Dez

Citizenship

Recommended Posts

Dez    0

Just seeing if anybody knows the new rules on citizenship? I am now 4 years in Australia and 30 months PR . Can I still apply whilst it is still in process through parliament? If the  new rules come in , will I have to do the English test as I am British passport holder. 

 

Thanks  Dez

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moneycorp

Moneycorp

robswife    13

Legislated or not I believe we now have to do 4 years on the PR Visa, we would have been able to apply next week, our 4 yr Ozzyversary, but now have to wait until January 2019 - not happy >:( no doubt when we get there the rules will have changed yet again.  We also did English tests before we came out, we had to for ahpra, but the government cash cow will no doubt make us do it again.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
robswife    13

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/pathways-processes/application-options/migrant-with-permanent-residence/eligibility

 

To become an Australian citizen you need to meet certain requirements. For most applicants these include that you:

  • are a permanent resident at time of application and time of decision
  • meet the residence requirements
  • are of good character
  • have a competent knowledge of English
  • intend to reside or maintain a close and continuing association with Australia
  • have an adequate knowledge of the responsibilities and privileges of Australian citizenship.

If you are 60 years of age or over you are not required to sit the citizenship test.

General residence requirement

On 20 April 2017 the Australian Government announced that it would be strengthening the requirements to become an Australian citizen.  This included increasing the general residence requirement, which means an applicant for Australian citizenship will need to demonstrate a minimum of four years permanent residence immediately prior to their application for citizenship. 

Subject to the passage of legislation required to enact some of the measures, the changes will come into effect, and apply to applications made from the date of the Government's announcement on 20 April 2017.

The changes will not apply to applications made before 20 April 2017. The current rules will apply to applications made before 20 April 2017.

Under some circumstances you might be eligible to apply for a variation to the residence requirement  or be eligible under the special residence requirement.

Calculate your permanent residency

If you were granted a permanent resident visa before you arrived in Australia, your permanent residence date is the date that you arrived in Australia on that visa.

If you were granted a permanent resident visa after you arrived in Australia, your permanent residence date will be the date that the visa was granted.

Children

You can include children under 16 years of age in your citizenship application if they are permanent residents.

Children under 16 years of age do not need to meet the residence requirements.

More information is available about children who are 16 and 17 years of age.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now