Jump to content

You're currently viewing the forum as a Guest
register-now-button_orig.png
and join in with discussions   
ask migration questions
message other members

..and much much more!

initforthemoney

Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About initforthemoney

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  1. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    Are you sure because since i posted i'm been searching and it seems to be part of the visa. On another note of this visa because its something i never knew about. What happens if you don't get married? Does this make something like a partnership visa application more difficult or get you banned from australia?
  2. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    I had a look at registering, but it appears since she is from WA this isnt possible. I looked into the victoria one as an example, appears i'd need to living in Victoria for 12mths as well. lol the PMV(prospective marriage visa) is interesting, but steady on......Regards this visa. Can you work under it? The goverment website didnt say
  3. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    Thanks for all the replys guys
  4. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    In this situaton, what kind of evidence could I provide. Do immigration accept emails? Hypothetically at least
  5. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    I mean does immigration accept emails as the only evidence?
  6. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    If was abroad travelling and she had stayed in Oz. All I would have would be emails...Because we have been emailing, but i imagine these emails need to full blown love letters and talk of when come back....?
  7. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    Cheers mate, was pretty sure of that. Have to find another way. when you say "relationship was ongoing (and defacto)" What does the defacto bit actually mean?
  8. initforthemoney

    Offshore De Facto parntership visa

    I'm pretty sure the answer to this one, but I'd like advice. I'm going to get back together with my Ex. She is Australian living in Oz, I'm from the UK and outside Oz having done 2 years of a WHV. We were living together for 15mths and have been apart about 1 year. I'm reckoning its impossible to apply for a de facto visa and have it granted? I also have a degree that would fit on the skills list, but no experience in the field. Any advice
×