I have tried emailing and texting my manager but I don't want to sound too pushy!
        I know it's only been a few months but I'm worried that if anything goes wrong with the nomination I will lose my fee. Would I hear something through my email about the decision of the nomination?
        Also everyone seems to be using agents, am I the only person not? It was purely a financial reason why I chose not to use one, hope it doesn't back fire on me???
        Thanks
        Shaun
      • By myti
        Hello Guys,
        I will finish my PhD study in field of computer science from a governmental university in Malaysia soon, I am interested to apply for Victorian state nomination for international PhD graduates program, do you know how should I start the process?Do I need to send my PhD certificate for assessment before applying? Hope someone can provide some hints here.
        Thank you in advance
        Myti