Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About verymerryxmas

  • Rank
  1. Hi, Just wanting to get an idea of people who filed complete applications and their experiences with processing times. Currently on the Immi site it states the following: "Most 'complete' applications in Priority Groups 3 and 4 are finalised within three months of lodgement. " My question is are you guys finding this timeline accurate? Mainly interested in Low Risk applicants with an open and shut case. http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Allocation-dates-for-General-Skilled-Migration-application
  2. 187 Visa Processing Time

    There's a post on a different forum where a RMA said that immigration is just refusing retail manager in bulk more or less, and that he believes it will be removed from the list.
  3. I've tried to research this but can't find any info. I'm still within my 2 year period. As long as I'm still working full time for my 187 sponsor, are there any problems with getting a 2nd job / running my own company on the side? Also, any issues with going back to school part time? My vevo says unlimited work and study entitlements. Didn't know if this was after the 2 years or what?
  4. Using RRV to bypass RSMS 2 year requirement

    Are you sure about this? because the DIBP site states that it replaces the current visa and is a substantive visa in itself.
  5. Hi, Just a question for the migration agents out there, from my understanding whenever you apply for a new visa and it is granted it replaces the current visa you hold. For example if I had a 187 visa, and then applied for, and was granted a 189 it would replace it and I wouldn't be subject to the 2 year requirements. My question is this, if I apply for a resident return visa does this replace the 187? It appears to be it's own subclass and visa in its own right. There appears to be nothing in the relevant legislation or visa information that says you can't apply for a RRV sooner, just that you need to be a PR?