Sign in to follow this  
Guest jane

tra and visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest jane

    hi all, i know this sound a bit thick but i have read that much about migrating all the booklets , all the web sites ,i dont know wear i am up to .the thing is we have seant are tra forms off do we have to wait for them to get back to us before we send the visa off? , i know it is somewear in my mind but i have that much gowing on in it ,my minds gone blank .[b :oops: ][/b]

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Moneycorp

    Moneycorp

    Guest Bet

    Yip you need to wait until your TRA is confirmed before you submit you main application to DIMIA (they will provide you with your reference number)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jane

    thanks i just went brain dead for a bit .

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Cal
    hi all, i know this sound a bit thick but i have read that much about migrating all the booklets , all the web sites ,i dont know wear i am up to .the thing is we have seant are tra forms off do we have to wait for them to get back to us before we send the visa off? , i know it is somewear in my mind but i have that much gowing on in it ,my minds gone blank .[b :oops: ][/b]

     

    Yes as Bet says you need the ref no.

    Also bear in mind if you need sponsorship from a state, you also have to obtain that before putting your visa application in.

    Cal x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By Haider Ali

        Does TRA requires any sort of video evidence of the employment?
         
        Anyone knows anything about this?
         
         
        Sent from my iPhone using PomsinOz
      • By mystica
        Hi there...Im filling visa form for 189 visa...what should be the answer to following question...Im student here in Australia from Pakistan
        Q-Have any of the applicants lived in a country other than the primary applicant's usual country of residence?
        please reply 
      • By MrsWayLay17
        Hello,
        I am new here but have been a lurker for a few weeks.  I am an Australian citizen who has been living in the UK with my now-husband for 15 years (i am a dual citizen). We got married last month in Queensland and have now come back to the UK. We've decided to move to Australia permanently with our two children in 2019 and I wanted to get the ball rolling with his visa. 
         
        Am i right in thinking that he applies NOW for his temp visa ... which then eventually will turn into the permanent one? I can apply for this visa now even though we won't be there for another 19 months?  Our children will have citizenship via me so i won't need to do anything with them besides get their Aust passports sorted out.
        If anyone else has done this, i'd love to hear from you. I understand the visas can take up to 3 years to obtain so now is a good time to start right??  Do some people wait until they're IN Australia? $7,000 is a lot of money! 
         
        Thank you for reading! 
      • By UKFrann
        Hi all,
        I have just left Australia after doing an exchange program from my home University in the UK for one year on a Student-Working visa. 
        I have a question regarding Superannuation (DASP). I am completely at grips with the ATO and Tax return (already claimed this for the year 2016/17) and that I am entitled to claim my Superannuation back via the DASP online system.
        My question (and I am unsure as to whether this is a myth or not) is whether would claiming my Superannuation for the past year affect any future chances of myself re-entering Australia with the intention of living there permanently one day on a different visa and starting to earn Superannuation again?
        I understand this is perhaps quite vague but my bottom-line question is if I claim back my Super now, will I be able to apply for a Working visa in the future and be able to extend this eventually to permanent residency/citizenship and start a new superannuation fund?
        Any help would be greatly appreciated! 
      • By Raz434
        Hi all,
        looking for any advise / knowledge around this. Continuously paying different amounts of money to different people and hearing differing opinions, its all rather confusing. 
        I have an honors degree (4 years) graduated 2013. Psychology.
        have worked in the field in my field 2.8 years.
        on a 457 visa, have a sponsor to do 186 but have not been with them 2 years.
        my degree is deemed not relevant to my occupation. Residential Care Officer. 
        Positive skill assessment thus came out as 0.8
         
        The assessment is used to help points based visa. Is 186 a points based visa? Does my degree need to be 'relevant' for my sponsored job?